Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

AoV iCCup StarLeague/Round of 56

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]AoV iCCup StarLeague - Ro56
League Information
Organizers:
Game
Noone
JoeKim
Sponsor(s):
Clan AoV
Server:
ICCup
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Ladder, Groups, Knock Out
Start Date:
2011-03-05
End Date:
2011-03-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Overview[edit]

From the Ladderstage, 56 players were selected. They play in 14 groups of 4, MST style (Game 1, Game 2, Winners, Losers, Final). From each group 2 players advance (28 total). They go on to the bracket stage, in which they are joined by 4 invited players (Round of 32).
The Round of 56 was played over 3 Playdays:

  • March 5 ► Groups 1 - 5
  • March 12 ► Groups 6 - 10
  • March 19 ► Groups 11 - 14

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Playday one[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Hungary Zerg Ace
2–0
2–0
2.
United States Protoss Jumper
2–1
2–1
3.
Bulgaria Protoss Roman
1–2
1–2
4.
Czechia Terran Dollar
0–2
0–2
Match List
BulgariaProtossRoman
0
1
HungaryZergAce
CzechiaTerranDollar
0
1
United StatesProtossJumper

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–0
2–0
2.
Canada Protoss DragOn
2–1
2–1
3.
Russia Terran TTF
1–2
1–2
4.
Sweden Terran vOddy
0–2
0–2
Match List
RussiaTerranTTF
0
1
HungaryZergSziky
SwedenTerranvOddy
0
1
CanadaProtossDragOn

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Russia Random Ramms
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
Russia Protoss sOte
1–2
1–2
4.
Poland Zerg BigPio
0–2
0–2
Match List
RussiaRandomRamms
1
0
GermanyZergBakuryu
PolandZergBigPio
0
1
RussiaProtosssOte

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Chile Protoss GoTunk
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Spain Zerg Zaraki
0–2
0–2
Match List
PolandProtossSneazel
1
0
FinlandRandomNapoleon
ChileProtossGoTunk
1
0
PolandProtossSneazel
SpainZergZaraki
0
1
FinlandRandomNapoleon

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
South Korea Terran Scan
2–0
2–0
2.
Canada Zerg Cute
2–1
2–1
3.
United States Random JoeKim
1–2
1–2
4.
United States Protoss Playa
0–2
0–2
Match List
South KoreaTerranScan
1
0
CanadaZergCute
United StatesProtossPlaya
0
1
United StatesRandomJoeKim

Playday two[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Sweden Protoss Shauni
2–0
2–0
2.
Latvia Protoss Soul
2–1
2–1
3.
Hungary Protoss Fakap
1–2
1–2
4.
Canada Protoss AstrO
0–2
0–2
Match List
SwedenProtossShauni
1
0
HungaryProtossFakap

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Croatia Protoss Dsaqwe
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
0–2
0–2
Match List
PolandZergTrutaCz
0
1
CroatiaProtossDsaqwe
RussiaProtossLancerX
0
1
CroatiaProtossDsaqwe
PolandZergSouthPark
1
0
PolandZergTrutaCz

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Russia Zerg Mamon
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Zerg Julia
2–1
2–1
3.
United States Protoss Semih
1–2
1–2
4.
0–2
0–2
Match List
RussiaZergMamon
1
0
PolandZergJulia
BelgiumZergeOnzErG
0
1
United StatesProtossSemih

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Bulgaria Protoss Gucci
2–0
2–0
2.
Italy Protoss AlfiO
2–1
2–1
3.
Peru Terran TerrOr
1–2
1–2
4.
0–2
0–2
Match List
BulgariaProtossGucci
1
0
PeruTerranTerrOr
BulgariaZergTechnicS
0
1
ItalyProtossAlfiO

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.
Poland Terran Szajna
2–0
2–0
2.
Peru Protoss Bishop
2–1
2–1
3.
Poland Zerg Pike
1–2
1–2
4.
Russia Terran spx
0–2
0–2
Match List
PolandTerranSzajna
1
0
PeruProtossBishop
PolandZergPike
0
1
PolandTerranSzajna

Playday three[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Poland Protoss Yayba
2–0
2–0
2.
Poland Zerg Kazik
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Russia Terran 3acaga
0–2
0–2
Match List
PolandProtossYayba
1
0
PeruProtossGosudark
PolandZergKazik
1
0
RussiaTerran3acaga

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
2–0
2–0
1.
United States Zerg Time
2–0
2–0
3.
Lithuania Protoss Kr
0–2
0–2
3.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
0–2
Match List
United KingdomProtossvAriOus
1
0
RussiaTerranCasper
LithuaniaProtossKr
0
1
United KingdomProtossvAriOus
United StatesZergTime
1
0
RussiaTerranCasper

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Russia Terran Heme
2–0
2–0
2.
Mexico Zerg DeSka
2–1
2–1
3.
1–2
1–2
4.
Hungary Protoss FleSs
0–2
0–2
Match List
RussiaTerranHeme
1
0
MexicoZergDeSka
HungaryTerranSkzlime
1
0
HungaryProtossFleSs

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Poland Zerg Hejek
2–0
2–0
2.
2–1
2–1
3.
Hungary Zerg Kashu
1–2
1–2
4.
Australia Protoss GoD
0–2
0–2
Match List
HungaryZergKashu
0
1
PolandZergHejek
United StatesZergMichael
1
0
AustraliaProtossGoD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Colosseum II12----76185.7%42250.0%1--
Destination122020.0%41325.0%43175.0%1-1
Fighting Spirit121010.0%4040.0%21150.0%122
Heartbreak Ridge121010.0%65183.3%220100.0%2-1
Hitchhiker1343175.0%110100.0%110100.0%5-2
Total Sum (Σ)6183537.5%2213959.1%139469.2%1026