AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
olleh tv
Server:
South Korea
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
7th
Prize pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $70,465 USD)
Start Date:
2019-01-13
End Date:
2019-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran Last
South Korea Protoss Mini
South Korea Zerg EffOrt
South Korea Protoss Rain
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
7
11
10
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 7 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌7) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 7, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV. Qualifiers started in Seoul on 2019-01-05.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 6
South Korea Shuttle 1 South Korea Flash 2 South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Mini 3 South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Sharp 3  —
From Seoul qualifier
South Korea Rain South Korea NaDa South Korea Modesty
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mind South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Snow South Korea ByuL South Korea ZeLoT
 —  — South Korea ggaemo
 —  — South Korea Action
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Jeonju qualifier
South Korea Best South Korea JyJ South Korea Larva
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Tinkle South Korea MIsO
From Busan qualifier
South Korea Tyson South Korea PianO South Korea Calm
 — South Korea Light  —
 — South Korea Rush  —
 — South Korea Mong  —

1 Shuttle cannot attend due to his mandatory military service.
2 Flash chose to not attend due to wrist problems.
3 Mini and Sharp gain their seeds through the wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 13, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Horang2 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rush 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 15, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-0
2. South Korea Terran PianO 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Action 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Tinkle 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 20, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Best 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ZeLoT 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 22, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mind 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Modesty 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ggaemo 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Light 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 27, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Calm 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Where 1-2
4. South Korea Terran JyJ 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 29, 2019 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Tyson 1-2
4. South Korea Terran ByuL 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on January 29, 2019 - 20:00 KST. VOD

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Horang2 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea Terran PianO 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 12, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Calm 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 17, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Modesty 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 19, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Mini 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Calm
1
Calm 
 Mini
 South Korea Mini
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Mind
 South Korea Mind
1
 South Korea Sharp
2
Sharp 
 Last
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 Horang2
 South Korea Horang2
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 EffOrt
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 Last
March 17, 2019 - 17:00 KST
VOD timestamps: Game 1 - 48:48. Game 2 - 1:28:28. Game 3 - 2:00:17. Game 4 - 2:31:41.
 South Korea Last
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
71110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Block Chain2461516.7%52340.0%94544.4%112
Match Point1431233.3%31233.3%32166.7%122
Neo Sylphid1632166.7%84450.0%42250.0%1--
Whiteout2963350.0%136746.2%43175.0%5-1
Total Sum (Σ)831871138.9%29131644.8%2011955.0%835

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]