AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 12

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 12
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
12
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $67,660 USD)
Start Date:
2021-08-28
End Date:
2021-11-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Protoss Mini
South Korea Terran Rush
South Korea Zerg hero
South Korea Zerg ZerO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
9
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 12 (ASL Season 12), is an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 11
    • Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5
    • Semi-Finals & Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

1 Larva was unable to participate due to injury. Rush won the Ro16 seed vacated by Larva via Wild Card Qualifier

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Tastosis English Commentators:
  • Starcast TV English Commentators:
    • United States Nyoken (Daniel Eidson)
    • South Korea Scan (Ryoo Seung Kohn)

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Notes:

  • Players are automatically imported
  • bg= params are automatically set
  • date/sdate/edate/finished params are automatically set using match data

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
South Korea Protoss nOOB
2–1
3.
South Korea Terran Sharp
1–2
4.
South Korea Protoss Ss1nz
0–2
Group A Matches
TerranSharp
0
1
ProtossnOOB
TerranSharp
ProtossnOOB
SoulKey
1
0
ProtossSs1nz
SoulKey
ProtossSs1nz
ProtossnOOB
0
1
SoulKey
ProtossnOOB
SoulKey
TerranSharp
1
0
ProtossSs1nz
TerranSharp
ProtossSs1nz
ProtossnOOB
1
0
TerranSharp
ProtossnOOB
TerranSharp

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss free
2–0
2.
South Korea Zerg 815
2–1
3.
South Korea Protoss BeSt
1–2
4.
South Korea Terran sSak
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossBeSt
1
0
Zerg815
ProtossBeSt
Zerg815
TerransSak
0
1
Protossfree
TerransSak
Protossfree
ProtossBeSt
0
1
Protossfree
ProtossBeSt
Protossfree
Zerg815
1
0
TerransSak
Zerg815
TerransSak
ProtossBeSt
0
1
Zerg815

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Snow
2–0
2.
South Korea Terran JyJ
2–1
3.
South Korea Protoss Movie
1–2
4.
South Korea Zerg Hyuk
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossSnow
1
0
ZergHyuk
ProtossSnow
ZergHyuk
TerranJyJ
1
0
ProtossMovie
TerranJyJ
ProtossMovie
ProtossSnow
1
0
TerranJyJ
ProtossSnow
TerranJyJ
ZergHyuk
0
1
ProtossMovie
ZergHyuk
ProtossMovie
TerranJyJ
1
0
ProtossMovie
TerranJyJ
ProtossMovie

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Zerg Soma
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
South Korea Zerg HyuN
1–2
4.
South Korea Terran Mong
0–2
Group D Matches
ZergSoma
1
0
ZergHyuN
ZergSoma
ZergHyuN
TerranMong
0
1
TerranBarrackS
TerranMong
TerranBarrackS
ZergSoma
1
0
TerranBarrackS
ZergSoma
TerranBarrackS
ZergHyuN
1
0
TerranMong
ZergHyuN
TerranMong
TerranBarrackS
1
0
ZergHyuN
TerranBarrackS
ZergHyuN

Group E[edit]

Group E
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Stork
2–0
2.
South Korea Zerg beast
2–1
3.
South Korea Terran Leta
1–2
4.
South Korea Zerg Action
0–2
Group E Matches
ZergAction
0
1
TerranLeta
ZergAction
TerranLeta
ProtossStork
1
0
Zergbeast
ProtossStork
Zergbeast
TerranLeta
0
1
ProtossStork
TerranLeta
ProtossStork
ZergAction
0
1
Zergbeast
ZergAction
Zergbeast
TerranLeta
0
1
Zergbeast
TerranLeta
Zergbeast

Group F[edit]

Group F
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran Light
2–0
2.
South Korea Terran RoyaL
2–1
3.
South Korea Zerg Shine
1–2
4.
South Korea Protoss Ruin
0–2
Group F Matches
TerranLight
1
0
ProtossRuin
TerranLight
ProtossRuin
ZergShine
1
0
TerranRoyaL
ZergShine
TerranRoyaL
TerranLight
1
0
ZergShine
TerranLight
ZergShine
ProtossRuin
0
1
TerranRoyaL
ProtossRuin
TerranRoyaL
ZergShine
0
1
TerranRoyaL
ZergShine
TerranRoyaL

Round of 16[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on September 15, 2021 - 19:00 KST. VOD - TL.net thread

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Zerg Soma
2–0
3–1
2.
South Korea Protoss Mini
2–1
4–1
3.
South Korea Zerg 815
1–2
2–4
4.
South Korea Terran JyJ
0–2
0–3
Group A Matches
ProtossMini
0
1
Zerg815
ProtossMini
Zerg815
ZergSoma
1
0
TerranJyJ
ZergSoma
TerranJyJ
ProtossMini
2
0
TerranJyJ
Zerg815
0
2
ProtossMini

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran RoyaL
2–0
3–1
2.
South Korea Zerg hero
2–1
4–2
3.
South Korea Protoss free
1–2
2–3
4.
South Korea Protoss nOOB
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
Zerghero
1
0
ProtossnOOB
Zerghero
ProtossnOOB
Protossfree
0
1
TerranRoyaL
Protossfree
TerranRoyaL
Zerghero
1
2
TerranRoyaL
ProtossnOOB
0
2
Protossfree

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran Light
2–0
3–0
2.
South Korea Zerg ZerO
2–1
3–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Snow
1–2
3–4
4.
South Korea Protoss Stork
0–2
1–3
Group C Matches
ZergZerO
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergZerO
ProtossStork
TerranLight
1
0
ProtossSnow
TerranLight
ProtossSnow
ZergZerO
0
2
TerranLight
ProtossStork
1
2
ProtossSnow

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
3–0
2.
South Korea Terran Rush
2–1
3–2
3.
1–2
2–3
4.
South Korea Zerg beast
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
TerranRush
1
0
TerranBarrackS
TerranRush
TerranBarrackS
Zergbeast
0
1
SoulKey
Zergbeast
SoulKey
TerranRush
0
2
SoulKey
TerranBarrackS
2
0
Zergbeast
TerranRush
2
0
TerranBarrackS

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSoulkey
2
South KoreaZerO
3
ZergSoulkey
ZergZerO
October 10, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Soulkey Picked Maps Set 2,4 ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3
South KoreaRoyaL
0
South KoreaMini
3
TerranRoyaL
ProtossMini
October 12, 2021 - 10:00UTC
RoyaL Picked Maps Set 1,3 Mini Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaZerO
1
South KoreaMini
4
ZergZerO
ProtossMini
October 24, 2021 - 10:00UTC
ZerO Picked Maps Set 2,4,6 Mini Picked Maps Set 1,3,5
South KoreaSoma
1
South KoreaRush
3
ZergSoma
TerranRush
October 17, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Soma Picked Maps Set 1,3 Rush Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaLight
1
South Koreahero
3
TerranLight
Zerghero
October 19, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Light Picked Maps Set 1,3 hero Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaRush
4
South Koreahero
1
TerranRush
Zerghero
October 26, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Rush Picked Maps Set 1,3,5 hero Picked Maps Set 2,4,6
South KoreaMini
4
South KoreaRush
3
ProtossMini
TerranRush
November 7, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Mini Picked Maps Set 1,3,5 Rush Picked Maps Set 2,4,6
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaZerO
1
South Koreahero
3
ZergZerO
Zerghero
October 31, 2021 - 10:00UTC
ZerO Picked Maps Set 1,3 hero Picked Maps Set 2,4

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
888
Round of 16
556
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ascension1764266.7%2020.0%53260.0%13-
Eclipse1832166.7%71614.3%53260.0%12-
GOOD NIGHT941325.0%220100.0%110100.0%-2-
Largo (Map)1232166.7%330100.0%21150.0%-22
Lemon843175.0%1010.0%220100.0%--1
Polypoid1753260.0%43175.0%51420.0%12-
Revolver1753260.0%1010.0%43175.0%133
Total Sum (Σ)9830181260.0%2091145.0%24141058.3%4146

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers
Average Viewers
Hours Watched

External links[edit]

References[edit]