AMD Red League featuring StarCraft: Remastered

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]AMD Red League
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Peru Lima
Format:
1v1
Ro8 Groupstage
Ro8 Single-Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-07-03
End Date:
2021-07-22
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
12
Protoss 5
Terran 3
Zerg 4
Maps

Overview[edit]

AMD Red League featuring StarCraft: Remastered powered by AMD. It is an offline tournament broadcast by OliPatrick.

Format[edit]

  • Ladder stage
    • At the end of the ladder stage, the Top 8 of the registered players who have accumulated the most MMRs and who have played at least the 30 required games, will qualify for the Group Phase stage.
  • Round of 8: Group stage
    • In 8-man full round-robin tournament Phase stage, the 8 players will be accommodated in a single group with the round-robbin Bo3 mode, then each player will have 7 games against all the other members of the group.
    • At the end of all games, the top 4 of the group will advance to the final elimination bracket. The last four players on the table will be eliminated.
  • Round of 8: Elimination Stage
    • The position of the brackets will be done randomly ensuring that in each match there is one player from the 4 classified Latin Americans and one of the guests.
  • Maps
    • Eclipse (First map). The player who is defeated will choose the next map on the current ladder (Ladder Season 9).[1]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5)
Terran Terran (3)
Zerg Zerg (4)
Ro8 Finals Seeds - guests (4)
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
SouL GamingSouL Gaming
Ro8 Qualifier Latam (Ranked #1-#8 in AMD Open Ladder) (8)[2] (8)

1 Peru Terran Dandy had to drop out due to personal reasons, Chile Protoss NbA replaces him by being next on the Open Ladder.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 8 Qualifier Latam: Group Stage[edit]

  • The following is used to define the order in the table:
    • Points
    • Serie won
    • Head to head
    • Percentage of games won.


Round 1[edit]

  Round 1preview Watch VOD
July 3, 2021 - 20:00 PET
Tech Protoss Chile20Chile Terran UltrA
 
 
TBD
GoKu Terran Peru02Chile Zerg babo
 
 
TBD
LaAbuela Protoss Peru12Peru Protoss Gosudark
TerrOr Terran Peru21Chile Protoss NbA

Round 2[edit]

  Round 2preview Watch VOD
July 4, 2021 - 20:00 PET
UltrA Terran Chile20Peru Terran GoKu
 
 
TBD
Gosudark Protoss Peru12Chile Protoss Tech
NbA Protoss Chile21Peru Protoss LaAbuela
babo Zerg Chile21Peru Terran TerrOr

Round 3[edit]

  Round 3preview Watch VOD
July 6, 2021 - 20:00 PET
GoKu Terran Peru02Peru Terran TerrOr
 
 
TBD
UltrA Terran Chile02Peru Protoss Gosudark
 
 
TBD
Tech Protoss Chile02Chile Protoss NbA
 
 
TBD
LaAbuela Protoss Peru12Chile Zerg babo

Round 4[edit]

  Round 4preview Watch VOD
July 8, 2021 - 20:00 PET
NbA Protoss Chile12Chile Terran UltrA
Gosudark Protoss Peru21Peru Terran GoKu
babo Zerg Chile02Chile Protoss Tech
 
 
TBD
TerrOr Terran Peru20Peru Protoss LaAbuela
 
 
TBD

Round 5[edit]

  Round 5preview Watch VOD
July 10, 2021 - 20:00 PET
Gosudark Protoss PeruW-Chile Protoss NbA
Tech Protoss Chile21Peru Terran TerrOr
UltrA Terran Chile12Chile Zerg babo
GoKu Terran PeruW-Peru Protoss LaAbuela

Round 6[edit]

  Round 6 Watch VOD
July 11, 2021 - 20:00 PET
TerrOr Terran Peru20Chile Terran UltrA
 
 
TBD
NbA Protoss Chile20Peru Terran GoKu
 
 
TBD
babo Zerg Chile12Peru Protoss Gosudark
LaAbuela Protoss Peru02Chile Protoss Tech
 
 
TBD

Round 7[edit]

  Round 7 Watch VOD
July 12, 2021 - 20:00 PET
UltrA Terran Chile-WPeru Protoss LaAbuela
GoKu Terran Peru12Chile Protoss Tech
Gosudark Protoss Peru20Peru Terran TerrOr
 
 
TBD
NbA Protoss Chile20Chile Zerg babo
 
 
TBD

Round of 8 Final: Elimination Bracket in Lima Game Week[edit]

A bracket selection ceremony was held on July 17, 2021 - 20:00 PET. With the presence of the players via Discord. Image

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Peru TerrOr
0
TerrOr 
 cRoSs
July 19, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Canada cRoSs
2
 Chile Tech
0
Tech 
 g0rynich
July 19, 2021 - 20:45 PET
 
 
TBD
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Peru Gosudark
1
Gosudark 
 Bonyth
July 20, 2021 - 20:40 PET
 Poland Bonyth
2
 Chile NbA
0
NbA 
 Sziky
July 20, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 
 
TBD
 Hungary Sziky
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Canada cRoSs
3
cRoSs 
 g0rynich
July 21, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Poland Bonyth
3
Bonyth 
 Sziky
July 21, 2021 - 21:00 PET
 Hungary Sziky
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Canada cRoSs
1
cRoSs 
 Bonyth
July 22, 2021 - 20:30 PET
 
 
TBD
 
 
TBD
 Poland Bonyth
4
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Russia g0rynich
3
g0rynich 
 Sziky
July 22, 2021 - 20:00 PET
 Hungary Sziky
2

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 8 Latam
431
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 8 Latam
8
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 8 Latam
Chile 4
Peru 4
Quarterfinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Canada 1
Chile 2
Peru 2
Semifinals
Hungary 1
Poland 1
Russia 1
Canada 1
Finals
Poland 1
Canada 1
Champion
Poland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Talents[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

External Links[edit]