AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASL Season 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
LG UltraGear, Hot6
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩80,000,000 KRW
(≃ $64,956 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-16
End Date:
2020-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
28
Protoss 9
Terran 12
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology


The AfreecaTV Starleague Season 9 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌9) or AfreecaTV StarCraft League Remastered Season 9, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Round of 16 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals & Semi-Finals: Bo5
    • Finals: Bo7

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (7)
From the AfreecaTV Starleague Season 8
South Korea Snow South Korea Flash South Korea Action
South Korea Rain 1
From the Wildcard qualifier
South Korea Sharp 2
From Seoul Qualifiers
South Korea Stork South Korea firebathero South Korea beast
South Korea BeSt South Korea Light South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong
South Korea Mini South Korea Mind
South Korea Sea.KH South Korea ForGG
From Gwangju Qualifiers
South Korea Horang2 South Korea JyJ South Korea ZerO
South Korea Rush South Korea Soma
South Korea Sorry
From Busan Qualifiers
South Korea Ss1nz South Korea BarrackS South Korea Killer
South Korea huro South Korea Ample South Korea Larva

1 Rain forfeited his spot. A wildcard qualifier was thus held to determine who would take his place. [2]
2 Sharp Gains the final seed through the ASL 9 wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Observer:
    • South Korea JKS (Son Jae-kyung)
  • Russian Commentator:

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 16, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Horang2 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg beast 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBisu
1
0
Zergbeast
ProtossBisu
Zergbeast
ProtossHorang2
1
0
TerranAmple
ProtossHorang2
TerranAmple
ProtossBisu
0
1
ProtossHorang2
ProtossBisu
ProtossHorang2
Zergbeast
0
1
TerranAmple
Zergbeast
TerranAmple
ProtossBisu
1
0
TerranAmple
ProtossBisu
TerranAmple

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 18, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss huro 1-2
4. South Korea Terran JyJ 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergLarva
1
0
Protosshuro
ZergLarva
Protosshuro
ProtossStork
1
0
TerranJyJ
ProtossStork
TerranJyJ
ZergLarva
0
1
ProtossStork
ZergLarva
ProtossStork
Protosshuro
1
0
TerranJyJ
Protosshuro
TerranJyJ
ZergLarva
1
0
Protosshuro
ZergLarva
Protosshuro

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 23, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Ss1nz 1-2
4. South Korea Terran firebathero 0-2
Detailed Results
ZergSoulkey
1
0
ProtossSs1nz
ZergSoulkey
ProtossSs1nz
TerranMong
1
0
Terranfirebathero
TerranMong
Terranfirebathero
ZergSoulkey
1
0
TerranMong
ZergSoulkey
TerranMong
ProtossSs1nz
1
0
Terranfirebathero
ProtossSs1nz
Terranfirebathero
TerranMong
1
0
ProtossSs1nz
TerranMong
ProtossSs1nz

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 25, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Sea.KH 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Terran ForGG 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mind 0-2
Detailed Results
TerranMind
0
1
ProtossSea.KH
TerranMind
ProtossSea.KH
TerranLight
1
0
TerranForGG
TerranLight
TerranForGG
ProtossSea.KH
1
0
TerranLight
ProtossSea.KH
TerranLight
TerranMind
0
1
TerranForGG
TerranMind
TerranForGG
TerranLight
1
0
TerranForGG
TerranLight
TerranForGG

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 1, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sorry 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Killer 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossBeSt
1
0
TerranSorry
ProtossBeSt
TerranSorry
ZergKiller
0
1
ZergSoma
ZergKiller
ZergSoma
ProtossBeSt
0
1
ZergSoma
ProtossBeSt
ZergSoma
TerranSorry
1
0
ZergKiller
TerranSorry
ZergKiller
ProtossBest
1
0
TerranSorry
ProtossBest
TerranSorry

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 3, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran BarrackS 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Mini 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossMini
0
1
TerranBarrackS
ProtossMini
TerranBarrackS
TerranRush
1
0
ZergZerO
TerranRush
ZergZerO
TerranBarrackS
1
0
TerranRush
TerranBarrackS
TerranRush
ProtossMini
0
1
ZergZerO
ProtossMini
ZergZerO
TerranRush
0
1
ZergZerO
TerranRush
ZergZerO

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 15, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea Terran BarrackS 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
TerranFlash
1
0
TerranMong
TerranLight
1
0
TerranBarrackS
TerranFlash
2
0
TerranLight
TerranMong
2
0
TerranBarrackS
TerranLight
2
0
TerranMong

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 17, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1 4-3
2. South Korea Protoss Snow 1-2 3-3
4. South Korea Protoss Horang2 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ProtossSnow
0
1
ProtossStork
ProtossHorang2
0
1
ZergLarva
ProtossStork
2
1
ZergLarva
ProtossSnow
2
0
ProtossHorang2
ZergLarva
2
1
ProtossSnow

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 22, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-0 3-1
2. South Korea Zerg Action 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Sea.KH 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ZergAction
1
0
ProtossSea.KH
ZergSoma
1
0
ZergSoulkey
ZergAction
1
2
ZergSoma
ProtossSea.KH
2
1
ZergSoulkey
ZergAction
2
0
ProtossSea.KH

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
March 24, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Terran Sharp 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
TerranSharp
0
1
ProtossBeSt
ZergZerO
1
0
ProtossBisu
ProtossBeSt
0
2
ZergZerO
TerranSharp
1
2
ProtossBisu
ProtossBeSt
1
2
ProtossBisu

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaAction
2
South KoreaZerO
3
South KoreaLarva
2
South KoreaFlash
2
South KoreaZerO
3
South KoreaStork
2
South KoreaLight
3
South KoreaSoma
3
South KoreaBisu
2
South KoreaLight
3
South KoreaSoma
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaFlash
3
South KoreaSoma
0

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Statistics[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 66 292
Average Viewers 18 925
Hours Watched 917 832

VODS[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]