41 Starleague Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
4
Prize pool:
₩1,100,000 (≃ $1,000)
Start Date:
2015-12-15
End Date:
2016-02-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Mong
South Korea  Last
South Korea  Movie
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
12
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 4 (사일BJ스타리그S4) was announced on the December 9, 2015[1].

The tournament was casted and organized by Afreeca BJ 41.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩1,100,000 KRW is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sSak South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Hint South Korea Mind South Korea MIsO
South Korea BeSt South Korea Ample South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Olympus South Korea PianO South Korea hero
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea ZerO
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
South Korea GuemChi South Korea HiyA South Korea HoGiL
South Korea Sky South Korea Last South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Movie South Korea Sharp South Korea July
South Korea Noble South Korea Iris South Korea Bale
 — South Korea Rush  —
 — South Korea Shinee  —


Format[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into eight groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two and Final matches: best-of-three. Winners and Losers: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advanced to second group stage
Round of 16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into four groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two and Final matches: best-of-three. Winners and Losers: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advanced to Elimination Stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals, semifinals, and third: best-of-five
  • Finals: best-of-seven


Maps[edit]

41 Starleague Season 4
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Destination Blue Storm Neo Aztec Match Point Tau Cross
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Destination Blue Storm Aztec Match Point Tau Cross
Group Stages
  • Circuit Breaker
  • Fighting Spirit
  • Players' pick
Quarterfinals & semifinals
  • Circuit Breaker
  • Blue Storm
  • Destination
  • Tau Cross
  • Fighting Spirit
Finals
  • Circuit Breaker
  • Blue Storm
  • Neo Aztec
  • Match Point
  • Destination
  • Tau Cross
  • Fighting Spirit


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
December 15, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sea 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Jaehoon 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Hyuk 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  MIsO 0-2 0-3


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
December 16, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Hint 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  July 0-2 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
December 21, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  ZeLoT 0-2 1-3


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
December 23, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sky 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Iris 0-2 0-3


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
January 15, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shuttle 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Rush 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  hero 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  Ample 0-2 0-3


Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
January 12, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Movie 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Mong 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Bale 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Shinee 0-2 0-3


Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
January 5, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  HoGiL 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  HiyA 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Olympus 0-2 0-3


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
January 19, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Lazy 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Noble 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  EffOrt 0-2 0-3


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
January 22, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  Last 2-1 4-1
3. South Korea  Sky 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Noble 0-2 0-3


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
January 29, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  HoGiL 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Sharp 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Sea 0-2 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
February 2, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1 4-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea  Shuttle 0-2 1-3


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
February 5, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rush 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  ZerO 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea  Hint 0-2 1-3
* Jaehoon withdrew from the tournament and was replaced by  Hint.


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Mong
3
Mong 
 PianO
February 15, 2016 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea PianO
1
 South Korea Rush
2
Rush 
 Movie
February 11, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Movie
3
 South Korea sSak
2
sSak 
 Last
February 11, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea HoGiL
0
HoGiL 
 Mind
February 15, 2016 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Neo Aztec
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Mind
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Mong
3
Mong 
 Movie
February 18, 2016 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Movie
1
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Mind
February 18, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
2
Finals
 South Korea Mong
4
Mong 
 Last
February 20, 2016 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Last
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Movie
3
Movie 
 Mind
February 20, 2016 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Mind
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101210
Round of 16
583
Quarterfinals
161
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]