Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 10

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 10
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $72,202 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-06
End Date:
2020-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 8
Terran 8
Zerg 11
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 10 (ASL Season 10), was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 9
    • Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5
    • Semi-Finals & Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (11) Random Random (1)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 9
South Korea Light South Korea ZerO South Korea Flash
South Korea Soma
From Seoul Qualifiers
South Korea Snow South Korea sOrry South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Sharp South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Mini South Korea sSak South Korea Killer
South Korea BarrackS South Korea Larva
South Korea Action
From Gwangju Qualifiers
South Korea Stork South Korea JyJ South Korea beast
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush
South Korea nOOB
From Busan Qualifiers
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Leta South Korea Shine
South Korea Bisu South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Yoon

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 6, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Leta 2-0
2. South Korea Terran JyJ 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Bisu 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranLeta
1
0
South KoreaTerranJyJ
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaZergShine
South KoreaTerranJyJ
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 12, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Yoon 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sSak 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossSnow
0
1
South KoreaZergSoulkey
South KoreaZergYoon
1
0
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaProtossSnow
1
0
South KoreaZergYoon

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 20, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Rush 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss nOOB 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergLarva
0
1
South KoreaTerranRush
South KoreaProtossnOOB
0
1
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaZergLarva
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sOrry 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Killer 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossMini
0
1
South KoreaZerghero
South KoreaTerransOrry
1
0
South KoreaZergKiller
South KoreaProtossMini
1
0
South KoreaTerransOrry

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 13, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 1-2
4. South Korea Terran BarrackS 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossShuttle
1
0
South KoreaTerranBarrackS
South KoreaProtossShuttle
1
0
South KoreaProtossBeSt
South KoreaTerranBarrackS
0
1
South KoreaZergSacsri
South KoreaProtossBeSt
1
0
South KoreaZergSacsri

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sharp 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergbeast
0
1
South KoreaZergAction
South KoreaTerranSharp
0
1
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaZergbeast
0
1
South KoreaProtossfree

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on September 27, 2020 - 19:00 KST. VOD - TL.net thread

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 6, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea Terran Rush 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran JyJ 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Leta 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 8, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2 3-3
4. South Korea Zerg Action 0-2 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 11, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Random Flash 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea Protoss free 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg hero 0-2 1-3

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 13, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2 1-3

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaRandomFlash
3
South KoreaTerranRush
0
Flash Picked Maps Set 1,3 Rush Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaZergSoma
3
South KoreaProtossSnow
0
Soma Picked Maps Set 1,3 Snow Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaRandomFlash
2
South KoreaZergSoma
4
Flash Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

Soma Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

Afreeca Picked Final map
South KoreaZergLarva
3
South KoreaZergSoulkey
1
Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3 Soulkey Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaZergZerO
3
South KoreaProtossBeSt
0
ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3 BeSt Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaZergLarva
1
South KoreaZergZerO
4
Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

ZerO Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

AfreecaTV Picked Final map
South KoreaZergSoma
3
South KoreaZergZerO
4
ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

Soma Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

AfreecaTV Picked Final map
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaRandomFlash
3
South KoreaZergLarva
0
November 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Flash Picked Maps Set 2,4

Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3

AfreecaTV Picked Final map

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 24
879
Round of 16
5461
Quarterfinals
2141
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Benzene101010.0%43175.0%110100.0%--4
Eclipse2573442.9%54180.0%32166.7%424
Optimizer1032166.7%220100.0%----212
Plasma7----32166.7%-----13
Polypoid15110100.0%62433.3%21150.0%-24
Ringing Bloom2351420.0%95455.6%53260.0%112
Shakuras Temple121010.0%42250.0%2020.0%-14
Total Sum (Σ)1021871138.9%33201360.6%137653.8%7823

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]


Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 59 574
Average Viewers 15 859
Hours Watched 654 173

VODS[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]