Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Afreeca Starleague Season 9

[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
9
Prize pool:
₩ 80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $64,836 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-16
End Date:
2020-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  ZerO
Korea (South)  Light
Korea (South)  Flash
Korea (South)  Soma
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
12
7
Maps
Chronology


The Afreeca Starleague Season 9 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌9) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 9, is a completed offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals & Semi-Finals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (7)
From the 2019 Afreeca Starleague Season 8
Korea (South) Snow Korea (South) Flash Korea (South) Action
Korea (South) Rain 1
From Seoul Qualifiers
Korea (South) Stork Korea (South) firebathero Korea (South) beast
Korea (South) BeSt Korea (South) Light Korea (South) Soulkey
Korea (South) Bisu Korea (South) Mong
Korea (South) Mini Korea (South) Mind
Korea (South) Sea.KH Korea (South) ForGG
From Gwangju Qualifiers
Korea (South) Horang2 Korea (South) JyJ Korea (South) ZerO
Korea (South) Rush Korea (South) Soma
Korea (South) Sorry
From Busan Qualifiers
Korea (South) Ss1nz Korea (South) BarrackS Korea (South) Killer
Korea (South) huro Korea (South) Ample Korea (South) Larva
From the Wildcard qualifier
Korea (South) Sharp 2

1 Rain forfeited his spot. A wildcard qualifier was thus held to determine who would take his place. [1]
2 Sharp Gains the final seed through the ASL 9 wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 26, 2020: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00081 USD.)

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Russian Commentator:
  • Spanish Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 16, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Horang2 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Bisu 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Ample 1-2
4. Korea (South)  beast 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stork 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Larva 2-1
3. Korea (South)  huro 1-2
4. Korea (South)  JyJ 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 23, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soulkey 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Mong 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Ss1nz 1-2
4. Korea (South)  firebathero 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Sea.KH 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Light 2-1
3. Korea (South)  ForGG 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Mind 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 1, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soma 2-0
2. Korea (South)  BeSt 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Sorry 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Killer 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 3, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  BarrackS 2-0
2. Korea (South)  ZerO 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Rush 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Mini 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Flash 2-0 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Light 2-1 3-2
3. Korea (South)  Mong 1-2 2-3
4. Korea (South)  BarrackS 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Stork 2-0 3-1
2. Korea (South)  Larva 2-1 4-3
2. Korea (South)  Snow 1-2 3-3
4. Korea (South)  Horang2 0-2 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Soma 2-0 3-1
2. Korea (South)  Action 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Sea.KH 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Soulkey 0-2 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  ZerO 2-0 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Bisu 2-1 4-3
3. Korea (South)  BeSt 1-2 2-4
4. Korea (South)  Sharp 0-2 1-3

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Action
 South Korea Action
2
 South Korea ZerO
3
ZerO 
 Larva
 South Korea Larva
2
 South Korea Stork
2
Stork 
 Light
 South Korea Light
3
 South Korea Soma
3
Soma 
 Bisu
April 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Bisu
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 ZerO
 South Korea ZerO
3
 South Korea Light
3
Light 
 Soma
April 14, 2020 - 19:20 KST
 South Korea Soma
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea ZerO
4
ZerO 
 Light
 South Korea Light
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Soma
April 19, 2020 - 19:05 KST
 South Korea Soma
0

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Neo SylphidNeo Sylphid    20 6 1 5 17% 5 4 1 80% 5 3 2 60% 1 2 1
EscaladeEscalade    21 5 4 1 80% 6 4 2 67% 3 3 0 100% 4 1 2
Inner CovenInner Coven    17 2 1 1 50% 4 2 2 50% 6 4 2 67% 3 2 -
Horizon Lunar ColonyHorizon Lunar Colony    14 4 1 3 25% 3 3 0 100% 2 1 1 50% 2 2 1
PolypoidPolypoid    12 2 2 0 100% 4 2 2 50% 2 1 1 50% 1 2 1
MatchpointMatchpoint    13 4 3 1 75% 4 3 1 75% 2 2 0 100% 2 1 -
HitchhikerHitchhiker    8 4 3 1 75% 2 1 1 50% - - - - - - 2
Total Sum (Σ) 105 27 15 12 56% 28 19 9 68% 20 14 6 70% 13 10 7

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 66 292
Average Viewers 18 925
Hours Watched 917 832

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]