Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Afreeca Starleague Season 8


[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
8
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 (≃ 66,222)
Start Date:
2019-06-30
End Date:
2019-09-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  FlaSh
South Korea  Snow
South Korea  Rain
South Korea  Action
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
9
10
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 8 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌8) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 8, is an upcoming offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 7
South Korea Mini South Korea Last South Korea EffOrt 1
South Korea Horang2 2  —  —
South Korea Rain  —  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Sharp South Korea Action
South Korea Guemchi South Korea FlaSh South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Stork South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
 —  — South Korea Soma
 —  — South Korea Jaedong
 —  — South Korea MIsO
From Jeonju Preliminary
South Korea nOOB South Korea Rush South Korea Soulkey
 — South Korea PianO South Korea ZeLoT
 — South Korea JyJ  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Ample South Korea Calm
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea Hyuk

1 EffOrt forfeits his ASL8 seed due to his mandatory military service.
2 Horang2 Gains ASL8 seed through the ASL 8 wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Maps[edit]

Block Chain SE Multiverse Neo Ground Zero Neo Sylphid New Bloody Ridge Overwatch Tripod
Block Chain SE Multiverse Ground Zero Neo Sylphid Bloody Ridge Overwatch Tripod


Casters[edit]

  • Russian Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
June 30, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sacsri 2-0
2. South Korea  FlaSh 2-1
3. South Korea  Soma 1-2
4. South Korea  GuemChi 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 2, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rush 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  nOOB 1-2
4. South Korea  Mong 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 7, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZeLoT 2-0
2. South Korea  Snow 2-1
3. South Korea  Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea  Jaehoon 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 9, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample 1-2
4. South Korea  PianO 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  Sharp 2-1
3. South Korea  Hyuk 1-2
4. South Korea  Calm 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 16, 2019 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  JyJ 1-2
4. South Korea  MIsO 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on July 16, 2019 - 20:00 KST. [ VOD]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Last 2-0
2. South Korea  Sharp 2-1
3. South Korea  Rush 1-2
4. South Korea  ZeLoT 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 23, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
4. South Korea  Mini 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 28, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0
2. South Korea  Snow 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 30, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  FlaSh 2-0
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea  Horang2 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
0
Last 
 Snow
August 4, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Overwatch
  
  
Multiverse
 South Korea Snow
3
 South Korea Action
3
Action 
 Sharp
August 6, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Tripod
 South Korea Sharp
2
 South Korea FlaSh
3
FlaSh 
 Light
August 11, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Tripod
  
  
Multiverse
 South Korea Light
1
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 Sacsri
August 13, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Tripod
 South Korea Sacsri
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Snow
3
Snow 
 Action
August 20, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Tripod
  
  
Neo Ground Zero
 South Korea Action
1
 South Korea FlaSh
3
FlaSh 
 Rain
August 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Tripod
 South Korea Rain
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Snow
0
Snow 
 FlaSh
September 1, 2019 - 17:15 KST
  
Tripod
  
  
Neo Ground Zero
  
  
Overwatch
  
  
Block Chain SE
 South Korea FlaSh
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Action
1
Action 
 Rain
August 25, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
Tripod
 South Korea Rain
3

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
6810
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Block Chain SEBlock Chain SE    8 2 1 1 50% - - - - 2 1 1 50% 1 1 2
MultiverseMultiverse    17 6 4 2 67% 5 4 1 80% 2 1 1 50% 2 1 1
Neo Ground ZeroNeo Ground Zero    13 4 2 2 50% 5 2 3 40% 1 0 1 0% 2 1 -
Neo SylphidNeo Sylphid    26 5 4 1 80% 4 2 2 50% 6 4 2 67% 3 5 3
New Bloody RidgeNew Bloody Ridge    6 3 2 1 67% 1 1 0 100% 2 1 1 50% - - -
OverwatchOverwatch    12 1 1 0 100% 4 1 3 25% 2 0 2 0% 3 - 2
TripodTripod    13 4 3 1 75% 4 2 2 50% 1 0 1 0% 2 - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 95 25 17 8 68% 23 12 11 52% 16 7 9 44% 13 8 10

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]