Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

AfreecaTV Starleague Season 5

[e][h]ASL Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
5th
Prize pool:
₩ 58,600,000 KRW
(≃ $54,317 USD)
Start Date:
2018-03-11
End Date:
2018-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Rain
Korea (South)  Snow
Korea (South)  hero
Korea (South)  Mini
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
11
8
9
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 5 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌5) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 5, was an offline tournament broadcasted live on AfreecaTV, organized by Kongdoo and AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 3 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul, Busan and Gwangju on February 24, 25 and 26, 2018, respectively. Wildcard qualifier were held on February 21, 2018 to determine fourth seed from the ASL4.[1].

Round of 24 play began on Sunday March 11, 2018. Matches were broadcasted every week on Sunday and Tuesday.[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 4
South Korea Bisu1 South Korea Flash South Korea hero
South Korea Rain1  — South Korea Larva
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush South Korea Where
South Korea Snow South Korea Mind South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Sea South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Sky South Korea Light South Korea Shine
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Stork  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea Calm
South Korea Shuttle  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
From Gwangju Preliminary
South Korea Movie South Korea Last South Korea Action
South Korea Pusan South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea Sharp  —

1 Bisu cannot attend due to his mandatory military service, Rain gains his spot after winning the Wild Card Qualifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 27, 2018: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00093 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 11, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Shine 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Shuttle 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Sky 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Light 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 13, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stork 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Effort 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Horang2 1-2
4. Korea (South)  GuemChi 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mind 2-0
2. Korea (South)  BeSt 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Calm 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Rush 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Where 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Snow 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Last 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Mong 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 25, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mini 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Action 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Soulkey 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Sharp 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Jaedong 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Movie 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Sea 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Pusan 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 1, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Flash 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Mind 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Shine 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Where 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 3, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  hero 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Snow 2-1
3. Korea (South)  BeSt 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Stork 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 15, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Shuttle 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Larva 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Effort 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Jaedong 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 17, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mini 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Action 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Movie 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Shuttle
1
Shuttle 
 Rain
April 22, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Mind
April 24, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
2
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 Larva
April 29, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Larva
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Snow
May 1, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Snow
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 hero
May 6, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea hero
1
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 Snow
May 10, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Snow
3
Finals
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 Snow
May 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
 South Korea Snow
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Mini
May 13, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mini
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
1189
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]