5th SonicTV BJ Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]5th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, two group stages into single-elimination bracket
Edition:
5th
Prize pool:
₩1,150,000
Start Date:
2011-07-29
End Date:
2011-08-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Candy
South Korea  LittleMan
South Korea  Terror
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
10
7
7
Maps
Chronology


The 5th SonicTV BJ Starleague was the fifth SonicTV BJ Starleague (SSL) held.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,000,000 KRW was spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea Deodeu South Korea AsiaSin South Korea force(Name)
South Korea JoOn South Korea Beggar South Korea Kongtal
South Korea JoongHo South Korea Candy South Korea mahell
South Korea jOsae South Korea Cookie South Korea MyDream
South Korea LYH South Korea IcaruS South Korea Neo.G
South Korea Mighty South Korea LittleMan South Korea Terror
South Korea Minus)Eagle South Korea Shinee South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea Olympus
South Korea Raepso
South Korea Sea.KH

Format[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage
  • 24 players are divided up into six groups of four players each.
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • All matches are Best of 3
  • Top two players in each group advance into the next group stage
  • Two players are offered a wildcard
  • Map pool:
Fighting Spirit
Circuit Breaker
New Bloody Ridge
La Mancha
Neo Aztec
Round of 16 Group Stage
  • 16 players are divided up into four groups of four players each.
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • All matches are Best of 3
  • Top two players in each group advance into the elimination stage
  • Map pool:
Fighting Spirit
Circuit Breaker
New Bloody Ridge
La Mancha
Neo Aztec
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Best of 5
  • Final are Best of 7
  • Map pool:
Fighting Spirit
Circuit Breaker
New Bloody Ridge
La Mancha
Neo Aztec

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 29th, 2011
1. South Korea  Shinee ► Advances 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Olympus ► Advances 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  Neo.G -- Eliminated 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  mahell -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 30th, 2011
1. South Korea  Candy ► Advances 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Terror ► Advances 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Mighty -- Eliminated 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  Beggar -- Eliminated 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 31st, 2011
1. South Korea  IcaruS ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Deodeu ► Advances 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  JoOn -- Eliminated 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  MyDream -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 1st, 2011
1. South Korea  Minus)Eagle ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  ZergMaN ► Advances 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  AsiaSin -- Eliminated 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  JoongHo -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
August 2nd, 2011
1. South Korea  LittleMan ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Sea.KH ► Advances 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Kongtal -- Eliminated 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Raepso -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
August 3rd, 2011
1. South Korea  jOsae ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Cookie ► Advances 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  LYH -- Eliminated 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  force(Name) -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Round of 16[edit]

Wildcards

The two wildcards were: South Korea  Neo.G and South Korea  force(Name).

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 5th, 2011
1. South Korea  jOsae ► Advances 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Shinee ► Advances 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea  AsiaSin -- Eliminated 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Deodeu -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 6th, 2011
1. South Korea  Terror ► Advances 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  LittleMan ► Advances 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cookie -- Eliminated 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  JoOn -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 7th, 2011
1. South Korea  Sea.KH ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Candy ► Advances 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Minus)Eagle -- Eliminated 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Neo.G -- Eliminated 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 9th, 2011
1. South Korea  IcaruS ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  force(Name) ► Advances 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Olympus -- Eliminated 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  LYH -- Eliminated 0-2 2-4

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea LittleMan
3
LittleMan 
 jOsae
August 11th, 2011
  
  
Neo Aztec
 South Korea jOsae
1
 South Korea force(Name)
3
force(Name) 
 Sea.KH
August 12th, 2011
  
  
Neo Aztec
 South Korea Sea.KH
1
 South Korea Terror
3
Terror 
 Shinee
 South Korea Shinee
2
 South Korea Candy
3
Candy 
 IcaruS
August 12th, 2011
  
  
Neo Aztec
 South Korea IcaruS
1
Semifinals
 South Korea LittleMan
2
LittleMan 
 force(Name)
 South Korea force(Name)
3
 South Korea Terror
2
Terror 
 Candy
 South Korea Candy
3
Finals
 South Korea force(Name)
0
force(Name) 
 Candy
August 20th, 2011
  
  
Neo Aztec
  
  
Fighting Spirit
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Candy
4


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
1077
Round of 16
763
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]