2010-2011 Bacchus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2010 Bacchus OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $97,234 USD)
Start Date:
2010-11-03
End Date:
2011-01-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
Protoss 13
Terran 11
Zerg 16
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2010 Bacchus OSL was held from November 2010 through January 2011.

Although some of the biggest names, such as Flash and Jaedong were eliminated in the group stage, this OGN Starleague (OSL) saw a finals match-up between two powerhouses in Fantasy and Stork. Meanwhile, Fantasy had advanced to these late OSLs previously, at the 2009 Batoo OSL, 2009 Bacchus OSL, and 2008 Incruit OSL, but was still seeking his first title. Meanwhile, Stork had also made it to a number of OSL semifinals and finals, most recently at the 2010 Korean Air Starleague Season 2 and 2008 Bacchus OSL, with one title at the 2008 Incruit OSL.

In the grand finals, Fantasy would succeed in his first OSL championship, defeating Stork 3-0 at the grand finals of the 2010 Bacchus OSL.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$97,234) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (16)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Bisu
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Action
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea free
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea by.hero
Hite EntusHite Entus
South Korea Horang2
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea ForGG
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Calm
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Kal
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea FrOzen
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Great
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Movie
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea HiyA
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea HoGiL
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea ParalyzE
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Leta
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Pure
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Mind
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Hyuk
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Snow
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Sea
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea HyuN
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Stats
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Suny
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Killer
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Tempest
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea BaBy
Hite EntusHite Entus
South Korea Kwanro
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Tyson
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Modesty
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Violet
 —
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
 —  —
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Soulkey
 —  —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea MIsO
 —  —
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea ZerO

Player Qualification[edit]

Through Preliminaries[edit]

BaBy, fOrGG, FrOzen, Mind, sKyHigh, Suny (6)
great, hero, HoGiL, HyuN, Killer, Kwanro, MIsO, Modesty, Shine, Neo.G_Soulkey (10)
Horang2, Movie, Paralyze, Stats, Snow, Tempest, Tyson, Violet (8)

Seeded into the Ro36[edit]

Fantasy, HiyA, Sea, Leta (4)
Action, Calm*, Hydra, Hyuk, ZerO (5)
Bisu, Kal, Pure (3)
  • * Calm is seeded into the Ro36 after the Wildcard Tourney in the Preliminaries, replacing the retired EffOrt.

Seeded into the Ro16[edit]

Flash
Jaedong
Stork, Free

Royal Roaders[edit]

Potential Royal Roaders are: Terran Suny, Zerg MIsO, Zerg Neo.G_SoulKey, Protoss Paralyze, and Protoss Tempest.


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro36 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Hyuk ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Kal ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Flash -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Paralyze -- Eliminated 0-3
Group A Matches
TerranFlash
0
1
ProtossKal
TerranFlash
ProtossKal
ZergHyuk
1
0
ProtossParalyze
ZergHyuk
ProtossParalyze
TerranFlash
1
0
ProtossParalyze
TerranFlash
ProtossParalyze
ProtossKal
0
1
ZergHyuk
ProtossKal
ZergHyuk
ZergHyuk
1
0
TerranFlash
ZergHyuk
TerranFlash
ProtossKal
1
0
ProtossParalyze
ProtossKal
ProtossParalyze

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Zerg Calm ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg HoGiL -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong -- Eliminated 1-2
Group B Matches
ZergCalm
1
0
ZergHoGiL
ZergCalm
ZergHoGiL
TerranHiyA
1
0
ZergJaedong
TerranHiyA
ZergJaedong
TerranHiyA
1
0
ZergHoGiL
TerranHiyA
ZergHoGiL
ZergJaedong
1
0
ZergCalm
ZergJaedong
ZergCalm
TerranHiyA
0
1
ZergCalm
TerranHiyA
ZergCalm
ZergHoGiL
1
0
ZergJaedong
ZergHoGiL
ZergJaedong

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Protoss Stork ► Advances 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mind ► Advances 3-2
3. South Korea Zerg Shine -- Eliminated 2-3
4. South Korea Terran Sea -- Eliminated 0-3
Group C Matches
ProtossStork
1
0
TerranMind
ProtossStork
TerranMind
ZergShine
1
0
TerranSea
ZergShine
TerranSea
ProtossStork
1
0
TerranSea
ProtossStork
TerranSea
TerranMind
1
0
ZergShine
TerranMind
ZergShine
ZergShine
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergShine
ProtossStork
TerranMind
1
0
TerranSea
TerranMind
TerranSea
ProtossStork
1
0
TerranMind
ProtossStork
TerranMind
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergShine
ProtossStork
ZergShine
TerranMind
1
0
ZergShine
TerranMind
ZergShine

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Terran Fantasy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hydra -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss free -- Eliminated 1-2
Group D Matches
TerranFantasy
0
1
ZergModesty
TerranFantasy
ZergModesty
ZergHydra
1
0
Protossfree
ZergHydra
Protossfree
ZergHydra
0
1
ZergModesty
ZergHydra
ZergModesty
Protossfree
0
1
TerranFantasy
Protossfree
TerranFantasy
ZergHydra
0
1
TerranFantasy
ZergHydra
TerranFantasy
Protossfree
1
0
ZergModesty
Protossfree
ZergModesty


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaHyuk
0
South KoreaFantasy
2
South KoreaCalm
2
South KoreaMind
1
South KoreaFantasy
3
South KoreaCalm
2
South KoreaModesty
2
South KoreaKal
1
South KoreaHiyA
1
South KoreaStork
2
South KoreaModesty
0
South KoreaStork
3
South KoreaFantasy
3
South KoreaStork
0


Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:
  • Opening 3:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Atreyu - Right Side of The Bed
  • 30 Seconds To Mars - Stranger in a Strange Land
  • Linkin Park - Wretches and Kings
  • Hail the Villain - 16 Cradles
  • Linkin Park - Inside of me (Dead by Sunrise)
  • Death before Disco - Moving is easy
  • Soilwork - Rejection Role
  • Zack Tempest - Loaded
  • Systemec - Sky Wind
  • All That Remains - The Last Time
  • Fighting with Wire - Everyone needs a Nemesis
  • Daughty - Home


Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague Season 2   |  2010 Bacchus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2011 Jin Air OSL