2012 Tving OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]2012 Tving OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $95,504 USD)
Start Date:
2012-03-31
End Date:
2012-08-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 5
Terran 8
Zerg 15
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2012 Tving OSL was held from March through August 2012. This was the final OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) where StarCraft: Brood War was played. Subsequent OSL tournaments were played under StarCraft II.

This OSL was notable in being the first and last OSL appearance of KeSPA's Team 8, with several teams having disbanded in the past one to two years. Further, it was notable that some strong players such as Jaedong and Bisu were eliminated during the earlier group rounds.

The grand finals featured a rematch of 2011 Jin Air OSL with Fantasy and JangBi, with Fantasy having advanced to the finals from the group stages without a defeat, going 9-0 (W-L) in the process. JangBi, however, would take the match, winning with a score of 3-1.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$95,504) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (15)
Qualified Players
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Grape
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Rush
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
RorO
STX SouLSTX SouL
Mini
STX SouLSTX SouL
Bogus
KT RolsterKT Rolster
Action
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Horang2
STX SouLSTX SouL
Last
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Alone
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
ZerO
CJ EntusCJ Entus
herO(jOin)
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
Soulkey
Seeded into the Ro24
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Stork
Team 8Team 8
Sea
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Shine
Team 8Team 8
BaBy
STX SouLSTX SouL
Modesty
KT RolsterKT Rolster
Flash
Team 8Team 8
Jaedong
HiyA
STX SouLSTX SouL
hyvaa
Team 8Team 8
Killer
STX SouLSTX SouL
Calm
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Hyuk
Seeded into the Ro16
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
JangBi
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Fantasy
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Hydra
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
soO

Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 12 groups of between six to seven players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro24.
  • Ro24
  • The 12 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. These 24 players were placed in four-person groups and competed in a dual tournament elimination format to determine the top two, who advanced to the next round.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the top four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. A round robin group play format was used where the top two advanced to the single-elimination.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.


Map Pool[edit]

Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro24 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. South Korea Protoss JangBi ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Flash* ► Advances 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Action -- Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Bogus -- Eliminated 1-2
Group A Matches
ProtossJangBi
1
0
TerranBogus
ProtossJangBi
TerranBogus
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergAction
TerranFlash
ZergAction
ProtossJangBi
1
0
TerranFlash
ProtossJangBi
TerranFlash
TerranBogus
0
1
ZergAction
TerranBogus
ZergAction
ZergAction
0
1
ProtossJangBi
ZergAction
ProtossJangBi
TerranBogus
1
0
TerranFlash
TerranBogus
TerranFlash
Group A Tiebreakers
TerranBogus
0
1
TerranFlash
TerranBogus
TerranFlash
ZergAction
0
1
TerranFlash
ZergAction
TerranFlash
TerranBogus
0
0
ZergAction
TerranBogus
ZergAction

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. South Korea Terran Fantasy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini* ► Advances 1-2
3. South Korea Protoss Grape -- Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Rush -- Eliminated 1-2
Group B Matches
TerranRush
0
1
ProtossGrape
TerranFantasy
1
0
ProtossMini
TerranFantasy
ProtossMini
ProtossMini
1
0
ProtossGrape
ProtossMini
ProtossGrape
TerranFantasy
1
0
TerranRush
TerranFantasy
TerranRush
ProtossMini
0
1
TerranRush
ProtossMini
TerranRush
ProtossGrape
0
1
TerranFantasy
ProtossGrape
TerranFantasy
Group B Tiebreakers
ProtossMini
1
0
TerranRush
ProtossMini
TerranRush
ProtossGrape
0
1
ProtossMini
ProtossGrape
ProtossMini
TerranRush
0
0
ProtossGrape

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. South Korea Zerg Shine ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg hyvaa* ► Advances 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Hydra -- Eliminated 1-2
Group C Matches
ZergHydra
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergHydra
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
0
1
ZergShine
Zerghyvaa
ZergShine
ZergHydra
1
0
Zerghyvaa
ZergHydra
Zerghyvaa
ZergSoulkey
0
1
ZergShine
ZergSoulkey
ZergShine
ZergShine
1
0
ZergHydra
ZergSoulkey
0
1
Zerghyvaa
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
Group C Tiebreakers
ZergHydra
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergHydra
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
1
0
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
ZergSoulkey
ZergHydra
1
0
Zerghyvaa
Group C 2nd Tiebreakers
ZergHydra
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergHydra
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
1
0
ZergSoulkey
Zerghyvaa
ZergSoulkey
ZergHydra
0
1
Zerghyvaa
ZergHydra
Zerghyvaa

*Advanced by tiebreaker


Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg soO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Horang2 -- Eliminated 0-3
Group D Matches
ZergZerO
1
0
ProtossHorang2
ZergZerO
ProtossHorang2
ZergsoO
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergsoO
ProtossStork
ProtossStork
1
0
ProtossHorang2
ProtossStork
ProtossHorang2
ZergsoO
0
1
ZergZerO
ProtossStork
0
1
ZergZerO
ProtossStork
ZergZerO
ProtossHorang2
0
1
ZergsoO
ProtossHorang2
ZergsoO


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaJangBi
3
South KoreaMini
1
South Koreahyvaa
1
South KoreaZerO
3
South KoreaJangBi
3
South KoreaZerO
2
South KoreaShine
1
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaFantasy
3
South KoreasoO
0
South KoreaFlash
0
South KoreaFantasy
3
South KoreaJangBi
3
South KoreaFantasy
1
ProtossJangBi
TerranFantasy

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 28
5815
Round of 16
349
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Gallery[edit]

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Here I Stand - Park Wan Kyu
  • Risk and Reason - Fires of Waco

References[edit]


Previous Starleague:  2011 Jin Air OSL   |  2012 OSL