AfreecaTV StarCraft Team League Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]ASTL Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Round Robin Groupstage, Single Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
₩20,000,000 KRW
(≃ $16,750 USD)
Start Date:
2020-06-14
End Date:
2020-08-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The AfreecaTV StarCraft Team League Season 1 (ASTL Season 1) is an offline team league organized by and broadcasted live on AfreecaTV.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

The tournament has 8 teams, each headed by a coach. Each team's coach will draft 5 players (possibly including themselves) from a tiered player pool. Coaches were allowed to draft extra players from the last tier if desired.

The teams will play each other in round robin group stage, which will seed a 4 team single elimination playoff bracket.

All matches are Bo7 played following the Ace Match Proleague Style.

  • Set 1 : 1v1
  • Set 2 : 1v1
  • Set 3 : 2v2 or 3v3
  • Set 4 : 1v1
  • Set 5 : 1v1
  • Set 6 : 2v2 or 3v3
  • Set 7 : 1v1 Ace match

Each match will have exactly one 2v2 (always played on Iron Curtain) and one 3v3 (always played on Fastest AfreecaTV)

Prize Pool[edit]

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Teams[edit]

Round of 8 Group Stage

The teams are divided into two groups. Each group will play a full round robin, and the top two teams of each group will advance to an elimination bracket.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos Carariyo Buffalos 3-0 12-5
2. AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV Heroes 2-1 9-7
3. TopToon EntaroTopToon Entaro TopToon Entaro 1-2 9-10
4. Isoi Cicago DiceIsoi Cicago Dice Isoi Cicago Dice 0-3 4-12
AfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes 1 4 Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos Carariyo Buffalos
Detailed Results Match 1
June 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergMIsO
0
1
South KoreaProtossSnow
June 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergSacsri
0
1
South KoreaTerranAmple
South KoreaTerranSharp
0
1
South KoreaTerranMong
TBD
TBD
0
0
TBD
TBD
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
TopToon Entaro TopToon EntaroTopToon Entaro 4 2 Isoi Cicago DiceIsoi Cicago Dice Isoi Cicago Dice
Detailed Results Match 2
July 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranPianO
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
July 7, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergCalm
0
1
South KoreaProtossSs1nz
South KoreaProtossMini
1
0
South KoreaTerranSorry
South KoreaZergCalm
South KoreaProtossMini
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaZergSoma
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
AfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes 4 3 TopToon EntaroTopToon Entaro TopToon Entaro
Detailed Results Match 3
July 14, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaTerranSharp
1
0
South KoreaTerranBishOp
July 14, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaZergSacsri
0
1
South KoreaProtossMini
South KoreaTerranFlash
South KoreaZergMiso
0
1
South KoreaZergCalm
South KoreaProtossMini
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaZergZerO
South KoreaProtossnOOB
0
1
South KoreaTerranPianO
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaZergZerO
Carariyo Buffalos Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos 4 2 Isoi Cicago DiceIsoi Cicago Dice Isoi Cicago Dice
Detailed Results Match 4
July 14, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaZergAction
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
July 14, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTerranAmple
1
0
South KoreaProtossMighty
South KoreaTerranMong
0
1
South KoreaZergSoma
South KoreaProtossSnow
South KoreaZergAction
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaZergSoma
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
AfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes 4 0 Isoi Cicago DiceIsoi Cicago Dice Isoi Cicago Dice
Detailed Results Match 5
July 19, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaZergMIsO
1
0
South KoreaTerransOrry
July 19, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaZergSacsri
1
0
South KoreaZergSoma
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
TBD
TBD
0
0
TBD
TBD
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
Carariyo Buffalos Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos 4 2 TopToon EntaroTopToon Entaro TopToon Entaro
Detailed Results Match 6
July 19, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaTerranMong
0
1
South KoreaProtossMini
July 19, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaZergAction
1
0
South KoreaZergZerO
South KoreaTerranAmple
1
0
South KoreaZergCalm
South KoreaProtossSnow
South KoreaZergAction
1
0
South KoreaTerranPianO
South KoreaZergZerO
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars Resun'z Stars 3-0 12-1
2. Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious 2-1 8-8
3. Junggyejin StealthJunggyejin Stealth Junggyejin Stealth 1-2 8-8
4. Great Escape GamingGreat Escape Gaming Great Escape Gaming 0-3 1-12
Junggyejin Stealth Junggyejin StealthJunggyejin Stealth 4 0 Great Escape GamingGreat Escape Gaming Great Escape Gaming
Detailed Results Match 1
June 30, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranSexy
1
0
South KoreaZergZeLoT
June 30, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranHiyA
1
0
South KoreaZergggaemo
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
TBD
TBD
0
0
TBD
TBD
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
Resun'z Stars Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars 4 0 Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious
Detailed Results Match 2
July 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergbeast
1
0
South KoreaProtossRuin
July 5, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaProtossBeSt
South KoreaZergbeast
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaTerranJyJ
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
Junggyejin Stealth Junggyejin StealthJunggyejin Stealth 1 4 Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars Resun'z Stars
Detailed Results Match 3
July 12, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaProtossYSC
0
1
South KoreaTerranRush
July 12, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaZergLarva
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaZerghero
0
1
South KoreaZergbeast
TBD
TBD
0
0
TBD
TBD
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
Great Escape Gaming Great Escape GamingGreat Escape Gaming 1 4 Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious
Detailed Results Match 4
July 12, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaZergSoulkey
0
1
South KoreaZergHyuk
July 12, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaProtossOz
0
1
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaZergGGaemo
0
1
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaProtossStork
0
1
South KoreaProtossBeSt
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
Junggyejin Stealth Junggyejin StealthJunggyejin Stealth 3 4 Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious
Detailed Results Match 5
July 21, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaZerghero
1
0
South KoreaZergHyuk
July 21, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaTerranSexy
1
0
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaTerranHiyA
0
1
South KoreaProtossBeSt
South KoreaZergLarva
South KoreaTerranSexy
0
1
South KoreaProtossRuin
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaZerghero
0
1
South KoreaTerransSak
Great Escape Gaming Great Escape GamingGreat Escape Gaming 0 4 Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars Resun'z Stars
Detailed Results Match 6
July 21, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaZergggaemo
0
1
South KoreaTerranScan
July 21, 2020 - 20:00 KST
South KoreaProtossOz
0
1
South KoreaTerranRush
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaZergggaemo
0
1
South KoreaZergbeast
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaZergZeLoT
0
1
South KoreaZergbeast
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]
TBD
0
0
TBD
[[|TBD]]
0
0
[[|TBD]]

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos Carariyo Buffalos
4
Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious
3
Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars Resun'z Stars
3
AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV Heroes
4
Finals
Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos Carariyo Buffalos
4
AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV Heroes
2

Semifinals

Carariyo Buffalos Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos 4 3 Dontamra Jeju GloriousDontamra Jeju Glorious Dontamra Jeju Glorious
Detailed Results
July 26, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranMong
1
0
South KoreaProtossRuin
July 26, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranAmple
0
1
South KoreaProtossBeSt
South KoreaZergAction
1
0
South KoreaTerranJyJ
South KoreaProtossSnow
1
0
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaZergAction
South KoreaProtossSnow
0
1
South KoreaTerransSak
South KoreaZergHyuk
South KoreaProtossSnow
1
0
South KoreaProtossBeSt
Resun'z Stars Resun'z StarsResun'z Stars 3 4 AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV Heroes
Detailed Results
July 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaTerranRush
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash
July 28, 2020 - 19:00 KST
South KoreaZergbeast
1
0
South KoreaZergmiso
South KoreaTerranLight
0
1
South KoreaTerranSharp
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaZergbeast
1
0
South KoreaZergmiso
South KoreaTerranSharp
South KoreaTerranLight
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash

Finals

Carariyo Buffalos Carariyo BuffalosCarariyo Buffalos 4 2 AfreecaTV HeroesAfreecaTV Heroes AfreecaTV Heroes
Detailed Results
August 2, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaZergAction
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash
August 2, 2020 - 17:00 KST
South KoreaProtossSnow
1
0
South KoreaZergSacsri
South KoreaTerranAmple
1
0
South KoreaProtossnOOB
South KoreaProtossSnOw
South KoreaTerranAction
1
0
South KoreaZergMisO
South KoreaTerranSharp
N/A
0
0
N/A

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Eclipse1121150.0%2020.0%41325.0%-12
Empire of the Sun1232166.7%110100.0%32166.7%-23
Optimizer1354180.0%----52340.0%21-
Polypoid13440100.0%31233.3%32166.7%-12
Sylphid1121150.0%110100.0%32166.7%-23
Total Sum (Σ)601612475.0%73442.9%189950.0%2710

Top players[edit]

PlayerTeamWL
South Korea Terran Flash70
South Korea Protoss Snow60
South Korea Zerg beast40
South Korea Terran Ample41
South Korea Protoss Mini30
South Korea Terran Sexy30
South Korea Zerg Action32
South Korea Protoss BeSt32
South Korea Terran Mong32
South Korea Terran Rush21


External Links[edit]