Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Afreeca Starleague Season 6


[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
6th
Prize pool:
₩ 80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $69,914 USD)
Start Date:
2018-09-02
End Date:
2018-10-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  EffOrt
Korea (South)  Flash
Korea (South)  Last
Korea (South)  Shuttle
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
9
10
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 6 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌6) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 6, was an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

The Starleague featured 3 qualifiers held in Seoul, Gwangju and Busan on August 18, 19 and 20, 2018, respectively. Wildcard qualifiers were held on August 14, 2018 to determine fourth seed from the ASL5.[1].

Round of 24 play began on Sunday September 2nd, 2018. Matches were broadcast every week on Sunday and Tuesday.[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 5
Korea (South) Rain Korea (South) Flash Korea (South) hero 1
Korea (South) Snow  —  —
Korea (South) Mini  —  —
From Seoul Preliminary
Korea (South) Horang2 Korea (South) Last Korea (South) Shine
 — Korea (South) Sharp Korea (South) MIsO
 — Korea (South) Sea Korea (South) Jaedong
 — Korea (South) Mind Korea (South) EffOrt
 — Korea (South) Mong Korea (South) Killer
 —  — Korea (South) Soulkey
From Gwangju Preliminary
Korea (South) BeSt Korea (South) Rush Korea (South) Calm
Korea (South) Shuttle  — Korea (South) Sacsri
Korea (South) GuemChi  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
Korea (South) Stork Korea (South) Light Korea (South) Yerim2 2
Korea (South) Movie Korea (South) ErOs_ByuL Korea (South) Action

1 hero cannot attend due to his mandatory military service, Flash gains his spot after winning the Wild Card Qualifier.
2 Yerim2 is unable to participate due to academic reasons.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 28, 2018: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00087 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Jaedong 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Sea 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Killer 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Horang2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Shine 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Shuttle 2-1
3. Korea (South)  MIsO 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ErOs_ByuL 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 6, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  BeSt 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Mind 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Movie 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Sacsri 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 10, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Action 2-0
2. Korea (South)  EffOrt 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Mong 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Stork 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 11, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Last 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Rush 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Calm 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 13, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Sharp 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Light 2-1
3. Korea (South)  GuemChi 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Yerim2 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Sharp 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Sea 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Mind 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  EffOrt 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Shuttle 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Snow 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mini 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Last 2-1
3. Korea (South)  BeSt 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Shine 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Action 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Flash 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Jaedong 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Light 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sharp
0
Sharp 
 Last
October 7, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea Action
2
Action 
 Shuttle
October 14, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini 
 Flash
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Flash
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 EffOrt
October 21, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
3
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Shuttle 
 Flash
October 23, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Flash
October 28, 2018 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Flash
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Shuttle
October 27, 2018 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Shuttle
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
6810
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Russian Commentator:

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]