Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

41 Starleague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
41.pOse
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩800,000 KRW
(≃ $752 USD)
Start Date:
2014-01-21
End Date:
2014-03-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 12
Terran 8
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 1 (사일BJ스타리그S1) was announced on the 16th of January 2014.[1]

The entire tournament will be casted by 41.pOse

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

800,000 KRW is spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea Terror
South Korea Tyson South Korea sSak South Korea Killer
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea hero
South Korea Pure South Korea Piano South Korea Larva
South Korea Sky South Korea Midas South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mind South Korea Cola
South Korea Mini South Korea Shinee South Korea beast
South Korea Britney South Korea Smile South Korea StarCue
South Korea Brave South Korea LittleMan South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Olympus South Korea Saber
South Korea Onicle South Korea Modesty
South Korea Changers

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into 4 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are Bo3
  • Semifinals and third place match are Bo5
  • Finals are Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Terror --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Sky ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sSak --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Brave --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran HiyA --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg StarCue --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Protoss Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran PianO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg By.Spire --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Britney --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Terran Midas ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Snail ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran LittleMan --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Protoss Changers ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Terran Shinee ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Olympus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Killer --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Smile ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Lazy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Onicle --Eliminated 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Terran PianO ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mind --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pusan --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Smile --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Midas ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Sky --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Snail --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Changers --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12812
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Final
2
Winner
1

References[edit]