Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 9
From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
ASL Season 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
LG UltraGear, Hot6
Type:
Offline
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $64,956 USD)
(≃ $64,956 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-16
End Date:
2020-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
9
12
7
Maps
Chronology
Overview[edit]
The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 9 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌9) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 9, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]
Tournament Information[edit]
Format[edit]
- Round of 24 group stage
- Dual tournament format: Bo1
- Top two players in each group advance
- Round of 16 group stage
- 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from AfreecaTV Starleague Season 8
- Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
- Top two players in each group advance
- Elimination Stage
- Eight player single-elimination bracket
- Quarterfinals & Semi-Finals: Bo5
- Finals: Bo7
Participants[edit]
Protoss (9) | Terran (12) | Zerg (7) |
From the AfreecaTV Starleague Season 8 | ||
---|---|---|
Snow | Flash | Action |
From the Wildcard qualifier | ||
Sharp 2 | ||
From Seoul Qualifiers | ||
Stork | firebathero | beast |
BeSt | Light | Soulkey |
Bisu | Mong | |
Mini | Mind | |
Sea.KH | ForGG | |
From Gwangju Qualifiers | ||
Horang2 | JyJ | ZerO |
Rush | Soma | |
Sorry | ||
From Busan Qualifiers | ||
Ss1nz | BarrackS | Killer |
huro | Ample | Larva |
1 Rain forfeited his spot. A wildcard qualifier was thus held to determine who would take his place. [2]
2 Sharp Gains the final seed through the ASL 9 wild card qualifiers.
Prize Pool[edit]
Maps[edit]
Casters[edit]
Results[edit]
Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]
Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]
- Groups selections were held on March 10, 2020 - 20:00 KST. (English VoD) - (Korean VoD)
[edit]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST | |||||
1. | Flash | 2-0 | 3-0 | ||
2. | Light | 2-1 | 3-2 | ||
3. | Mong | 1-2 | 2-3 | ||
4. | BarrackS | 0-2 | 0-3 |
Detailed Results
[edit]
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST | |||||
1. | Stork | 2-0 | 3-1 | ||
2. | Larva | 2-1 | 4-3 | ||
2. | Snow | 1-2 | 3-3 | ||
4. | Horang2 | 0-2 | 0-3 |
Detailed Results
[edit]
Group C | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST | |||||
1. | Soma | 2-0 | 3-1 | ||
2. | Action | 2-1 | 4-2 | ||
3. | Sea.KH | 1-2 | 2-4 | ||
4. | Soulkey | 0-2 | 1-3 |
Detailed Results
[edit]
Detailed Results
Elimination Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
3
2
3
2
March 29, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
3
2
3
2
March 31, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
2
3
2
3
April 12, 2020 - 19:20 KST
Vetoes
2
3
2
3
April 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
3
2
3
2
April 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
3
1
3
1
April 14, 2020 - 19:20 KST
Vetoes
4
1
4
1
April 26, 2020 - 17:30 KST
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
3
0
3
0
April 19, 2020 - 19:05 KST
Vetoes
Racial distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 24 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Statistics[edit]
Media[edit]
Streams[edit]
- Livestream in Korean on Afreecatv.com
- Livestream in English on Afreecatv.com
- Livestream in Spanish on Afreecatv.com
- Dewalt
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 66 292 | |
Average Viewers | 18 925 | |
Hours Watched | 917 832 |
VODS[edit]
- Spoiler-free Official AfreecaTV VODs at AfreecaTV.com
- Spoiler-free VODs on SC2Links.com
- Spoiler-Free Official YouTube VODs at SC2Casts.com