AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]ASL Season 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
olleh tv, KB Kookmin Bank
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $70,501 USD)
Start Date:
2018-09-02
End Date:
2018-10-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 9
Terran 9
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 6 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌6) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 6, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.

The Starleague featured 3 qualifiers held in Seoul, Gwangju and Busan on August 18, 19 and 20, 2018, respectively. Wildcard qualifiers were held on August 14, 2018 to determine fourth seed from the ASL5.[1].

Round of 24 play began on Sunday September 2nd, 2018. Matches were broadcast every week on Sunday and Tuesday.[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 5
South Korea Rain South Korea Flash South Korea hero 1
South Korea Snow  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Last South Korea Shine
 — South Korea Sharp South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Sea South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Mind South Korea EffOrt
 — South Korea Mong South Korea Killer
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Gwangju Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush South Korea Calm
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Sacsri
South Korea GuemChi  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Light South Korea Yerim2 2
South Korea Movie South Korea ErOs_ByuL South Korea Action

1 hero cannot attend due to his mandatory military service, Flash gains his spot after winning the Wild Card Qualifier.
2 Yerim2 is unable to participate due to academic reasons.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Killer 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Horang2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg MIsO 1-2
4. South Korea Terran ErOs_ByuL 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 6, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Movie 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 10, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 11, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Last 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Calm 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 13, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Yerim2 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on September 13, 2018 - 20:00 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sea 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mind 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Mini 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shine 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Flash 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Light 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sharp
0
Sharp 
 Last
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea Action
2
Action 
 Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 EffOrt
 South Korea EffOrt
3
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Shuttle 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Flash
 South Korea Flash
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
6810
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Media[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Russian Commentator:

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]