2011–2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2011–12 SK Planet Proleague Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $89,474 USD)
Start Date:
2012-05-20
End Date:
2012-09-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The 2011–2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 was the ninth Proleague to be broadcast by OnGameNet. Two seasons after after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX, and MBCGame Hero disbanded, and KeSPA forming an Eighth Team, this season was developed as a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II. This hybrid format was meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of eight maps, four StarCraft: Brood War maps and four StarCraft II maps. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between rounds of group stage, as of the third round the map pool has not been altered.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Air Force ACEAir Force ACE Air Force ACE CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus KT RolsterKT Rolster KT Rolster Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 STX SouLSTX SouL STX SouL Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars Woongjin Stars Team 8Team 8 Team 8

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. Team 8Team 8 Team 8 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STX SouLSTX SouL STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. KT RolsterKT Rolster KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. Air Force ACEAir Force ACE Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion(played against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[1]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Team 8Team 8 Team 8
0
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus
2
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
0
Finals (Bo1)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
0
CJ EntusCJ Entus CJ Entus
1

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[2]

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP South Korea  JaedongTeam 8Team 8
Best Coach South Korea JanuarySamsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Rookie Award South Korea  TrapSTX SouLSTX SouL

Music[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]