AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
olleh tv
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $66,299 USD)
Start Date:
2019-06-30
End Date:
2019-09-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 9
Terran 9
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 8 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌8) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 8, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
From AfreecaTV Starleague Season 7
South Korea Mini South Korea Last South Korea EffOrt 1
South Korea Rain  —  —
From Wildcard qualifier
South Korea Horang2 2  —  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Sharp South Korea Action
South Korea Guemchi South Korea FlaSh South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Stork South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
 —  — South Korea Soma
 —  — South Korea Jaedong
 —  — South Korea MIsO
From Jeonju Preliminary
South Korea nOOB South Korea Rush South Korea Soulkey
 — South Korea PianO South Korea ZeLoT
 — South Korea JyJ  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Ample South Korea Calm
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea Hyuk

1 EffOrt forfeits his ASL8 seed due to his mandatory military service.
2 Horang2 Gains ASL8 seed through the ASL 8 wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and semifinals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Russian Commentators:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
June 30, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-0
2. South Korea Terran FlaSh 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Soma 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranFlaSh
1
0
ZergSoma
TerranFlaSh
ZergSoma
ProtossGuemChi
0
1
ZergSacsri
ProtossGuemChi
ZergSacsri
TerranFlaSh
0
1
ZergSacsri
TerranFlaSh
ZergSacsri
ZergSoma
1
0
ProtossGuemChi
ZergSoma
ProtossGuemChi
TerranFlaSh
1
0
ZergSoma
TerranFlaSh
ZergSoma

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 2, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Rush 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss nOOB 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mong 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergLarva
1
0
ProtossnOOB
ZergLarva
ProtossnOOB
TerranMong
0
1
TerranRush
TerranMong
TerranRush
ZergLarva
0
1
TerranRush
ZergLarva
TerranRush
ProtossnOOB
1
0
TerranMong
ProtossnOOB
TerranMong
ZergLarva
1
0
ProtossnOOB
ZergLarva
ProtossnOOB

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 7, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZeLoT 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossSnow
0
1
ZergZeLoT
ProtossSnow
ZergZeLoT
ZergJaedong
1
0
ProtossJaehoon
ZergJaedong
ProtossJaehoon
ZergZeLoT
1
0
ZergJaedong
ZergZeLoT
ZergJaedong
ProtossSnow
1
0
ProtossJaehoon
ProtossSnow
ProtossJaehoon
ZergJaedong
0
1
ProtossSnow
ZergJaedong
ProtossSnow

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 9, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample 1-2
4. South Korea Terran PianO 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergSoulkey
1
0
TerranAmple
ZergSoulkey
TerranAmple
ZergAction
1
0
TerranPianO
ZergAction
TerranPianO
ZergSoulkey
0
1
ZergAction
ZergSoulkey
ZergAction
TerranAmple
1
0
TerranPianO
TerranAmple
TerranPianO
ZergSoulkey
1
0
TerranAmple
ZergSoulkey
TerranAmple

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 14, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hyuk 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Calm 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranSharp
1
0
ZergHyuk
TerranSharp
ZergHyuk
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergCalm
ProtossStork
ZergCalm
TerranSharp
0
1
ProtossStork
TerranSharp
ProtossStork
ZergHyuk
1
0
ZergCalm
ZergHyuk
ZergCalm
TerranSharp
1
0
ZergHyuk
TerranSharp
ZergHyuk

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 16, 2019 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Terran JyJ 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MIsO 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBeSt
1
0
TerranJyJ
ProtossBeSt
TerranJyJ
TerranLight
1
0
ZergMIsO
TerranLight
ZergMIsO
ProtossBeSt
1
0
TerranLight
ProtossBeSt
TerranLight
TerranJyJ
1
0
ZergMIsO
TerranJyJ
ZergMIsO
TerranLight
1
0
TerranJyJ
TerranLight
TerranJyJ

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

  • Groups selections were held on July 16, 2019 - 20:00 KST. (English VoD)

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 21, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Last 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sharp 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ZeLoT 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranLast
1
0
TerranRush
TerranLast
TerranRush
TerranSharp
1
0
ZergZeLoT
TerranSharp
ZergZeLoT
TerranLast
2
0
TerranSharp
TerranSharp
2
1
TerranRush

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 23, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Action 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Larva 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossMini
0
1
ZergLarva
ProtossMini
ZergLarva
ZergAction
1
0
TerranLight
ZergAction
TerranLight
ZergLarva
1
2
ZergAction

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 28, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Stork 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossRain
1
0
ProtossSnow
ProtossRain
ProtossSnow
ProtossStork
0
1
ProtossBeSt
ProtossStork
ProtossBeSt
ProtossSnow
2
1
ProtossStork

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
July 30, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran FlaSh 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Sacsri 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Horang2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossHorang2
0
1
ZergSacsri
ProtossHorang2
ZergSacsri
TerranFlaSh
1
0
ZergSoulkey
TerranFlaSh
ZergSoulkey
ZergSacsri
0
2
TerranFlaSh
ProtossHorang2
0
2
ZergSoulkey
ZergSacsri
2
0
ZergSoulkey

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaLast
0
South KoreaSnow
3
South KoreaAction
3
South KoreaSharp
2
South KoreaSnow
3
South KoreaAction
1
South KoreaFlaSh
3
South KoreaLight
1
South KoreaRain
3
South KoreaSacsri
0
South KoreaFlaSh
3
South KoreaRain
0
South KoreaSnow
0
South KoreaFlaSh
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaAction
1
South KoreaRain
3

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
6810
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Block Chain SE821150.0%----21150.0%112
Bloody Ridge632166.7%110100.0%21150.0%---
Ground Zero1342250.0%52340.0%1010.0%21-
Multiverse1764266.7%54180.0%21150.0%211
Overwatch12110100.0%41325.0%2020.0%3-2
Sylphid2654180.0%42250.0%64266.7%353
Tripod1343175.0%42250.0%1010.0%2-2
Total Sum (Σ)952517868.0%23121152.2%167943.8%13810

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]