AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩36,200,000 KRW
(≃ $32,300 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 13
Terran 6
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3 or AfreecaTV StarLeague Season 3, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 2 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on April 1 and 2, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Tuesday April 11, 2017 and league play will be broadcasted every Sunday and Tuesday 19:00 KST.

The grand final of the tournament will be held at Seoul Children's Grand Park[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (9)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 2
South Korea BeSt South Korea Flash South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary[3]
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Stork South Korea Last South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea hero
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
From Busan Preliminary[4]
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea HyuN
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Shine
South Korea Pusan  — South Korea PURPOSE 문기호
South Korea Movie  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Jaehoon  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
South Korea free  —  —
South Korea Lazy  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

₩36,200,000 KRW (~$32,420) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
  • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 2
  • Dual tournament format: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Circuit BreakerOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Circuit BreakersOutsiderCamelotAndromeda
Additionally, Blue Storm was used in the offline preliminaries.
Camelot was introduced in the Round of 24 while Andromeda was introduced in the Round of 16.[5]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg PURPOSE 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossShuttle
1
0
ZergPURPOSE
ProtossShuttle
ZergPURPOSE
ZergSoulkey
0
1
TerranMong
ZergSoulkey
TerranMong
ProtossShuttle
0
1
TerranMong
ProtossShuttle
TerranMong
ZergPURPOSE
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergPURPOSE
ZergSoulkey
ProtossShuttle
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ProtossShuttle
ZergSoulkey

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss free 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergEffOrt
1
0
ProtossSnow
ZergEffOrt
ProtossSnow
ZergShine
1
0
Protossfree
ZergShine
Protossfree
ZergEffOrt
1
0
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ProtossSnow
1
0
Protossfree
ZergShine
1
0
ProtossSnow
ZergShine
ProtossSnow

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBisu
1
0
ProtossMini
ProtossBisu
ProtossMini
TerranLight
0
1
ProtossJaehoon
TerranLight
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossBisu
1
0
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossBisu
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossMini
0
1
TerranLight
ProtossJaehoon
1
0
TerranLight
ProtossJaehoon
TerranLight

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Rain 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy 0-2
Detailed Results
Zerghero
1
0
ProtossLazy
Zerghero
ProtossLazy
ProtossRain
0
1
TerransSak
ProtossRain
TerransSak
Zerghero
0
1
TerransSak
ProtossRain
1
0
ProtossLazy
Zerghero
1
0
ProtossRain
Zerghero
ProtossRain

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Pusan 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossGuemChi
0
1
Zergggaemo
ProtossGuemChi
Zergggaemo
ProtossPusan
1
0
ProtossStork
ProtossPusan
ProtossStork
Zergggaemo
1
0
ProtossPusan
Zergggaemo
ProtossPusan
ProtossGuemChi
1
0
ProtossStork
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossStork
ProtossPusan
0
1
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossPusan
ProtossGuemChi

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 25, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Last 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Hyun 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Movie 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranLast
1
0
ZergHyun
TerranLast
ZergHyun
ProtossMovie
0
1
ZergLarva
ProtossMovie
ZergLarva
TerranLast
1
0
ZergLarva
ZergHyun
1
0
ProtossMovie
ZergLarva
0
1
ZergHyun
ZergLarva
ZergHyun

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hyun 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergHyun
TerranFlash
ZergHyun
ZergShine
1
0
Zergggaemo
ZergShine
Zergggaemo
TerranFlash
1
0
ZergShine
TerranFlash
ZergShine
ZergHyun
1
0
Zergggaemo
ZergHyun
Zergggaemo
ZergShine
1
0
ZergHyun

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sea 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranSea
0
1
ZergEffOrt
TerranSea
ZergEffOrt
ProtossBisu
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ProtossBisu
ZergSoulkey
ZergEffOrt
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergEffOrt
ZergSoulkey
TerranSea
0
1
ProtossBisu
TerranSea
ProtossBisu
ZergEffOrt
0
1
ProtossBisu
ZergEffOrt
ProtossBisu

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 7, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBeSt
0
1
TerranMong
ProtossBeSt
TerranMong
ProtossGuemChi
1
0
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossJaehoon
TerranMong
1
0
ProtossGuemChi
TerranMong
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossBeSt
1
0
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossBeSt
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossGuemChi
0
1
ProtossBeSt
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossBeSt

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
May 9, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg hero 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergJaedong
0
1
TerransSak
ZergJaedong
TerransSak
TerranLast
1
0
Zerghero
TerranLast
Zerghero
TerransSak
1
0
TerranLast
TerransSak
TerranLast
ZergJaedong
1
0
Zerghero
ZergJaedong
Zerghero
TerranLast
1
0
ZergJaedong
TerranLast
ZergJaedong

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreasSak
2
South KoreaBisu
3
South KoreaMong
1
South KoreaShine
3
South KoreaBisu
1
South KoreaShine
3
South KoreaSoulkey
3
South KoreaBeSt
2
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaLast
0
South KoreaSoulkey
2
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaShine
0
South KoreaFlash
3
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaBisu
3
South KoreaSoulkey
1
ProtossBisu
ZergSoulkey

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
1248
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Andromeda1674357.1%43175.0%21150.0%111
Camelot2864266.7%96366.7%53260.0%233
Circuit Breakers2576185.7%74357.1%3030.0%-35
Outsider14220100.0%65183.3%32166.7%111
Total Sum (Σ)832216672.7%2618869.2%136746.2%4810

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]