Korea StarCraft League Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]KSL Season 2
League Information
Sponsor(s):
KStar Group
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro16 Dual Tournament Group stage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $71,014 USD)
Start Date:
2018-10-18
End Date:
2018-12-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 4
Terran 6
Zerg 6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Korea StarCraft League Season 2 (KSL Season 2), was an offline tournament, organized by Blizzard.

The tournament featured open online qualifiers leading into offline ones. 12 best players from the offline qualifiers participated in the main tournament along with top 4 of 2018 Korea StarCraft League Season 1.

Round of 16 play began on October 18, 2018. Matches were broadcast every week on Thursday and Friday, 19:00 KST. English coverage was provided by Artosis and Tasteless with Korean commentary done by KCM, Zeus, and trOt.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
From 2018 Korea StarCraft League Season 1 (3)
South Korea Rain South Korea Last South Korea Jaedong 1
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From the Qualifiers (13)
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea JyJ South Korea Action
South Korea Mini South Korea Light South Korea Killer
South Korea Movie South Korea Leta South Korea Larva
 — South Korea Mind South Korea Modesty
 — South Korea Sharp South Korea Where

1 Jaedong forfeits his seed from the previous season for undisclosed reasons. His spot is thus given to the qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of total ₩80,000,000 are distributed as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: best-of-five
    • Semifinals and Final: best-of-seven

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Korean Casters:
    • South Korea KCM (Kim Chul Min)
    • South Korea trOt (Park Sung Jin)
    • South Korea Zeus (Jun Tae Gyu)

Results[edit]

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Where 2-1 6-6
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2 5-6
4. South Korea Zerg Action 0-2 2-6
Detailed Results
October 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergAction
2
3
ZergWhere
ZergAction
ZergWhere
October 18, 2018 - 20:40 KST
TerranLight
1
3
ProtossRain
TerranLight
ProtossRain
November 8, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergWhere
0
3
ProtossRain
ZergWhere
ProtossRain
November 8, 2018 - 19:00 KST
November 8, 2018 - 20:20 KST
ZergAction
0
3
TerranLight
ZergAction
TerranLight
November 8, 2018 - 20:20 KST
November 22, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergWhere
3
1
TerranLight
ZergWhere
TerranLight

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. South Korea Terran Mind 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 6-6
3. South Korea Protoss Mini 1-2 6-8
4. South Korea Zerg Killer 0-2 3-6
Detailed Results
October 19, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergKiller
1
3
TerranMind
ZergKiller
TerranMind
October 19, 2018 - 20:50 KST
ProtossMini
2
3
ZergSoulkey
ProtossMini
ZergSoulkey
November 9, 2018 - 19:00 KST
TerranMind
3
0
ZergSoulkey
TerranMind
ZergSoulkey
November 9, 2018 - 19:00 KST
November 9, 2018 - 20:10 KST
ZergKiller
2
3
ProtossMini
ZergKiller
ProtossMini
November 9, 2018 - 20:10 KST
November 22, 2018 - 20:30 KST
ZergSoulkey
3
1
ProtossMini
ZergSoulkey
ProtossMini

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 1-2 6-8
4. South Korea Protoss Movie 0-2 4-6
Detailed Results
October 25, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergLarva
3
2
TerranSharp
ZergLarva
TerranSharp
October 25, 2018 - 21:30 KST
ProtossJaehoon
3
2
ProtossMovie
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossMovie
November 15, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ZergLarva
3
2
ProtossJaehoon
ZergLarva
ProtossJaehoon
November 15, 2018 - 20:55 KST
TerranSharp
3
2
ProtossMovie
TerranSharp
ProtossMovie
November 23, 2018 - 19:00 KST
ProtossJaehoon
1
3
TerranSharp
ProtossJaehoon
TerranSharp

Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. South Korea Terran Last 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Terran Leta 2-1 8-4
3. South Korea Zerg Modesty 1-2 4-8
4. South Korea Terran JyJ 0-2 1-6
Detailed Results
October 26, 2018 - 19:00 KST
TerranLast
3
0
TerranJyJ
TerranLast
TerranJyJ
October 26, 2018 - 19:00 KST
October 26, 2018 - 20:30 KST
ZergModesty
3
2
TerranLeta
November 16, 2018 - 20:50 KST
TerranLast
3
1
ZergModesty
TerranLast
ZergModesty
November 16, 2018 - 20:50 KST
November 16, 2018 - 19:00 KST
TerranJyJ
1
3
TerranLeta
TerranJyJ
TerranLeta
November 23, 2018 - 20:45 KST
ZergModesty
0
3
TerranLeta
ZergModesty
TerranLeta
November 23, 2018 - 20:45 KST

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaLeta
0
ProtossRain
TerranLeta
November 29, 2018 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaMind
0
South KoreaSharp
3
TerranMind
TerranSharp
November 29, 2018 - 20:30 KST
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaSharp
4
South KoreaSoulkey
3
South KoreaLarva
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergLarva
November 30, 2018 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaLast
3
South KoreaWhere
0
TerranLast
ZergWhere
November 30, 2018 - 20:30 KST
South KoreaSoulkey
4
South KoreaLast
0
ZergSoulkey
TerranLast
South KoreaSharp
1
South KoreaSoulkey
4
TerranSharp
ZergSoulkey

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Aztec1353260.0%31233.3%2020.0%111
Benzene1353260.0%3030.0%330100.0%-11
Circuit Breakers1994544.4%32166.7%31233.3%121
Eddy1463350.0%32166.7%31233.3%-2-
Fighting Spirit1542250.0%220100.0%52340.0%3-1
Heartbreak Ridge27118372.7%52340.0%54180.0%321
Roadkill1131233.3%32166.7%21150.0%21-
Total Sum (Σ)11243241955.8%22111150.0%23121152.2%1095

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]