11th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]11th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩37,000,000 KRW
(≃ $32,450 USD)
Start Date:
2015-05-17
End Date:
2015-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
40
Protoss 16
Terran 14
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The SBENU 11th SonicTV BJ Starleague with OnGameNet (스베누 스타리그 시즌2) or SSL 11 started in May of 2015. The earliest news announcing the tournament emerged during 10th SonicTV Starleague, with news of Sonic negotiating with OnGameNet (OGN) for a series of Starleague broadcasts.[1] During the finals of SSL 10, Sonic and the commentators stated SSL 11 would be commencing soon thereafter.[2]

On March 10th, 2015, Sonic announced a 128 player amateur selection tournament to be held online from March 14th to the 15th, 2015, with the winners advancing to SSL 11. Additionally, OGN and SonicTV were announced as the organizers.[3]

Participants gathered on May 10th, 2015 for a pre-tournament meeting and photo shoot in Yongsan, Seoul, while a SSL 11 "Challenge Day" and the names of several participants were announced on May 13th, 2015.[4][5]

SSL 11 was casted by TheMarine, Jung So-rim and Kim Carrier. The Finals were played at Korea University's Tiger Dome in Seoul.[6]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (16)


Terran Terran (14)


Zerg Zerg (10)


Participant Qualification[edit]

SSL 11 revised its tournament format and qualification system from the one used during SSL 10, reverting to the format used during previous Ongamenet Starleagues (OSLs). As such, the top four finishers from SSL 10 automatically qualified for the round of 16. The preceding round of 24, meanwhile, was composed of a combination of automatic entries: the remainder of the SSL top-16 players and three invited "legacy" players who did not participate in or advance into the top 16 of SSL 10. These three legacy players replaced JangBi, Mini, and Snow, who were SSL 10 top-16 finishers but did not participate in SSL 11 for various reasons (e.g. military). In addition to these players, twelve qualifiers from the Challenge Round (Ro40) joined the Ro24. Four spots in the Ro40 were allocated to players who competed and qualified through an earlier preliminary tournament.[7][8]

Protoss Protoss (16) Terran Terran (14) Zerg Zerg (10)
Qualified for Challenge Round
From Online Preliminaries (4)
South Korea Olympus South Korea IcaruS  —
South Korea Hi South Korea Minam  —
Other Players (20)
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Ample South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Lazy South Korea Iris South Korea Child
South Korea LuCifer South Korea Major South Korea force
South Korea Noble South Korea Sea South Korea Hyuk
South Korea RainBOw South Korea Sharp South Korea Killer
South Korea Shuttle South Korea ToSsGirL South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Tyson  —  —
South Korea Zeus  —  —
Qualified for Round of 24
From SSL 10: 5th–16th Place (9)
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea hero
South Korea GuemChi South Korea PianO South Korea Larva
South Korea Movie  —  —
South Korea Pure  —  —
South Korea Sea.KH  —  —
Legacy Players (3)
South Korea Bisu  — South Korea EffOrt
 —  — South Korea ZerO
Qualified for Round of 16
From SSL 10: 1st–4th Place (4)
 — South Korea HiyA  —
 — South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea sSak  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize money was awarded to the top placing players as per the distribution below,
largely in line with SSL 10[9][10]:



Format[edit]

Challenge Round
  • 12 head-to-head matches, winners advance
  • Best of three
Round of 24 Group Stage
  • Six groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format, best of one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Round of 16 Group Stage
  • Four groups of four players each
  • Round-robin format, best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals & semifinals: best-of-five
  • Third place and finals: best-of-five



Map Pool[edit]

SSL 11
Neo JadeNew Heartbreak RidgeCircuit BreakerLa Mancha
JadeHeartbreak RidgeCircuit BreakersLa Mancha
La Mancha was introduced for the Round of 16, with the earlier rounds only using three maps.


Results[edit]

Challenge Round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Match 1
South KoreaTerranSea
1
South KoreaProtossOlympus
2
Match 2
South KoreaProtossShuttle
0
South KoreaTerranAmple
2
Match 3
South KoreaZergHyuk
2
South KoreaProtossLuCifer
1
Match 4
South KoreaTerranSharp
2
South KoreaProtossLazy
1

Group B[edit]

Match 1
South KoreaZergKiller
2
South KoreaZergforce(Name)
0
Match 2
South KoreaProtossTyson
2
South KoreaZergBy.Spire
0
Match 3
South KoreaZergChild
2
South KoreaTerranToSsGirL
0
Match 4
South KoreaTerranIris
2
South KoreaProtossNoble
0

Group C[edit]

Match 1
South KoreaZergKwanro
2
South KoreaProtossHi
0
Match 2
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
2
South KoreaTerranMinam
0
Match 3
South KoreaProtossZeus
0
South KoreaTerranIcaruS
2
Match 4
South KoreaTerranMajor
2
South KoreaProtossRainBOw
0



Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 24, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Tyson 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergEffOrt
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaProtossTyson
0
1
South KoreaTerranAmple


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 31, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mind 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Sea.KH 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Child 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossSea.KH
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaZergKiller
1
0
South KoreaZergChild


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
June 7, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Terran IcaruS 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Major 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaZergLarva
South KoreaTerranMajor
0
1
South KoreaTerranIcaruS


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
June 14, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Hyuk 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran PianO 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Kwanro 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergHyuk
1
0
South KoreaTerranPianO
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
1
0
South KoreaZergKwanro


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
June 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Olympus 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Iris 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pure 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranIris
0
1
South KoreaZerghero
South KoreaProtossPure
0
1
South KoreaProtossOlympus


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
June 28, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranSharp
0
1
South KoreaZergZerO
South KoreaProtossMovie
1
0
South KoreaProtossJaehoon




Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview Review
1. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-1
WD. South Korea Zerg EffOrt* 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranMind
1
0
South KoreaZergEffOrt
South KoreaTerransSak
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaProtossMovie
W
L
South KoreaZergEffOrt
*EffOrt withdrew from the tournament on July 6, 2015, forfeiting his last two scheduled matches.[11]


Group A Tie Breakers[edit]

Group A Tie Breakers preview lrthread Review
July 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mind 3-1
2. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-2
3. South Korea Terran sSak 1-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerransSak
1
0
South KoreaProtossMovie
South KoreaProtossMovie
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind



Group B[edit]

Group B preview Review
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Olympus 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergKiller
0
1
South KoreaZergZerO
South KoreaTerranLast
1
0
South KoreaProtossOlympus


Group C[edit]

Group C preview Review
1. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
4. South Korea Zerg Hyuk 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranMong
1
0
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
1
0
South KoreaTerranMong
South KoreaZergHyuk
0
1
South KoreaProtossfree

Group C Tie Breakers[edit]

Group C Tie Breakers preview lrthread Review
July 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss free 3-1
2. South Korea Terran Mong 2-2
3. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 1-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranMong
0
1
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
0
1
South KoreaTerranMong
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaTerranMong
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaProtossGuemChi


Group D[edit]

Group D preview Review
1. South Korea Zerg hero 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaZergLarva
South KoreaTerranHiyA
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaZergLarva
1
0
South KoreaTerranHiyA




Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 40
161410
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Gallery[edit]

[SSL11] Finals Photo Album by GTR

References[edit]