Afreeca Starleague Season 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
5th
Prize pool:
₩58,600,000 (≃ $54,611)
Start Date:
2018-03-11
End Date:
2018-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
11
8
9
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 5 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌5) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 5, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

The Starleague features 3 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul, Busan and Gwangju on February 24, 25 and 26, 2018, respectively. Wildcard qualifier were held on February 21, 2018 to determine fourth seed from the ASL4.[1].

Round of 24 play began on Sunday March 11, 2018. Matches were broadcasted every week on Sunday and Tuesday.[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 4
South Korea Bisu1 South Korea Flash South Korea hero
South Korea Rain1  — South Korea Larva
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush South Korea Where
South Korea Snow South Korea Mind South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Sea South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Sky South Korea Light South Korea Shine
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Stork  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea Calm
South Korea Shuttle  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
From Gwangju Preliminary
South Korea Movie South Korea Last South Korea Action
South Korea Pusan South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea Sharp  —

1 Bisu cannot attend due to his mandatory military service, Rain gains his spot after winning the Wild Card Qualifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Sparkle Transistor Gladiator Third World
Sparkle.jpg Transistor.jpg Gladiator Third World


Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 11, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shine 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea  Sky 1-2
4. South Korea  Light 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 13, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  Effort 2-1
3. South Korea  Horang2 1-2
4. South Korea  GuemChi 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea  Calm 1-2
4. South Korea  Rush 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Where 2-0
2. South Korea  Snow 2-1
3. South Korea  Last 1-2
4. South Korea  Mong 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 25, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mini 2-0
2. South Korea  Action 2-1
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea  Sharp 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
March 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1
3. South Korea  Sea 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 1, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  Shine 1-2
4. South Korea  Where 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 3, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  Snow 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 15, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  Effort 1-2
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
April 17, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mini 2-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1
3. South Korea  Action 1-2
4. South Korea  Movie 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Shuttle
1
Shuttle 
 Rain
April 22, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
  
  
Transistor
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Mind
April 24, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
 South Korea Mind
2
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 Larva
April 29, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
  
  
Transistor
  
  
Third World
 South Korea Larva
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash 
 Snow
May 1, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
 South Korea Snow
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 hero
May 6, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
  
  
Transistor
 South Korea hero
1
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 Snow
May 10, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
  
  
Transistor
 South Korea Snow
3
Finals
 South Korea Rain
Rain 
 Snow
May 27, 2018 - 17:00 KST
 South Korea Snow
3rd Place Match
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Mini
May 13, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sparkle
 South Korea Mini
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
1189
Round of 16
727
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]