Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BSL8 Ladder Open #2


[e][h]BSL8 Ladder Open #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Poland Poland
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$100
Date:
2019-12-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
21
6
5
10
Maps

The BSL8 Ladder Open #2 is a tournament organized during BSL8 Ladder Stage to encourage participants to play ladder.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Anyone who played at least 20 games in BSL 8 Ladder could participate
    • Players had to use their BSL8-Nickname when signing up.
  • Winners bracket - bo1, bo3 from Ro8
  • Losers bracket - bo1
  • Finals: bo5 ( 1:0 advantage for WB winner)
  • Map order:
    • Round 1 - Quintessence
    • Round 2 - Clay Fields
    • Round 3 - Neo Transistor
    • Round 4 - Quintessence
    • Round 5 - Clay Fields
    • Round 6 - Neo Transistor (and so on...)

Prize Pool[edit]

  • Top 4 players get points that count towards BSL10 qualification.
  • $5 lottery between players who hadn't given any walkovers!

Map Pool[edit]

Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence
Crossing Field Heartbreak Ridge Neo Sylphid Neo Transistor Clay Fields Gladiator Quintessence


Results[edit]

Full bracket on Challonge

Winners Bracket

Round 1
  
  
 Poland bzbny
1
 Russia lamozerg
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Spain Squall
0
 Mexico Irradiar
1
  
  
 Russia Lancerx
0
 Poland Jessie
1
  
  
 Sweden jOjO
0
 Germany fischei
1
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Romania UltraLing
1
 Hungary Szinkler
0
  
  
  
  
Round 2
 Poland Bonyth
1
 Poland bzbny
0
 Russia spx
0
 United Kingdom CadenZie
1
 Peru Gosudark
1
 Mexico Irradiar
0
 Russia g0rynich
1
 Poland jessie
0
 Peru CastrO
1
 Germany fischei
0
 Russia Casper
-
 Germany Cryoc
W
 Belgium EOnzErG
1
 Romania UltraLing
0
 Russia TTF
0
 USA Ty2
1
Round 3
 Poland Bonyth
2
 United Kingdom CadenZie
0
 Peru Gosudark
0
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Peru CastrO
2
 Germany Cryoc
1
 Belgium EOnzErG
0
 USA Ty2
2
Round 4
 Poland Bonyth
1
 Russia G0rynich
2
 Peru CastrO
1
 USA Ty2
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2
  
  
 Russia TTF
W
 Russia Lamozerg
-
 Russia Casper
-
 Spain Squall
W
 Germany fischei
0
 Russia lancerx
1
  
  
 Poland Jessie
1
 Sweden jOjO
0
  
  
 Russia spx
1
 Hungary Szinkler
0
Losers Round 3
 Romania UltraLing
0
 Russia TTF
1
 Spain Squall
-1
 Russia Lancerx
W
 Mexico Irradiar
-1
 Poland Jessie
W
 Poland bzbny
0
 Russia spx
1
Losers Round 4
 Peru Gosudark
-1
 Russia TTF
W
 United Kingdom CadenZie
0
 Russia Lancerx
1
 Belgium EOnzErG
-1
 Poland Jessie
W
 Germany Cryoc
0
 Russia spx
1
Losers Round 5
 Russia TTF
-1
 Russia Lancerx
W
 Poland Jessie
0
 Russia spx
1
Losers Round 6
 Russia Lancerx
0
 Peru CastrO
1
 Russia spx
1
 Poland Bonyth
0

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
 Russia G0rynich
2
 USA Ty2
1
From Losers Bracket
 Peru CastrO
0
 Russia spx
1
Losers Finals
 USA Ty2
1
 Russia spx
0
Grand Finals
 Russia G0rynich
1
0
 USA Ty2
3
0

View Games[edit]

References[edit]