2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Korean Air
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩ 108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $92,561 USD)
Start Date:
2010-06-16
End Date:
2010-09-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  Jaedong
South Korea  free
South Korea  Stork
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
14
14
12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2 (Hangul: 대한항공 스타리그 시즌2) was held from June through September 2010. This was the second of two OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) sponsored by Korean Air this year, reminiscent of the consecutive sponsorship of Shinhan Bank in 2006.

The finals between Flash and Jaedong were played in Shanghai, China at the bottom of the Oriental Pearl Tower. This would be the first time an OSL championship was held outside South Korea.[1][2]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[3][4][5][6][7]


(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 11, 2010: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00086 USD.)

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (12)
South Korea BeSt
South Korea Canata
South Korea Action
South Korea Bisu
South Korea Fantasy
South Korea Calm
South Korea Brave
South Korea Flash
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea free
South Korea ForGG
South Korea Great
South Korea JangBi
South Korea HiyA
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Kal
South Korea Leta
South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Movie
South Korea Light
South Korea hyvaa
South Korea Pure
South Korea Mind
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Pusan
South Korea Really
South Korea Killer
South Korea Reach
South Korea RuBy
South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Shuttle
South Korea Sea
South Korea Shine
South Korea Snow
South Korea sKyHigh
South Korea ZerO
South Korea Stats
South Korea sSak
 —
South Korea Stork
South Korea BaBy
 —

Player Qualification[edit]

Through Preliminaries[edit]

Canata, sKyHigh, Really, Light, Mind, Leta, RuBy, HiyA, Ssak (9)
Killer, Jaedong, Action, great, Hydra (5)
Shuttle, Stats, Brave, Snow, BeSt, Bisu, Pusan, JangBi, free, Reach (10)

Seeded into the Ro36[edit]

fOrGG, FanTaSy, Sea*, BaBy (4)
Shine, Calm, Kwanro, Hyuk*, hyvaa, ZerO (6)
Movie, Stork (2)
  • * Hyuk and Sea are seeded after Wildcard Tourneys in the Preliminaries.

Seeded into the Ro16[edit]

Flash
EffOrt
Pure, Kal

Royal Roaders[edit]

Potential Royal Roaders are:  Brave,  great,  Snow,  Action,  Stats,  Ssak, and  free. (Names in bold denote the players who reached the Ro16.)


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro36 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Action 2-1
2. South Korea  Leta 2-1
3. South Korea  Bisu 1-2
4. South Korea  EffOrt 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  Flash 3-0
2. South Korea  ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea  HiyA 1-2
4. South Korea  Hyuk 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  Sea 3-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea  Hydra 1-2
4. South Korea  Pure 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  free 3-0
2. South Korea  Stork 2-1
3. South Korea  Fantasy 1-2
4. South Korea  Kal 0-3


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 Action
August 20, 2010
August 27, 2010
 South Korea Action
0
 South Korea Stork
2
Stork 
 Sea
August 20, 2010
August 27, 2010
 South Korea Sea
0
 South Korea free
2
free 
 ZerO
August 20, 2010
August 27, 2010
 South Korea ZerO
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Leta
August 20, 2010
August 27, 2010
 South Korea Leta
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea Stork
2
 South Korea free
1
free 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea Jaedong
1
Jaedong 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 40
141412
Round of 16
545
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:

Commercials[edit]

  • Commercial 1:
  • Commercial 2:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Strung Out - No Voice of Mine
  • 30 Seconds to Mars - Kings and Queens
  • Thought Riot - You`re Gonna Die
  • Autopilot Off - Im thinking
  • fake Number - Você vai Lembrar
  • Useless ID - State of Fear

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague 2010   |  Korean Air Starleague Season 2  |   Next Starleague:  2010 Bacchus OSL