Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Afreeca Starleague Season 7


[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
7th
Prize pool:
₩ 80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $70,419 USD)
Start Date:
2019-01-13
End Date:
2019-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Last
Korea (South)  Mini
Korea (South)  EffOrt
Korea (South)  Rain
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
7
11
10
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 7 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌7) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 7, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca. Qualifiers will begin at Seoul on the 2019-01-05.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 6
Korea (South) Shuttle 1 Korea (South) Flash 2 Korea (South) EffOrt
Korea (South) Mini 3 Korea (South) Last  —
 — Korea (South) Sharp 3  —
From Seoul qualifier
Korea (South) Rain Korea (South) NaDa Korea (South) Modesty
Korea (South) GuemChi Korea (South) Mind Korea (South) Sacsri
Korea (South) Snow Korea (South) ByuL Korea (South) ZeLoT
 —  — Korea (South) ggaemo
 —  — Korea (South) Action
 —  — Korea (South) Soulkey
From Jeonju qualifier
Korea (South) Best Korea (South) JyJ Korea (South) Larva
Korea (South) Horang2 Korea (South) Tinkle Korea (South) MIsO
From Busan qualifier
Korea (South) Tyson Korea (South) PianO Korea (South) Calm
 — Korea (South) Light  —
 — Korea (South) Rush  —
 — Korea (South) Mong  —

1 Shuttle cannot attend due to his mandatory military service.
2 Flash chose to not attend due to wrist problems.
3 Mini and Sharp gain their seeds through the wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 17, 2019: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00088 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 13, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Larva 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Horang2 2-1
3. Korea (South)  NaDa 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Rush 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 15, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Snow 2-0
2. Korea (South)  PianO 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Action 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Tinkle 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 20, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Best 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Sacsri 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Mong 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ZeLoT 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 22, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Mind 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Modesty 2-1
3. Korea (South)  ggaemo 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Light 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 27, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rain 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Calm 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Where 1-2
4. Korea (South)  JyJ 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 29, 2019 - 17:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-0
2. Korea (South)  GuemChi 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Tyson 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ByuL 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  EffOrt 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Horang2 2-1
3. Korea (South)  GuemChi 1-2
4. Korea (South)  PianO 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 12, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Calm 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Last 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Snow 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 17, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Sharp 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Mind 2-1
3. Korea (South)  BeSt 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Modesty 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 19, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Rain 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Mini 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Larva 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Sacsri 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Calm
1
Calm 
 Mini
February 23, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mini
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Mind
February 24, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
1
 South Korea Sharp
2
Sharp 
 Last
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 Horang2
February 27, 2019 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Horang2
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 EffOrt
March 3, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Rain
March 5, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Rain
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 Last
March 17, 2019 - 17:00 KST
VOD timestamps: Game 1 - 48:48. Game 2 - 1:28:28. Game 3 - 2:00:17. Game 4 - 2:31:41.
 South Korea Last
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
March 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Rain
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
71110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]