AMD Red League featuring StarCraft: Remastered

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]AMD Red League
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Peru Lima
Format:
1v1
Ro8 Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Edition:
2021
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-07-03
End Date:
2021-07-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  Bonyth
Canada  cRoSs
Russia  g0rynich
Hungary  Sziky
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
5
3
4
Maps

Overview[edit]

AMD Red League featuring StarCraft: Remastered powered by AMD. It is an offline tournament broadcast by OliPatrick.

Format[edit]

  • Ladder stage
    • At the end of the ladder stage, the Top 8 of the registered players who have accumulated the most MMRs and who have played at least the 30 required games, will qualify for the Group Phase stage.
  • Round of 8: Group stage
    • In 8-man full round-robin tournament Phase stage, the 8 players will be accommodated in a single group with the round-robbin Bo3 mode, then each player will have 7 games against all the other members of the group.
    • At the end of all games, the top 4 of the group will advance to the final elimination bracket. The last four players on the table will be eliminated.
  • Round of 8: Elimination Stage
    • The position of the brackets will be done randomly ensuring that in each match there is one player from the 4 classified Latin Americans and one of the guests.
  • Maps
    • Eclipse (First map). The player who is defeated will choose the next map on the current ladder (Ladder Season 9).[1]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5)Terran Terran (3)Zerg Zerg (4)
Ro8 Finals Seeds - guests (4)
Poland Bonyth Canada cRoSs 
Russia g0rynich 
Hungary Sziky 
Ro8 Qualifier Latam (Ranked #1-#8 in AMD Open Ladder) (8)[2]
Peru Gosudark Peru Dandy 1Chile babo 
Peru LaAbuela Peru GoKu 
Chile NbA 1Peru TerrOr 
Chile Tech Chile UltrA 

1 Peru  Dandy had to drop out due to personal reasons, Chile  NbA replaces him by being next on the Open Ladder.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 8 Qualifier Latam: Group Stage[edit]

  • The following is used to define the order in the table:
    • Points
    • Serie won
    • Head to head
    • Percentage of games won.

Results
1.Chile  Tech6-112-570.6%18p
2.Peru  Gosudark6-111-568.8%18p
3.Chile  NbA4-310-566.7%12p
4.Peru  TerrOr4-310-758.8%12p
5.Chile  babo4-39-950.0%12p
6.Chile  UltrA2-55-935.7%6p
7.Peru  LaAbuela1-63-1023.1%3p
8.Peru  GoKu1-62-1214.3%3p


Round 1[edit]

  Round 1preview Watch VOD
July 3, 2021 - 20:00 PET
Tech  Chile20Chile  UltrA
 
 
TBD
GoKu  Peru02Chile  babo
 
 
TBD
LaAbuela  Peru12Peru  Gosudark
TerrOr  Peru21Chile  NbA

Round 2[edit]

  Round 2preview Watch VOD
July 4, 2021 - 20:00 PET
UltrA  Chile20Peru  GoKu
 
 
TBD
Gosudark  Peru12Chile  Tech
NbA  Chile21Peru  LaAbuela
babo  Chile21Peru  TerrOr

Round 3[edit]

  Round 3preview Watch VOD
July 6, 2021 - 20:00 PET
GoKu  Peru02Peru  TerrOr
 
 
TBD
UltrA  Chile02Peru  Gosudark
 
 
TBD
Tech  Chile02Chile  NbA
 
 
TBD
LaAbuela  Peru12Chile  babo

Round 4[edit]

  Round 4preview Watch VOD
July 8, 2021 - 20:00 PET
NbA  Chile12Chile  UltrA
Gosudark  Peru21Peru  GoKu
babo  Chile02Chile  Tech
 
 
TBD
TerrOr  Peru20Peru  LaAbuela
 
 
TBD

Round 5[edit]

  Round 5preview Watch VOD
July 10, 2021 - 20:00 PET
Gosudark  PeruW-Chile  NbA
Tech  Chile21Peru  TerrOr
UltrA  Chile12Chile  babo
GoKu  PeruW-Peru  LaAbuela

Round 6[edit]

  Round 6 Watch VOD
July 11, 2021 - 20:00 PET
TerrOr  Peru20Chile  UltrA
 
 
TBD
NbA  Chile20Peru  GoKu
 
 
TBD
babo  Chile12Peru  Gosudark
LaAbuela  Peru02Chile  Tech
 
 
TBD

Round 7[edit]

  Round 7 Watch VOD
July 12, 2021 - 20:00 PET
UltrA  Chile-WPeru  LaAbuela
GoKu  Peru12Chile  Tech
Gosudark  Peru20Peru  TerrOr
 
 
TBD
NbA  Chile20Chile  babo
 
 
TBD

Round of 8 Final: Elimination Bracket in Lima Game Week[edit]

A bracket selection ceremony was held on July 17, 2021 - 20:00 PET. With the presence of the players via Discord. Image

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Peru TerrOr
0
TerrOr 
 cRoSs
July 19, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Canada cRoSs
2
 Chile Tech
0
Tech 
 g0rynich
July 19, 2021 - 20:45 PET
 
 
TBD
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Peru Gosudark
1
Gosudark 
 Bonyth
July 20, 2021 - 20:40 PET
 Poland Bonyth
2
 Chile NbA
0
NbA 
 Sziky
July 20, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Hungary Sziky
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Canada cRoSs
3
cRoSs 
 g0rynich
July 21, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 Sziky
July 21, 2021 - 21:00 PET
 Hungary Sziky
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada cRoSs
1
cRoSs 
 Bonyth
July 22, 2021 - 20:30 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Poland Bonyth
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Russia g0rynich
3
g0rynich 
 Sziky
July 22, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 Hungary Sziky
2

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 8 Latam
431
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 8 Latam
8
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Europe North AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 8 Latam
Chile 4
Peru 4
Quarterfinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Canada 1
Chile 2
Peru 2
Semifinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Canada 1
Finals
Poland 1
Canada 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene31010.0%1010.0%-----1-
Eclipse3342250.0%82625.0%104640.0%326
Fighting Spirit1--------110100.0%---
Optimizer7----31233.3%220100.0%-2-
Plasma5----110100.0%------4
Polypoid284040.0%74357.1%87187.5%324
Ringing Bloom3----2020.0%-----1-
Shakuras Temple111010.0%220100.0%42250.0%-22
Total Sum (Σ)91102820.0%24101441.7%2516964.0%61016

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish:

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

External Links[edit]