Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BSL8 Ladder Open #1


[e][h]BSL8 Ladder Open #1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$100
Date:
2019-12-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
9
4
4
1
Maps

The BSL8 Ladder Open #1 is a tournament organized during BSL8 Ladder Stage to encourage participants to play ladder.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Anyone who played at least 20 games in BSL 8 Ladder could participate
    • Players had to use their BSL8-Nickname when signing up.
  • Winners bracket - bo1, bo3 from Ro8
  • Losers bracket - bo1
  • Finals: bo5 ( 1:0 advantage for WB winner)
  • Map order:
    • Round 1 - Quintessence
    • Round 2 - Clay Fields
    • Round 3 - Neo Transistor
    • Round 4 - Quintessence
    • Round 5 - Clay Fields
    • Round 6 - Neo Transistor (and so on...)

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Top 4 players get points that count towards BSL10 qualification.
  • $5 lottery between players who hadn't given any walkovers!

Map Pool[edit]

Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence
Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence


Results[edit]

Full bracket on Challonge

Round of 16
  
  
 Poland Radley
1
 Poland Jessie
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Poland Silesian
-
 Russia Casper
W
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals
 Peru Dandy
2
 Poland Radley
0
 Poland TrutaCz
1
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Poland Bonyth
2
 Russia Casper
0
 Peru TerrOr
2
 Germany fischei
0
Semifinals
 Peru Dandy
0
 Russia Dewalt
2
 Poland Bonyth
 Peru TerrOr
Winners' Finals
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Poland Bonyth
2
Losers' Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 2
  
  
 Germany fischei
W
 Poland jessie
-
  
  
 Poland TrutaCz
 Belgium EOnzErG
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Casper
1
 Germany fischei
0
 Poland Radley
0
 Poland TrutaCz
1
Losers' Round 4
 Peru Dandy
-
 Russia Casper
W
 Peru TerrOr
1
 Poland TrutaCz
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia Casper
0
 Peru TerrOr
1
Losers' Finals
 Russia Dewalt
1
 Peru TerrOr
0
Grand Finals
 Poland Bonyth
2
 Russia Dewalt
3

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]