Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2009 Lost Saga MSL/Survivor

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


Map Pool:

Seeded and Advanced Players[edit]

Players from last MSL[edit]

Players who placed 9th-32nd in the previous MSL receive a Survivor place.

Players
Terran fOrGG Terran Flash Terran Dongrae Terran go.go Terran Hwasin Terran Sea Terran UpMagiC Terran Memory Terran FrOzean Terran Iris Terran RuBy Terran Leta Terran Fantasy Terran Canata Terran Lomo
Zerg ZerO Zerg sAviOr Zerg Type-b Zerg Jaedong
Protoss Doctor.K Protoss Much Protoss HerO Protoss BackHo Protoss Tempest


Players from Offline Preliminaries[edit]

Players
Terran sKyHigh Terran Light Terran Midas Terran BaBy Terran Really
Zerg Luxury Zerg July Zerg GGPlay Zerg GoRush Zerg Great Zerg Kwanro Zerg Calm Zerg FireFist Zerg Hyuk Zerg RorO Zerg Modesty Zerg maGma Zerg Saint Zerg hero
Protoss Tester Protoss BestGod Protoss Jaehoon Protoss Shuttle Protoss Horang2

Group Results[edit]

  • Top 2 from every group advance to the next round.

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
December 4th, 2009
1. South Korea Protoss Doctor.K ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran fOrGG ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg FireFist -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg July -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 1 Matches
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
1
0
South KoreaZergFireFist
South KoreaProtossDoctor.K
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
0
1
South KoreaProtossDoctor.K
South KoreaZergFireFist
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
1
0
South KoreaZergFireFist


Group 2[edit]

Group 2
December 6th, 2009
1. South Korea Protoss Horang2 ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Flash ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GGPlay -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Dongrae -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 2 Matches
South KoreaTerranFlash
0
1
South KoreaProtossHorang2
South KoreaTerranDongrae
0
1
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaProtossHorang2
1
0
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaZergGGPlay
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash


Group 3[edit]

Group 3
December 11th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran go.go ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Much ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BaBy -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Saint -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 3 Matches
South KoreaProtossMuch
0
1
South KoreaTerranBaBy
South KoreaTerrango.go
1
0
South KoreaZergSaint
South KoreaTerranBaBy
0
1
South KoreaProtossMuch



Group 4[edit]

Group 4
December 11th, 2009
1. South Korea Zerg maGma ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Hwasin ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss HerO -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Midas -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 4 Matches
South KoreaTerranHwasin
0
1
South KoreaZergmaGma
South KoreaProtossHerO
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaProtossHerO
0
1
South KoreaTerranHwasin



Group 5[edit]

Group 5
December 13th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran UpMagiC ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Great -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Shuttle -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 5 Matches
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaProtossShuttle
South KoreaTerranUpMagiC
1
0
South KoreaZergGreat
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaTerranUpMagiC
South KoreaProtossShuttle
0
1
South KoreaZergGreat
South KoreaTerranUpMagiC
1
0
South KoreaZergGreat


Group 6[edit]

Group 6
December 18th, 2009
1. South Korea Zerg Luxury ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZerO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Memory -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Really -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 6 Matches
South KoreaTerranMemory
0
1
South KoreaZergLuxury
South KoreaZergZerO
1
0
South KoreaTerranReally
South KoreaZergLuxury
1
0
South KoreaZergZerO
South KoreaTerranMemory
1
0
South KoreaTerranReally
South KoreaZergZerO
1
0
South KoreaTerranMemory


Group 7[edit]

Group 7
December 18th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran FrOzean ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg sAviOr ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Calm -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Tester -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 7 Matches
South KoreaTerranFrOzean
1
0
South KoreaZergCalm
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaProtossTester
South KoreaTerranFrOzean
1
0
South KoreaZergsAviOr
South KoreaZergCalm
1
0
South KoreaProtossTester
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaZergCalm


Group 8[edit]

Group 8
December 20th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran RuBy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Iris ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg RorO -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Modesty -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 8 Matches
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaZergModesty
South KoreaTerranRuBy
1
0
South KoreaZergRorO
South KoreaZergModesty
0
1
South KoreaZergRorO
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaZergRorO



Group 9[edit]

Group 9
December 25th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran Leta ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GoRush -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BackHo -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 9 Matches
South KoreaTerranLeta
1
0
South KoreaZerghero
South KoreaProtossBackHo
0
1
South KoreaZergGoRush
South KoreaTerranLeta
1
0
South KoreaZergGoRush
South KoreaProtossBackHo
0
1
South KoreaZerghero
South KoreaZergGoRush
0
1
South KoreaZerghero


Group 10[edit]

Group 10
December 27th, 2009
1. South Korea Terran Fantasy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Kwanro ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Type-b -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BestGod -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 10 Matches
ZergTyoe-b
1
0
South KoreaProtossBestGod
South KoreaTerranFantasy
1
0
South KoreaZergKwanro
ZergTyoe-b
0
1
South KoreaTerranFantasy
South KoreaZergKwanro
1
0
South KoreaProtossBestGod
South KoreaZergType-b
0
1
South KoreaZergKwanro


Group 11[edit]

Group 11
January 1st, 2010
1. South Korea Terran Canata ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sKyHigh -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 11 Matches
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerransKyHigh
South KoreaTerranCanata
1
0
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
1
South KoreaTerranCanata
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
0
1
South KoreaTerransKyHigh
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerransKyHigh


Group 12[edit]

Group 12
January 3rd, 2010
1. South Korea Zerg Hyuk ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Tempest ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Lomo -- Eliminated 0-2
Group 12 Matches
South KoreaProtossTempest
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaTerranLomo
0
1
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaProtossTempest
0
1
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaProtossTempest
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight