AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩40,200,000 KRW
(≃ $35,973 USD)
Start Date:
2016-11-26
End Date:
2017-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 10
Terran 10
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 2 or AfreecaTV StarLeague Season 2, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

The Starleague was announced on November 10, 2016 with two open offline qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on November 26 and 27, 2016, respectively.

Round of 24 play will begin on December 4, 2016.[2]

The final was held inside the main auditorium of Yonsei University.[3] During the awards ceremony it was announced the finalists would receive an additional 2500$ each, courtesy of KT Corporation.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (8)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 1
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Hint  —  —
South Korea BeSt  —  —
South Korea Movie  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea By.Maru 최영현 South Korea Ample South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Iris South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Rain South Korea Light South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Rush South Korea Terror
 —  — South Korea hero

Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,200,000 KRW (~$36,200) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below[4][5][6][7]:

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
  • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 1
  • format TBD
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

BenzeneCircuit BreakerEye of the StormDemian
BenzeneCircuit BreakersEye of the StormDemian
Additionally, Destination was used in the offline preliminaries.

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 4, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Larva 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBisu
1
0
ZergLarva
ProtossBisu
ZergLarva
TerranAmple
1
0
ProtossGuemChi
TerranAmple
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossBisu
1
0
TerranAmple
ZergLarva
0
1
ProtossGuemChi
ZergLarva
ProtossGuemChi
TerranAmple
0
1
ProtossGuemChi
TerranAmple
ProtossGuemChi

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 5, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Force(Name) 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergEffOrt
1
0
TerranLight
ZergEffOrt
TerranLight
ProtossRain
1
0
ZergForce(Name)
ProtossRain
ZergForce(Name)
ZergEffOrt
0
1
ProtossRain
ZergEffOrt
ProtossRain
TerranLight
1
0
ZergForce(Name)
TerranLight
ZergForce(Name)
ZergEffOrt
0
1
TerranLight
ZergEffOrt
TerranLight

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 6, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Rush 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss free 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MIsO 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossStork
1
0
TerranRush
ProtossStork
TerranRush
Protossfree
1
0
ZergMIsO
Protossfree
ZergMIsO
ProtossStork
1
0
Protossfree
TerranRush
1
0
ZergMIsO
Protossfree
0
1
TerranRush

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
December 11, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Terror 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergTerror
TerranFlash
ZergTerror
ProtossMovie
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ProtossMovie
ZergSoulkey
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergSoulkey
TerranFlash
ZergSoulkey
ZergTerror
0
1
ProtossMovie
ZergTerror
ProtossMovie
ZergSoulkey
0
1
ProtossMovie
ZergSoulkey
ProtossMovie

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
December 12, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Hint 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergJaedong
1
0
TerranMong
ZergJaedong
TerranMong
ProtossBeSt
1
0
ProtossHint
ProtossBeSt
ProtossHint
ZergJaedong
0
1
ProtossBeSt
ZergJaedong
ProtossBeSt
TerranMong
1
0
ProtossHint
ZergJaedong
1
0
TerranMong
ZergJaedong
TerranMong

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Recap
December 13, 2016 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Iris 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss By.Maru 0-2
Detailed Results
Zerghero
1
0
TerranMind
Zerghero
TerranMind
TerranIris
1
0
ProtossBy.Maru
TerranIris
ProtossBy.Maru
Zerghero
1
0
TerranIris
TerranMind
1
0
ProtossBy.Maru
TerranMind
ProtossBy.Maru
TerranIris
0
1
TerranMind

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on December 13, 2016 - 20:00 KST. (English VoD)

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 18, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossShuttle
0
1
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossShuttle
ProtossGuemChi
TerranLight
0
1
ProtossStork
TerranLight
ProtossStork
ProtossGuemChi
0
1
ProtossStork
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossStork
ProtossShuttle
0
1
TerranLight
ProtossShuttle
TerranLight
ProtossGuemChi
1
0
TerranLight
ProtossGuemChi
TerranLight

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 20, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sharp 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranSharp
0
1
TerranMind
TerranSharp
TerranMind
ZergJaedong
0
1
ProtossBeSt
ZergJaedong
ProtossBeSt
TerranMind
0
1
ProtossBeSt
TerranMind
ProtossBeSt
TerranSharp
0
1
ZergJaedong
TerranSharp
ZergJaedong
TerranMind
0
1
ZergJaedong
TerranMind
ZergJaedong

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 25, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rush 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranLast
1
0
TerranRush
TerranLast
TerranRush
ProtossBisu
1
0
Zerghero
ProtossBisu
Zerghero
TerranLast
0
1
ProtossBisu
TerranLast
ProtossBisu
TerranRush
0
1
Zerghero
TerranRush
Zerghero
TerranLast
0
1
Zerghero

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
December 27, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Movie 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Rain 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranSea
0
1
TerranFlash
TerranSea
TerranFlash
ProtossMovie
1
0
ProtossRain
ProtossMovie
ProtossRain
TerranFlash
1
0
ProtossMovie
TerranFlash
ProtossMovie
TerranSea
1
0
ProtossRain
TerranSea
ProtossRain
ProtossMovie
0
1
TerranSea

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaGuemChi
1
South KoreaStork
0
South KoreaJaedong
3
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaJaedong
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene2571614.3%52340.0%104640.0%1-2
Circuit Breakers2374357.1%61516.7%83537.5%1-1
Demian15110100.0%41325.0%42250.0%4-2
Eye of the Storm1542250.0%31233.3%61516.7%2--
Total Sum (Σ)781981142.1%1851327.8%28101835.7%8-5

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

Grand Final teaser[edit]

References[edit]