Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

8th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]8th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Fish
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩11,800,000 KRW
(≃ $10,566 USD)
Start Date:
2013-03-01
End Date:
2013-05-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 12
Terran 10
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 8th SonicTV BJ Starleague was announced on the 22nd of December 2012.[1]

The entire tournament will be casted by Kim Carry and Lee Seung Won, and there was an MSL style group selection held on the 23rd of February.

Tournament Information[edit]

SSL group selection
Sonic and casters
Killer victorious

Prize Pool[edit]

11,800,000 KRW was spread according to the following distribution:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Onicle South Korea Ample South Korea Spire
South Korea ErOs_Lucifer South Korea Iris South Korea beast
South Korea Hint South Korea HiyA South Korea Cola
South Korea Lazy South Korea donggle South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Movie South Korea kkong South Korea hero
South Korea Sky South Korea Shinee South Korea Killer
South Korea Perry South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
South Korea Pusan South Korea Sea South Korea Mae.pOse
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sexy South Korea uNiOn`Feat
South Korea -_- South Korea sSak South Korea ddugi
South Korea Tyson
South Korea `iOps]..SenSe

  • Protoss Sky was replaced for a former progamer Terran that was to be announced at a later date.[2] The Terran ended up being South Korea Terran sSak.
  • Zerg ZergMaN dropped out for being sick and was at a hospital. He was replaced by  ddugi.[3]
  • Protoss PerfectMan was replaced by Protoss Sky.[4]

maps[edit]

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Fighting Spirit
Elimination Stage
  • 16-player single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 are Bo3
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Bo5
  • Third-place match are Bo5
  • Finals are Bo7
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Fighting Spirit
Pamir Plateau
New Heartbreak Ridge

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Zerg Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss ErOs_Lucifer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Hint --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Onicle --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea Zerg Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran kkong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss -_- --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Mae.pOse --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea Terran sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sea --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea Terran Ample ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Pusan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss `iOps]..SenSe --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ddugi --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZeLoT ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Sky --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran donggle --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sexy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg uNiOn`Feat --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea Protoss Movie ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Iris --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Perry --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Spire --Eliminated 0-2

  • Sky showed up late and was dropped down to the losers match.[5]

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Interview Review
1. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZeLoT ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss ErOs_Lucifer --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea Zerg Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pusan --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea Zerg Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sexy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran kkong --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Interview Review
1. South Korea Terran sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy --Eliminated 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Bracket[edit]


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]