2010 Korean Air OSL Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Korean Air Starleague 2010
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Korean Air
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $90,510 USD)
Start Date:
2010-02-05
End Date:
2010-05-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
Protoss 8
Terran 14
Zerg 18
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2010 Korean Air OSL Season 1 (Hangul: 대한항공 스타리그 2010) was held from February through May 2010. This was the first of two OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) sponsored by Korean Air this year, reminiscent of the consecutive sponsorship of Shinhan Bank in 2006.

Heading into play, Flash was one of the favorites after his victory at the recent 2009 EVER OSL and runner up at the recent 2009 NATE MSL, as was Jaedong, who defeated Flash for the NATE MSL title, as well as a number of recent wins at the recent WCG 2009, 2009 Bacchus OSL, and 2009 Batoo OSL. Really had recently emerged on the scene with recent match TvP victories over OSL runner-up Movie and JangBi, as well as ending Flash's winstreak of straight 22 TvT games.

During play, however, it was EffOrt that surprised the competition. Despite barely qualifying from the Ro16, during which EffOrt had to endure 3 group matches as well as 8 additional tiebreaker game, the Zerg advanced into the grand finals. Undefeated in the elimination bracket, EffOrt would upset Flash 3-2 in the finals for the first OSL title of his career.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro36 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Protoss Kal
2–1
1.
South Korea Terran Flash
2–1
3.
South Korea Zerg hyvaa
1–2
3.
South Korea Zerg Kwanro
1–2
Detailed Results
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergKwanro
TerranFlash
ZergKwanro
Zerghyvaa
0
1
ProtossKal
Zerghyvaa
ProtossKal
Zerghyvaa
1
0
TerranFlash
Zerghyvaa
TerranFlash
ZergKwanro
0
1
ProtossKal
ZergKwanro
ProtossKal
ProtossKal
0
1
TerranFlash
ZergKwanro
1
0
Zerghyvaa
ZergKwanro
Zerghyvaa

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
South Korea Terran BaBy
2–1
1.
South Korea Protoss Movie
2–1
3.
South Korea Protoss Stork
1–2
3.
South Korea Terran Hwasin
1–2
Detailed Results
ProtossStork
0
1
TerranBaBy
ProtossStork
TerranBaBy
ProtossMovie
0
1
TerranHwasin
ProtossMovie
TerranHwasin
TerranHwasin
0
1
TerranBaBy
TerranHwasin
TerranBaBy
ProtossMovie
1
0
ProtossStork
ProtossMovie
ProtossStork
TerranHwasin
0
1
ProtossStork
TerranHwasin
ProtossStork
TerranBaBy
0
1
ProtossMovie

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
South Korea Zerg ZerO
3–0
2.
South Korea Protoss Pure
1–2
2.
1–2
2.
South Korea Zerg Calm
1–2
Detailed Results
ZergCalm
0
1
ProtossPure
ZergCalm
ProtossPure
ZergZerO
1
0
TerranFanTaSy
ZergZerO
TerranFanTaSy
ZergCalm
0
1
ZergZerO
ProtossPure
0
1
TerranFanTaSy
ProtossPure
TerranFanTaSy
TerranFanTaSy
0
1
ZergCalm
TerranFanTaSy
ZergCalm
ProtossPure
0
1
ZergZerO
ProtossPure
ZergZerO
ZergCalm
1
0
ProtossPure
ZergCalm
ProtossPure
TerranFanTaSy
1
0
ZergCalm
TerranFanTaSy
ZergCalm
TerranFanTaSy
0
1
ProtossPure
TerranFanTaSy
ProtossPure
ProtossPure
1
0
ZergCalm
ProtossPure
ZergCalm
TerranFanTaSy
0
1
ProtossPure
TerranFanTaSy
ProtossPure

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Terran fOrGG
3–0
2.
South Korea Zerg EffOrt
1–2
2.
South Korea Terran go.go
1–2
2.
South Korea Zerg Shine
1–2
Detailed Results
ZergEffOrt
0
1
TerranfOrGG
ZergEffOrt
TerranfOrGG
ZergShine
0
1
Terrango.go
ZergShine
Terrango.go
Terrango.go
0
1
TerranfOrGG
Terrango.go
TerranfOrGG
ZergShine
1
0
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
0
1
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
TerranfOrGG
1
0
ZergShine
TerranfOrGG
ZergShine
ZergShine
0
1
Terrango.go
ZergShine
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
1
0
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
0
1
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ZergShine
1
0
Terrango.go
ZergShine
Terrango.go
ZergShine
0
1
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergEffOrt
0
1
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
ZergShine
1
0
Terrango.go
ZergShine
Terrango.go
ZergShine
0
1
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergEffOrt
0
1
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
ZergShine
0
1
Terrango.go
ZergShine
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
1
0
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
Terrango.go
ZergEffOrt
1
0
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

See also: Elimnation Bracket details

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF


Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
El Niño41158753.3%105550.0%73442.9%36-
Eye of the Storm29138561.5%32166.7%95455.6%13-
Fighting Spirit33146842.9%64266.7%64266.7%232
Match Point1885362.5%41325.0%31233.3%-21
Total Sum (Σ)12150272354.0%23121152.2%25131252.0%6143

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 40
81418
Group Stage
466
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Final
11
Winner
1

Facts[edit]

  • Korean Air Starleague 2010 Round of 16 Group C and D Tiebreakers were 7 hours 22 minutes long.
  • Kim Carry curses EffOrt by prediction of EffOrt to win 3-1… and failed!

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:
  • Opening 3:

Commercials[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:
  • Opening 3:


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Alter Bridge - One Day Remains
  • EndeverafteR - Tip Of My Tongue
  • Jacks Mannequin- The Mixed Tape
  • My Favorite Highway - Closer
  • The Almost - Get Through
  • Forever The Sickest Kids - Phone Call

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  EVER Starleague 2009   |  Korean Air Starleague 2010  |   Next Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague Season 2