Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BSL8 Ladder Gosu & Chobo #3


[e][h]BSL8 Ladder Gosu & Chobo #3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
Double Elimination
Date:
2019-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
10
3
6
1
Maps

The BSL8 Ladder Gosu & Chobo #3 is a tournament organized during BSL8 Ladder Stage to encourage participants to play ladder.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Anyone who played at least 20 games in BSL 8 Ladder could participate
    • Players had to use their BSL8-Nickname when signing up.
  • Winners bracket - bo1, bo3 from Ro8
  • Losers bracket - bo1
  • Finals: bo5 ( 1:0 advantage for WB winner)
  • Map order:
    • Round 1 - Quintessence
    • Round 2 - Clay Fields
    • Round 3 - Neo Transistor
    • Round 4 - Quintessence
    • Round 5 - Clay Fields
    • Round 6 - Neo Transistor (and so on...)

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Top 4 players get points that count towards BSL10 qualification.

Map Pool[edit]

Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence
Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence


Results[edit]

Full bracket on Challonge

Round of 16
  
  
 USA wrecca
1
 Russia BSL8-U
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Poland Ollin
1
 Poland Jessie
0
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals
 Spain Squall
2
 USA wrecca
1
 Germany LML
1
 Russia MiG.Scout
2
 Finland Napoleon
2
 Poland Ollin
1
 USA StRyKeR
1
 Romania UltraLinG
2
Semifinals
 Spain Squall
2
 Russia MiG.Scout
0
 Finland Napoleon
0
 Romania UltraLinG
2
Winners' Finals
 Spain Squall
2
 Romania UltraLinG
0
Losers' Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 2
  
  
 USA StRyKeR
1
 Russia BSL8-U
0
  
  
 Germany LML
W
 Poland Jessie
-1
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Ollin
-1
 USA StRyKeR
W
 USA wrecca
1
 Germany LML
0
Losers' Round 4
 Russia MiG.Scout
0
 USA StRyKeR
1
 Finland Napoleon
1
 USA wrecca
0
Losers' Semifinals
 USA StRyKeR
1
 Finland Napoleon
0
Losers' Finals
 Romania UltraLinG
0
 USA StRyKeR
1
Grand Finals
 Spain Squall
3
 USA StRyKeR
2


View Games[edit]

References[edit]