Afreeca Starleague Season 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
6th
Prize pool:
₩48,000,000 (≃ $43,028)
Start Date:
2018-09-02
End Date:
2018-10-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
9
10
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 6 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌5) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 6, was an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

The Starleague featured 3 qualifiers held in Seoul, Gwangju and Busan on August 18, 19 and 20, 2018, respectively. Wildcard qualifiers were held on August 14, 2018 to determine fourth seed from the ASL5.[1].

Round of 24 play began on Sunday September 2nd, 2018. Matches were broadcast every week on Sunday and Tuesday.[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 5
South Korea Rain South Korea Flash South Korea hero 1
South Korea Snow  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Last South Korea Shine
 — South Korea Sharp South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Sea South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Mind South Korea EffOrt
 — South Korea Mong South Korea Killer
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Gwangju Preliminary
South Korea BeSt South Korea Rush South Korea Calm
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Sacsri
South Korea GuemChi  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Light South Korea Yerim2 2
South Korea Movie South Korea ErOs_ByuL South Korea Action

1 hero cannot attend due to his mandatory military service, Flash gains his spot after winning the Wild Card Qualifier.
2 Yerim2 is unable to participate due to academic reasons.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Circuit Breaker Neo Transistor Sylphid Autobahn
Circuit Breakers Neo Transistor Sylphid Autobahn


Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea 2-1
3. South Korea  Killer 1-2
4. South Korea  Horang2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shine 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea  MIsO 1-2
4. South Korea  ErOs_ByuL 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 6, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  Movie 1-2
4. South Korea  Sacsri 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 10, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  EffOrt 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong 1-2
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 11, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Last 2-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea  Rush 1-2
4. South Korea  Calm 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 13, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea  Yerim2 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 18, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1
3. South Korea  Sea 1-2
4. South Korea  Mind 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
September 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea  Snow 1-2
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 2, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mini 2-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Shine 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
October 4, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Action 2-0
2. South Korea  Flash 2-1
3. South Korea  Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea  Light 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sharp
0
Sharp 
 Last
October 7, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Sylphid
  
  
Autobahn
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
October 9, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea Action
2
Action 
 Shuttle
October 14, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
Sylphid
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini 
 Flash
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
  
Autobahn
  
  
Sylphid
 South Korea Flash
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 EffOrt
October 21, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
Sylphid
 South Korea EffOrt
3
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Shuttle 
 Flash
October 23, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
  
Neo Transistor
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Flash
October 28, 2018 - 15:00 KST
  
Sylphid
 South Korea Flash
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Shuttle
October 27, 2018 - 19:00 KST
  
Sylphid
  
  
Neo Transistor
  
  
Autobahn
 South Korea Shuttle
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
6810
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]