AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 11

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 11
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
11
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $71,643 USD)
Start Date:
2021-03-28
End Date:
2021-06-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
7
12
9
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 11 (ASL Season 11), is an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 10
    • Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5
    • Semi-Finals & Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7)Terran Terran (12)Zerg Zerg (9)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 10 (3)
South Korea Flash 1South Korea Larva 
South Korea Soma 
South Korea ZerO 
From Wild Card Qualifier (1)
South Korea Rush 1
From Online Qualifier 1 (12)
South Korea BeSt South Korea Light South Korea Action 
South Korea Bisu South Korea Sharp South Korea ggaemo 
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sOrry South Korea Shine 
South Korea SnOw South Korea sSak 
South Korea Ss1nz 
From Online Qualifier 2 (6)
South Korea Mini South Korea hani South Korea EffOrt 
South Korea JyJ 
South Korea Mong 
South Korea PianO 
From Online Qualifier 3 (6)
South Korea YSC South Korea BarrackS South Korea hero 
South Korea Scan South Korea MIsO 
South Korea Sexy 

1 Flash was unable to participate due to injury. Rush won the Ro16 seed vacated by Flash via Wild Card Qualifier

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2021-04-17: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
    • United States Nyoken (Daniel Eidson)
    • South Korea Scan (Ryoo Seung Kohn)
  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread Watch VOD
March 28, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  hero2-0
2.South Korea  EffOrt2-1
3.South Korea  Ss1nz1-2
4.South Korea  BarrackS0-2

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread Watch VOD
March 30, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  sOrry2-0
2.South Korea  Light2-1
3.South Korea  Shine1-2
4.South Korea  YSC0-2

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview lrthread Watch VOD
April 4, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  JyJ2-0
2.South Korea  BeSt2-1
3.South Korea  Action1-2
4.South Korea  Sexy0-2

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview lrthread
April 6, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  SnOw2-0
2.South Korea  Shuttle2-1
3.South Korea  sSak1-2
4.South Korea  Scan0-2

Group E[edit]

Group Epreview lrthread
April 11, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  Sharp2-0
2.South Korea  Bisu2-1
3.South Korea  PianO1-2
4.South Korea  ggaemo0-2

Group F[edit]

Group Fpreview
April 13, 2021 - 19:00 KST
1.South Korea  Mong2-0
2.South Korea  Mini2-1
3.South Korea  MIsO1-2
4.South Korea  hani0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
South Korea  ZerO0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
South Korea  Soma0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
South Korea  Larva0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
South Korea  Rush0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0
South Korea TBD0-00-0

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea  
  
 TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 South Korea 

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 24
7116
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Winner
NYD

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension52020.0%110100.0%----11-
Eclipse1254180.0%110100.0%65183.3%---
Fighting Spirit1----1010.0%-------
Hidden Track4110100.0%----1010.0%1-1
Polypoid5110100.0%21150.0%220100.0%---
Ultimate Stream3--------31233.3%---
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)3096366.7%53260.0%128466.7%211

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers
Average Viewers
Hours Watched

References[edit]

External links[edit]