AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
KT GiGA Internet, Kyungmin University
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
South Korea Daegu
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize pool:
₩100,000,000 KRW
(≃ $89,476 USD)
Start Date:
2017-09-10
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 9
Terran 11
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 4 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌4) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 4, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

The Starleague features 3 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul, Daegu and Busan on September 2, 3 and 4, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Sunday September 10, 2017. Broadcasting times will be announced at a later date.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (8)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 3
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Shine
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Mini South Korea Sea1 South Korea hero
South Korea BeSt South Korea Last South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Light South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
 —  — South Korea Killer1
From Daegu Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Ample South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea Mind  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Lazy South Korea Rush  —
South Korea Sky South Korea HiyA  —
South Korea Snow South Korea firebathero  —

1 Sea was disqualified due to a drunken incident where he was streamed hitting a female broadcaster. He was replaced by Killer.

Casters[edit]

  • Russian Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

₩100,800,000 KRW (~$88,450) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

AfreecaTV Starleague Season 4
Tau CrossFighting SpiritGladiatorGold RushCrossing Field
Tau CrossFighting SpiritGladiatorGold RushCrossing Field
Tau Cross was used in the offline preliminaries only.

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
September 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Sky 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
September 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran sSak 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MIsO 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
September 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Lazy 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
September 20, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Mini 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Review
September 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mong 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Ample 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Review
September 19, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Terran firebathero 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on September 20, 2017 - 20:00 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
September 24, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Killer 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mong 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
September 26, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 8, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sSak 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Larva
3
Larva 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey 
 hero
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Bisu
3
Bisu 
 Killer
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Mind
 South Korea Mind
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Larva
2
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Bisu
1
Bisu 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea hero
1
hero 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Larva
1
Larva 
 Bisu
 South Korea Bisu
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Pre-Game Music[edit]

  • Beast in Black - Blind And Frozen

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]