2009 Bacchus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2009 Bacchus OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $87,054 USD)
Start Date:
2009-05-06
End Date:
2009-08-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Jaedong
South Korea  Type-b
South Korea  Fantasy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
10
12
18
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2009 Bacchus OSL held from May through August 2009.

It was the year Jaedong wins his third OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) title, thus earning the prestigious Golden Mouse and joining the ranks of NaDa and July. This OSL was also the first time since 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3 where every team had at least one qualified player. Jaedong would indicate that the playoffs in mid to late August were an especially taxing period for him, such that he was largely unable to prepare for several of his matches.[1] This was attributed to the first ever KeSPA "Free Agency" period from August 12-31, 2009, where professional players had opportunity to negotiate with another team, thus potentially discontinuing Jaedong's affiliation with Hwaseung Oz, his long-term team, with whom Jaedong and his parents were intensely negotiating.[2][3] It is of note that the "Free Agency" terminology is very loosely used, with the terms for signing with a new team being highly restrictive, including requiring the player to have participated in a prescribed number of games over a prescribed period of time, and most importantly, being highly punitive in requiring the signing team to pay a 200% of salary recompensation fee to the player's former team.[4] Despite Jaedong's preoccupation and lack of practice time, he would defeat YellOw(ArnC) 3-0 in the championship match, with news of Jaedong having resigned with Oz, after protracted negotiations, being announced a few days later.[5]

The 2009 Bacchus OSL was the first OSL since the 2005 So1 OSL to feature Zerg as the most represented race, with 18 Zerg players participating.[6]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[7][8][9][10][11]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2009-08-22: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0008 USD.)

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (18)
Ro16 Seeds (4)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Bisu
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea by.hero
 —  —
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
Ro36 Seeds (11)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BeSt
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea GGPlay
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Kal
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Hwasin
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea July
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Leta
Hite EntusHite Entus
South Korea Luxury
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea TesteR
 —
Hite EntusHite Entus
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
Through Preliminaries (25)
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea BackHo
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea go.go
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea HoGiL
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea IrOn
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Canata
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea hyvaa
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Pure
Air Force ACEAir Force ACE
South Korea Casy
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Shuttle
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Light
Air Force ACEAir Force ACE
South Korea GoRush
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea GuemChi
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Lomo
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JuNi
 —
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Miracle
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Kwanro
 —
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea RuBy
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea ZerO
 —
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea UpMaGiC
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea RorO
 —  —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea s2
 —  —
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
 —  —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Thezerg
 —  —
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Type-b

Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also: Group Results Ro36 and Group Results Ro16.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Yellow(ArnC) ► Advances 2-1
1. South Korea  Jaedong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Flash --Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea  EffOrt --Eliminated 1-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  Fantasy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  Type-b ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Stork --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  BackHo --Eliminated 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  ZerO ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  go.go ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Bisu --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Hwasin --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  Leta ► Advances 2-1
1. South Korea  Canata ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  hero --Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea  Kwanro --Eliminated 1-2


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
2
YellOw(ArnC) 
 go.go
 South Korea go.go
1
 South Korea Type-b
2
Type-b 
 Leta
 South Korea Leta
1
 South Korea Fantasy
2
Fantasy 
 Canata
July 31, 2009
 South Korea Canata
0
 South Korea Zero
0
Zero 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Semifinals
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
3
YellOw(ArnC) 
 Type-b
 South Korea Type-b
0
 South Korea Fantasy
1
Fantasy 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Finals
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
0
YellOw(ArnC) 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro36
91116
Ro16
367
Ro8
44


Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Heartbreak Ridge1032166.7%220100.0%----32-
Holy World1384450.0%---------41
Outsider114040.0%1010.0%220100.0%13-
Return of the King1052340.0%----2020.0%-3-
Total Sum (Σ)442081240.0%32166.7%42250.0%4121

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Ro36 Opening
  • Ro16 Opening
  • Finals Opening

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Kelly Clarkson - My Life Would Suck Without You
  • Fighting With Wire - Everyone Needs a Nemesis
  • The All-American Rejects - I wanna
  • The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Senioritis

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]


Previous Starleague:  2009 Batoo OSL   |  2009 Bacchus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  EVER Starleague 2009