Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

AfreecaTV Starleague Season 3

[e][h]ASL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
3rd
Prize pool:
₩ 36,200,000 KRW
(≃ $32,228 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Flash
Korea (South)  Shine
Korea (South)  Bisu
Korea (South)  Soulkey
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
13
6
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 3 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌3) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 3, was an offline tournament broadcasted live on AfreecaTV, organized by Kongdoo and AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 2 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on April 1 and 2, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Tuesday April 11, 2017 and league play will be broadcasted every Sunday and Tuesday 19:00 KST.

The grand final of the tournament will be held at Seoul Children's Grand Park[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (9)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 2
South Korea BeSt South Korea Flash South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary[3]
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Stork South Korea Last South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea hero
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
From Busan Preliminary[4]
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea HyuN
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Shine
South Korea Pusan  — South Korea PURPOSE 문기호
South Korea Movie  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Jaehoon  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
South Korea free  —  —
South Korea Lazy  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

₩36,200,000 KRW (~$32,420) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 4, 2017: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00089 USD.)

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

AfreecaTV Starleague Season 3
Circuit BreakerBlue StormOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Circuit BreakersBlue StormOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Blue Storm was used in the offline preliminaries only. Camelot was introduced in the Round of 24 while Andromeda was introduced in the Round of 16.[5]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
April 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mong 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Shuttle 1-2
4. Korea (South)  PURPOSE 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
April 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  EffOrt 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Shine 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Snow 1-2
4. Korea (South)  free 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
April 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Bisu 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Jaehoon 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Light 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Mini 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
April 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  sSak 2-0
2. Korea (South)  hero 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Rain 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Lazy 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Review
April 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  ggaemo 2-0 2-0
2. Korea (South)  GuemChi 2-1 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Pusan 1-2 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Stork 0-2 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Review
April 25, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Last 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Hyun 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Larva 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Movie 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
April 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Flash 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Shine 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Hyun 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ggaemo 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
May 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Bisu 2-1
3. Korea (South)  EffOrt 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Sea 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
May 7, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mong 2-0
2. Korea (South)  BeSt 2-1
3. Korea (South)  GuemChi 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Jaehoon 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
May 9, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  sSak 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Last 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Jaedong 1-2
4. Korea (South)  hero 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea sSak
2
sSak 
 Bisu
 South Korea Bisu
3
 South Korea Mong
1
Mong 
 Shine
 South Korea Shine
3
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey 
 BeSt
 South Korea BeSt
2
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Last
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Last
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Bisu
1
Bisu 
 Shine
 South Korea Shine
3
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea Shine
0
Shine 
 Flash
June 4, 2017 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Flash
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Bisu
3
Bisu 
 Soulkey
May 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Soulkey
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
1248
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]