2011 Jin Air OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]2011 Jin Air OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $97,134 USD)
Start Date:
2011-07-13
End Date:
2011-09-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 13
Terran 11
Zerg 16
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2011 Jin Air OSL was held from July through September 2011.

This OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) was delayed almost half a year after the 2010 Bacchus OSL completed. Officially, the broadcaster, OnGameNet, started an amateur league named "My Starleague" that ran for the period, with the winners of each regional league allowed to participate in this OSL's offline preliminaries. However, the real reason was likely the unresolved dispute between KeSPA and Blizzard over copyrights, which was eventually settled in May 2011. There were also rumors that the OSL start was delayed because they had some difficulty securing sponsorship, with StarCraft II having been released and a number of Brood War Players having transitioned to it. Jin Air is a subsidiary of Korean Air, which already sponsored two OSLs, 2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2 and 2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2.

In the Group Stage round of 16, group B was seen as the Group of Death, with two former OSl winners in Flash and Stork, as well as 2011 PDPop MSL winner Hydra.

The 2011 Jin Air OSL saw the Legend of Fall materialize once again after the 2008 Incruit OSL as JangBi beat Fantasy in the Finals. JangBi had barely survived in the group stage, advancing in the tiebreaker, then defeating Flash in the quarterfinals to eventually reach the finals. Fantasy advanced without a defeat in the group stage or quarterfinals to eventually advance to the finals by defeating two Zergs.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$97,134) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (16)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea BaBy
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea by.hero
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Shuttle
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Bogus
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Hyun
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Tempest
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Major
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea hyvaa
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea free
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Killer
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Kal
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea HiyA
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea soO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Paralyze
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Mind
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Roro
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Sea
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea s2
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Hyuk
 —  —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
 —  —
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
 —  —
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
 —  —
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Calm
 —  —
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Modesty

Player Qualification[edit]

Into the Ro24[edit]

BaBy, Bogus, Major, Flash, Hiya, Mind, Sea (7)
hero, HyuN, hyvaa, Killer, Soo, Roro, s2, Hyuk, Hydra, Jaedong, Shine (11)
JangBi, Shuttle, Tempest, free, Kal, Paralyze (6)
  • JangBi qualified for the Ro24 through the Wildcard round in the Preliminaries to replace the retired HoGiL.

Seeded into the Ro16[edit]

FanTaSy
Calm, Modesty
Stork


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 12 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro24.
  • Ro24
  • Because HoGiL retained a spot from the previous OSL, but retired, there was a wildcard tournament for his replacement, fought over by the twelve finalists that didn't advance from the group stages. The 12 players from the offline prelims and wildcard tournament and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. These 24 players were placed in four-person groups and competed in a dual tournament elimination format to determine the top two, who advanced to the next round.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the top four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. A round robin group play format was used where the top two advanced to the single-elimination.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also: Group Results: Ro24 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 13, 2011
1. South Korea Terran Fantasy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg n.Die_soO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sea --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA --Eliminated 0-3
Group A Matches
TerranFantasy
1
0
Zergn.Die_soO
TerranFantasy
Zergn.Die_soO
TerranHiyA
0
1
TerranSea
TerranHiyA
TerranSea
TerranFantasy
1
0
TerranHiyA
TerranFantasy
TerranHiyA
Zergn.Die_soO
1
0
TerranSea
Zergn.Die_soO
TerranSea
TerranSea
0
1
TerranFantasy
TerranSea
TerranFantasy
Zergn.Die_soO
1
0
TerranHiyA
Zergn.Die_soO
TerranHiyA


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Terran Flash ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Hydra ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Shine --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork --Eliminated 0-3
Group B Matches
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergHydra
TerranFlash
ZergHydra
ProtossStork
0
1
ZergShine
ProtossStork
ZergShine
ZergShine
0
1
ZergHydra
ZergShine
ZergHydra
ProtossStork
0
1
TerranFlash
ProtossStork
TerranFlash
ZergShine
0
1
TerranFlash
ZergShine
TerranFlash
ZergHydra
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergHydra
ProtossStork


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Zerg Killer ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss JangBi ► Advances 1-2
3. South Korea Terran BaBy --Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Calm --Eliminated 1-2
Group C Matches
ZergCalm
1
0
ProtossJangBi
ZergCalm
ProtossJangBi
TerranBaBy
0
1
ZergKiller
TerranBaBy
ZergKiller
ZergCalm
0
1
TerranBaBy
ZergCalm
TerranBaBy
ProtossJangBi
0
1
ZergKiller
ProtossJangBi
ZergKiller
ZergKiller
1
0
ZergCalm
ZergKiller
ZergCalm
ProtossJangBi
1
0
TerranBaBy
ProtossJangBi
TerranBaBy
Group C Tiebreaker Matches
ZergCalm
0
1
ProtossJangBi
ZergCalm
ProtossJangBi
ProtossJangBi
1
0
TerranBaBy
ProtossJangBi
TerranBaBy


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Zerg Hyuk ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg hyvaa --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong --Eliminated 1-2
Group D Matches
Zerghyvaa
0
1
ZergHyuk
Zerghyvaa
ZergHyuk
ZergModesty
0
1
ZergJaedong
ZergModesty
ZergJaedong
ZergJaedong
0
1
ZergHyuk
ZergJaedong
ZergHyuk
ZergModesty
1
0
Zerghyvaa
ZergModesty
Zerghyvaa
ZergJaedong
0
1
Zerghyvaa
ZergJaedong
Zerghyvaa
ZergHyuk
0
1
ZergModesty
ZergHyuk
ZergModesty



Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaFantasy
2
South KoreaHyuk
0
South KoreaHydra
2
South KoreaModesty
1
South KoreasoO
2
South KoreaKiller
1
ZergsoO
ZergKiller
Note: n.Die_soO was awarded an auto-win in Game 2 due to Killer not following pausing regulations.
South KoreaJangBi
2
South KoreaFlash
1

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Chevelle - Another Know It All
  • Terrible Things - Not Alone
  • Damageplan - Save Me
  • Rise Against - Architects
  • Silverstein - Live To Kill
  • Silverstein -The Artist
  • Silverstein - Texas Mickey ft. Anthony Raneri
  • Unwritten Law - On My Own
  • The X-Ecutioners - Come On
  • Boreta - Bubblin' In The Cut
  • Anthrax - Poison My Eyes
  • Nickelback - Figured You Out
  • Fact & Fiction - This Time

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2010 Bacchus OSL   |  2011 Jin Air OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2012 Tving OSL