AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 10

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 10
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $72,202 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-06
End Date:
2020-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 8
Terran 8
Zerg 11
Random 1
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 10 (ASL Season 10), was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 9
    • Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5
    • Semi-Finals & Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (11) Random Random (1)
Ro16 Seeds from Season 9
South Korea Light South Korea ZerO South Korea Flash
South Korea Soma
From Seoul Qualifiers
South Korea Snow South Korea sOrry South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Sharp South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Mini South Korea sSak South Korea Killer
South Korea BarrackS South Korea Larva
South Korea Action
From Gwangju Qualifiers
South Korea Stork South Korea JyJ South Korea beast
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush
South Korea nOOB
From Busan Qualifiers
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Leta South Korea Shine
South Korea Bisu South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Yoon

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Russian Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 6, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Leta 2-0
2. South Korea Terran JyJ 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Bisu 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBisu
0
1
TerranLeta
ZergShine
0
1
TerranJyJ
TerranLeta
1
0
TerranJyJ
TerranLeta
TerranJyJ
ProtossBisu
1
0
ZergShine
ProtossBisu
ZergShine
TerranJyJ
1
0
ProtossBisu
TerranJyJ
ProtossBisu

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 12, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Yoon 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sSak 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossSnow
1
0
ZergYoon
ZergSoulkey
1
0
TerransSak
ZergSoulkey
TerransSak
ProtossSnow
0
1
ZergSoulkey
ProtossSnow
ZergSoulkey
ZergYoon
1
0
TerransSak
ZergYoon
TerransSak
ProtossSnow
1
0
ZergYoon
ProtossSnow
ZergYoon

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 20, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Rush 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss nOOB 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergLarva
1
0
ProtossnOOB
ZergLarva
ProtossnOOB
ProtossStork
0
1
TerranRush
ProtossStork
TerranRush
ZergLarva
0
1
TerranRush
ZergLarva
TerranRush
ProtossnOOB
0
1
ProtossStork
ProtossnOOB
ProtossStork
ZergLarva
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergLarva
ProtossStork

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sOrry 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Killer 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossMini
1
0
TerransOrry
ProtossMini
TerransOrry
Zerghero
1
0
ZergKiller
Zerghero
ZergKiller
ProtossMini
0
1
Zerghero
ProtossMini
Zerghero
TerransOrry
1
0
ZergKiller
TerransOrry
ZergKiller
ProtossMini
1
0
TerransOrry
ProtossMini
TerransOrry

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 13, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 1-2
4. South Korea Terran BarrackS 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossShuttle
1
0
TerranBarrackS
ProtossShuttle
TerranBarrackS
ProtossBeSt
1
0
ZergSacsri
ProtossBeSt
ZergSacsri
ProtossShuttle
1
0
ProtossBeSt
ProtossShuttle
ProtossBeSt
TerranBarrackS
0
1
ZergSacsri
TerranBarrackS
ZergSacsri
ProtossBeSt
1
0
ZergSacsri
ProtossBeSt
ZergSacsri

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
September 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg beast 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sharp 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranSharp
0
1
Zergbeast
TerranSharp
Zergbeast
ZergAction
1
0
Protossfree
ZergAction
Protossfree
Zergbeast
0
1
ZergAction
Zergbeast
ZergAction
TerranSharp
0
1
Protossfree
TerranSharp
Protossfree
Zergbeast
0
1
Protossfree
Zergbeast
Protossfree

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

A group selection ceremony was held on September 27, 2020 - 19:00 KST. VOD - TL.net thread

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 6, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea Terran Rush 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran JyJ 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Terran Leta 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergZerO
1
0
TerranLeta
TerranJyJ
1
0
TerranRush
ZergZerO
2
1
TerranJyJ
TerranLeta
0
2
TerranRush

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 8, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2 3-3
4. South Korea Zerg Action 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
TerranLight
1
0
ProtossBeSt
ZergLarva
1
0
ZergAction
ZergLarva
ZergAction
TerranLight
0
2
ZergLarva
ProtossBeSt
2
0
ZergAction
TerranLight
1
2
ProtossBeSt

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 11, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Random Flash 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1 3-3
3. South Korea Protoss free 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zerg hero 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
RandomFlash
1
0
Protossfree
ProtossSnow
1
0
Zerghero
RandomFlash
2
0
ProtossSnow

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
October 13, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2 1-4
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ZergSoma
1
0
ProtossMini
ProtossShuttle
1
0
ZergSoulkey
ProtossShuttle
ZergSoulkey
ZergSoma
2
0
ProtossShuttle
ProtossMini
1
2
ZergSoulkey
ProtossShuttle
0
2
ZergSoulkey

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaRush
0
RandomFlash
TerranRush
October 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Flash Picked Maps Set 1,3 Rush Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaSoma
3
South KoreaSnow
0
ZergSoma
ProtossSnow
October 20, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Soma Picked Maps Set 1,3 Snow Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaSoma
4
RandomFlash
ZergSoma
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Flash Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

Soma Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

Afreeca Picked Final map
South KoreaLarva
3
South KoreaSoulkey
1
ZergLarva
ZergSoulkey
October 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3 Soulkey Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaZerO
3
South KoreaBeSt
0
ZergZerO
ProtossBeSt
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 KST
ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3 BeSt Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaLarva
1
South KoreaZerO
4
ZergLarva
ZergZerO
November 2, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

ZerO Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

AfreecaTV Picked Final map
South KoreaSoma
3
South KoreaZerO
4
ZergSoma
ZergZerO
November 15, 2020 - 18:00 KST
ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3,5

Soma Picked Maps Set 2,4,6

AfreecaTV Picked Final map
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaLarva
0
RandomFlash
ZergLarva
November 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Flash Picked Maps Set 2,4

Larva Picked Maps Set 1,3

AfreecaTV Picked Final map

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 24
879
Round of 16
5461
Quarterfinals
2141
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene101010.0%43175.0%110100.0%-4-
Eclipse2573442.9%54180.0%32166.7%244
Optimizer1032166.7%220100.0%----122
Plasma7----32166.7%----13-
Polypoid15110100.0%62433.3%21150.0%24-
Ringing Bloom2351420.0%95455.6%53260.0%121
Shakuras Temple121010.0%42250.0%2020.0%14-
Total Sum (Σ)1021871138.9%33201360.6%137653.8%8237

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 59 574
Average Viewers 15 859
Hours Watched 654 173

VODS[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]