Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
KT GiGA Internet, Kyungmin University
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
South Korea Daegu
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $89,477 USD)
Start Date:
2017-09-10
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 9
Terran 11
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 4 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌4) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 4, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 3 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul, Daegu and Busan on September 2, 3 and 4, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Sunday September 10, 2017. Broadcasting times will be announced at a later date.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (8)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 3
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Shine
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Mini South Korea Sea1 South Korea hero
South Korea BeSt South Korea Last South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Light South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
 —  — South Korea Killer1
From Daegu Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Ample South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea Mind  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Lazy South Korea Rush  —
South Korea Sky South Korea HiyA  —
South Korea Snow South Korea firebathero  —

1 Sea was disqualified due to a drunken incident where he was streamed hitting a female broadcaster. He was replaced by Killer.

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩100,800,000 KRW (~$88,450) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Fighting SpiritGladiatorGold RushCrossing Field
Fighting SpiritGladiatorGold RushCrossing Field
Additionally, Tau Cross was used in the offline preliminaries.

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Sky 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergKiller
1
0
South KoreaProtossSky
South KoreaZergLarva
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MIsO 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranLast
1
0
South KoreaZergMIsO
South KoreaTerransSak
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergEffOrt
1
0
South KoreaProtossLazy
South KoreaTerranMind
0
1
South KoreaTerranRush

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 20, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Mini 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranSharp
1
0
South KoreaProtossMini
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerranHiyA

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Ample 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossBeSt
1
0
South KoreaTerranAmple
South KoreaTerranMong
1
0
South KoreaProtossRain

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 19, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Terran firebathero 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossShuttle
1
0
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaProtossSnow

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 24, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mong 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaTerranSharp
South KoreaZergKiller
1
0
South KoreaTerranMong

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 26, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergLarva
1
0
South KoreaZergEffOrt
South KoreaZergShine
0
1
South KoreaZerghero

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
October 8, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sSak 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaProtossShuttle
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaTerransSak
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
October 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergSoulkey
1
0
South KoreaZergJaedong
South KoreaProtossRain
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Crossing Field2843175.0%74357.1%96366.7%-35
Fighting Spirit1631233.3%53260.0%31233.3%113
Gladiator91010.0%3030.0%1010.0%-13
Gold Rush2952340.0%64266.7%62433.3%246
Total Sum (Σ)82136746.2%21111052.4%1991047.4%3917

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Pre-Game Music[edit]

  • Beast in Black - Blind And Frozen

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]