Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩36,200,000 KRW
(≃ $32,300 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 13
Terran 6
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3 or AfreecaTV StarLeague Season 3, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 2 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on April 1 and 2, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Tuesday April 11, 2017 and league play will be broadcasted every Sunday and Tuesday 19:00 KST.

The grand final of the tournament will be held at Seoul Children's Grand Park[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (9)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 2
South Korea BeSt South Korea Flash South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary[3]
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Stork South Korea Last South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea hero
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
From Busan Preliminary[4]
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea HyuN
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Shine
South Korea Pusan  — South Korea PURPOSE 문기호
South Korea Movie  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Jaehoon  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
South Korea free  —  —
South Korea Lazy  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

₩36,200,000 KRW (~$32,420) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
  • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 2
  • Dual tournament format: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Circuit BreakerOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Circuit BreakersOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Additionally, Blue Storm was used in the offline preliminaries.
Camelot was introduced in the Round of 24 while Andromeda was introduced in the Round of 16.[5]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg PURPOSE 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossShuttle
1
0
South KoreaZergPURPOSE
South KoreaZergSoulkey
0
1
South KoreaTerranMong
South KoreaProtossShuttle
0
1
South KoreaZergSoulkey

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss free 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergEffOrt
1
0
South KoreaProtossSnow
South KoreaZergShine
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaZergShine
1
0
South KoreaProtossSnow

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaProtossMini
South KoreaTerranLight
0
1
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Rain 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaProtossLazy
South KoreaProtossRain
0
1
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaProtossRain

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Pusan 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
0
1
South KoreaZergggaemo
South KoreaProtossPusan
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaProtossPusan
0
1
South KoreaProtossGuemChi

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 25, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Last 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Hyun 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Movie 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranLast
1
0
South KoreaZergHyun
South KoreaProtossMovie
0
1
South KoreaZergLarva
South KoreaZergLarva
0
1
South KoreaZergHyun

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hyun 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaZergHyun
South KoreaZergShine
1
0
South KoreaZergggaemo
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaZergShine
South KoreaZergHyun
1
0
South KoreaZergggaemo

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sea 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranSea
0
1
South KoreaZergEffOrt
South KoreaProtossBisu
0
1
South KoreaZergSoulkey
South KoreaZergEffOrt
0
1
South KoreaZergSoulkey
South KoreaTerranSea
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 7, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossBeSt
0
1
South KoreaTerranMong
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
1
0
South KoreaProtossJaehoon
South KoreaTerranMong
1
0
South KoreaProtossGuemChi
South KoreaProtossBeSt
1
0
South KoreaProtossJaehoon

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 9, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg hero 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
1
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaTerranLast
1
0
South KoreaZerghero
South KoreaTerransSak
1
0
South KoreaTerranLast
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaZerghero

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
1248
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Andromeda1674357.1%43175.0%21150.0%111
Camelot2864266.7%96366.7%53260.0%323
Circuit Breakers2576185.7%74357.1%3030.0%5-3
Outsider14220100.0%65183.3%32166.7%111
Total Sum (Σ)832216672.7%2618869.2%136746.2%1048

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]