Afreeca Starleague Season 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Patch:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
7th
Start Date:
2019-01-13
End Date:
2019-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
7
11
10
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 7 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌7) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 7, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca. Qualifiers will begin at Seoul on the 2019-01-05.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 6
South Korea Shuttle 1 South Korea Flash 2 South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Mini 3 South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Sharp 3  —
From Seoul qualifier
South Korea Rain South Korea NaDa South Korea Modesty
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mind South Korea Sacsri
South Korea Snow South Korea ByuL South Korea ZeLoT
 —  — South Korea ggaemo
 —  — South Korea Action
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Jeonju qualifier
South Korea Best South Korea JyJ South Korea Larva
South Korea Horang2 South Korea Tinkle South Korea MIsO
From Busan qualifier
South Korea Tyson South Korea PianO South Korea Calm
 — South Korea Light  —
 — South Korea Rush  —
 — South Korea Mong  —

1 Shuttle cannot attend due to his mandatory military service.
2 Flash chose to not attend due to wrist problems.
3 Mini and Sharp gain their seeds through the wild card qualifiers.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round of 24 group stage
  • Elimination Stage
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five

Maps[edit]

Block Chain Whiteout Neo Sylphid Match Point
Block Chain Whiteout Neo Sylphid Match Point


Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 13, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Larva 2-0
2. South Korea  Horang2 2-1
3. South Korea  NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea  Rush 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 15, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Snow 2-0
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1
3. South Korea  Action 1-2
4. South Korea  Tinkle 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 20, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Best 2-0
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong 1-2
4. South Korea  ZeLoT 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 22, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  Modesty 2-1
3. South Korea  ggaemo 1-2
4. South Korea  Light 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 27, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0
2. South Korea  Calm 2-1
3. South Korea  Where 1-2
4. South Korea  JyJ 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD
January 29, 2019 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson 1-2
4. South Korea  ByuL 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Horang2 2-1
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea  PianO 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 12, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Calm 2-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1
3. South Korea  Snow 1-2
4. South Korea  Soulkey 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 17, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Modesty 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
February 19, 2019 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0
2. South Korea  Mini 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
4. South Korea  Sacsri 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Calm
1
Calm 
 Mini
February 23, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Neo Sylphid
 South Korea Mini
3
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Mind
February 24, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
 South Korea Mind
1
 South Korea Sharp
2
Sharp 
 Last
February 26, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Last
3
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 Horang2
February 27, 2019 - 15:00 KST
  
  
Neo Sylphid
  
  
Whiteout
 South Korea Horang2
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 EffOrt
March 3, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea Last
3
Last 
 Rain
March 5, 2019 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea Rain
2
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mini
1
Mini 
 Last
March 17, 2019 - 17:00 KST
  
  
Neo Sylphid
VOD timestamps: Game 1 - 48:48. Game 2 - 1:28:28. Game 3 - 2:00:17. Game 4 - 2:31:41.
 South Korea Last
3
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea EffOrt
3
EffOrt 
 Rain
March 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Block Chain
  
  
Match Point
 South Korea Rain
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
71110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODS[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]