AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 13

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 13
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
13
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $65,011 USD)
Start Date:
2022-02-08
End Date:
2022-04-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
11
8
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 13 (ASL Season 13), is an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
    • 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 12
    • Dual tournament format: First two matches: Bo1 - Final three matches: Bo3
    • Top two players in each group advance
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5
    • Semi-Finals & Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Tastosis English Commentators:
  • Starcast TV English Commentators:
    • United States Nyoken (Daniel Eidson)
    • South Korea Scan (Ryoo Seung Kohn)

Results[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Best
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
South Korea Zerg beast
1–2
4.
0–2
Group A Matches
ProtossBest
1
0
Zergbeast
ProtossBest
Zergbeast
February 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ProtossShuttle
1
0
TerranBarrackS
ProtossShuttle
TerranBarrackS
February 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ProtossBest
1
0
ProtossShuttle
ProtossBest
ProtossShuttle
February 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
Zergbeast
1
0
TerranBarrackS
Zergbeast
TerranBarrackS
February 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ProtossShuttle
1
0
Zergbeast
ProtossShuttle
Zergbeast
February 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Bisu
2–0
2.
South Korea Terran Light
2–1
3.
South Korea Zerg Sacsri
1–2
4.
South Korea Protoss Tyson
0–2
Group B Matches
TerranLight
1
0
ProtossTyson
TerranLight
ProtossTyson
February 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ProtossBisu
1
0
ZergSacsri
ProtossBisu
ZergSacsri
February 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranLight
0
1
ProtossBisu
TerranLight
ProtossBisu
February 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ProtossTyson
0
1
ZergSacsri
ProtossTyson
ZergSacsri
February 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
TerranLight
1
0
ZergSacsri
TerranLight
ZergSacsri
February 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Rain
2–0
2.
South Korea Zerg Action
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
South Korea Terran BishOp
0–2
Group C Matches
ProtossRain
1
0
TerranBishOp
ProtossRain
TerranBishOp
February 10, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ZergAction
1
0
ProtossHorang2
ZergAction
ProtossHorang2
February 10, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ProtossRain
1
0
ZergAction
ProtossRain
ZergAction
February 10, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
TerranBishOp
0
1
ProtossHorang2
TerranBishOp
ProtossHorang2
February 10, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ZergAction
1
0
ProtossHorang2
ZergAction
ProtossHorang2
February 10, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran RoyaL
2–0
2.
South Korea Zerg ggaemo
2–1
3.
South Korea Protoss Snow
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
ProtossSnow
0
1
Zergggaemo
ProtossSnow
Zergggaemo
February 15, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranRoyaL
1
0
ProtossGuemChi
TerranRoyaL
ProtossGuemChi
February 15, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranRoyaL
1
0
Zergggaemo
TerranRoyaL
Zergggaemo
February 15, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ProtossSnow
1
0
ProtossGuemChi
ProtossSnow
ProtossGuemChi
February 15, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
Zergggaemo
1
0
ProtossSnow
Zergggaemo
ProtossSnow
February 15, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Group E[edit]

Group E
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran JyJ
2–0
2.
South Korea Zerg soma
2–1
3.
South Korea Terran sSak
1–2
4.
South Korea Protoss Ruin
0–2
Group E Matches
Zergsoma
1
0
ProtossRuin
Zergsoma
ProtossRuin
February 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranJyJ
1
0
TerransSak
TerranJyJ
TerransSak
February 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Zergsoma
0
1
TerranJyJ
Zergsoma
TerranJyJ
February 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ProtossRuin
0
1
TerransSak
ProtossRuin
TerransSak
February 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
Zergsoma
1
0
TerransSak
Zergsoma
TerransSak
February 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Group F[edit]

Group F
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
South Korea Terran Mong
1–2
4.
South Korea Protoss Movie
0–2
Group F Matches
ZergSoulkey
1
0
ProtossMovie
ZergSoulkey
ProtossMovie
February 17, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranMong
0
1
ZergJaedong
TerranMong
ZergJaedong
February 17, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ZergSoulkey
0
1
ZergJaedong
ZergSoulkey
ZergJaedong
February 17, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ProtossMovie
0
1
TerranMong
ProtossMovie
TerranMong
February 17, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes
ZergSoulkey
1
0
TerranMong
ZergSoulkey
TerranMong
February 17, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Vetoes

Round of 16[edit]

A group selection ceremony will be held on February 22, 2022 - 19:00 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Protoss Rain
2–0
3–1
2.
South Korea Terran Light
2–1
4–3
3.
South Korea Protoss Mini
1–2
3–4
4.
South Korea Terran RoyaL
0–2
1–3
Group A Matches
ProtossMini
0
1
TerranLight
ProtossMini
TerranLight
March 1, 2022 - 10:00UTC
TerranRoyaL
0
1
ProtossRain
TerranRoyaL
ProtossRain
March 1, 2022 - 10:50UTC
TerranLight
1
2
ProtossRain
TerranLight
ProtossRain
March 1, 2022 - 11:15UTC
Vetoes
ProtossMini
2
1
TerranRoyaL
ProtossMini
TerranRoyaL
March 1, 2022 - 12:15UTC
Vetoes
TerranLight
2
1
ProtossMini
TerranLight
ProtossMini
March 1, 2022 - 13:15UTC
Vetoes

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Zerg Action
2–0
3–0
2.
South Korea Terran Rush
2–1
3–3
3.
1–2
3–3
4.
South Korea Zerg ggaemo
0–2
0–3
Group B Matches
TerranRush
1
0
Zergggaemo
TerranRush
Zergggaemo
March 2, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ZergAction
1
0
ProtossShuttle
ZergAction
ProtossShuttle
March 2, 2022 - 10:50UTC
TerranRush
0
2
ZergAction
TerranRush
ZergAction
March 2, 2022 - 11:40UTC
Vetoes
Zergggaemo
0
2
ProtossShuttle
Zergggaemo
ProtossShuttle
March 2, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Vetoes
TerranRush
2
1
ProtossShuttle
TerranRush
ProtossShuttle
March 2, 2022 - 13:20UTC
Vetoes

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Terran JyJ
2–0
3–0
2.
2–1
4–1
3.
1–2
1–4
4.
South Korea Zerg hero
0–2
0–3
Group C Matches
Zerghero
0
1
TerranJyJ
Zerghero
TerranJyJ
March 8, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ZergJaedong
1
0
ZergSoulkey
ZergJaedong
ZergSoulkey
March 8, 2022 - 10:45UTC
TerranJyJ
2
0
ZergJaedong
TerranJyJ
ZergJaedong
March 8, 2022 - 11:10UTC
Vetoes
Zerghero
0
2
ZergSoulkey
Zerghero
ZergSoulkey
March 8, 2022 - 11:55UTC
Vetoes
ZergJaedong
0
2
ZergSoulkey
ZergJaedong
ZergSoulkey
March 8, 2022 - 12:35UTC
Vetoes

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread Watch VOD
1.
South Korea Zerg soma
2–0
3–0
2.
South Korea Protoss Bisu
2–1
3–3
3.
South Korea Zerg ZerO
1–2
3–3
4.
South Korea Protoss Best
0–2
0–3
Group D Matches
ZergZerO
0
1
ProtossBisu
ZergZerO
ProtossBisu
March 9, 2022 - 10:00UTC
ProtossBest
0
1
Zergsoma
ProtossBest
Zergsoma
March 9, 2022 - 10:50UTC
ProtossBisu
0
2
Zergsoma
ProtossBisu
Zergsoma
March 9, 2022 - 11:40UTC
Vetoes
ZergZerO
2
0
ProtossBest
ZergZerO
ProtossBest
March 9, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Vetoes
ProtossBisu
2
1
ZergZerO
ProtossBisu
ZergZerO
March 9, 2022 - 13:20UTC
Vetoes

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaSoulkey
2
ProtossRain
ZergSoulkey
March 29, 2022 - 10:00UTC
The match between Rain and Soulkey has been rescheduled to 22 March due to positive COVID-19 tests from Soulkey[1]. Then the match had to be rescheduled to March 29 due to positive COVID-19 tests from Rain[2].
Rain Picked Maps Set 1,3 Soulkey Picked Maps Set 2,4
South Koreasoma
3
South KoreaRush
0
Zergsoma
TerranRush
March 16, 2022 - 10:00UTC
soma Picked Maps Set 1,3 Rush Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaRain
4
South Koreasoma
2
ProtossRain
Zergsoma
April 3, 2022 - 10:00UTC
The match had been rescheduled after the quarterfinal between Rain and Soulkey had to be rescheduled a second time[3].
Rain Picked Maps Set 1,3,5 soma Picked Maps Set 2,4,6
South KoreaAction
1
South KoreaLight
3
ZergAction
TerranLight
March 22, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Action Picked Maps Set 1,3 Light Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaJyJ
2
South KoreaBisu
3
TerranJyJ
ProtossBisu
March 23, 2022 - 10:00UTC
JyJ Picked Maps Set 1,3 Bisu Picked Maps Set 2,4
South KoreaLight
4
South KoreaBisu
2
TerranLight
ProtossBisu
March 30, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Light Picked Maps Set 1,3,5 Bisu Picked Maps Set 2,4,6
South KoreaRain
0
South KoreaLight
4
ProtossRain
TerranLight
April 9, 2022 - 09:20UTC
Rain Picked Maps Set 1,3,5 Light Picked Maps Set 2,4,6
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South Koreasoma
2
South KoreaBisu
3
Zergsoma
ProtossBisu
April 5, 2022 - 10:00UTC
soma Picked Maps Set 1,3 Bisu Picked Maps Set 2,4

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
1077
Round of 16
547
Playoffs
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Allegro1332166.7%31233.3%6060.0%-1-
Butter163030.0%63350.0%32166.7%-31
Eclipse2631233.3%117463.6%105550.0%11-
Metaverse13440100.0%52340.0%43175.0%---
Monopoly1021150.0%21150.0%52340.0%--1
Revolver91010.0%31233.3%53260.0%---
Vermeer1842250.0%95455.6%41325.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)10520101050.0%39201951.3%37162143.2%162

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]