BW4Ever Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki

General Information[edit]

The BW4Ever Season 3 was hosted by broodwar.de from June to October 2004. Many top European players participated in the events, although not winning anything but fame. The prestige of this series was quite high, as it featured the top players on a weekly level. Especially German players had additional motivation to show their best performance, since this could get them invites for the German National Team.

The tournaments were hosted each Saturday. An internal ELO based ranking was generated after each event. The player to score most points after three months (twelve tours) won the entire season.

Maps[edit]

Final Ranking[edit]

Elo Ranking after Tour #12
Rank Player Points
1 Germany  Selector 530.2
2 Germany  Schnibl0r 340.2
3 Spain  executor 337.1
4 Chile  suN.Doh 307.6
5 Bulgaria  Christian 283.8
6 Germany  ATTACA 231.2
7 Canada  Taurent 209.5
8 Poland  VaxS 209.2
9 Germany  way 204.3
10 Germany  GoOdy 195.3
11 Austria  Dany 186.2
12 Russia  Ex 173.8
13 Poland  KiDMaN 165.2
14 Germany  Mondragon 154.6
15 Sweden  orzhady 143.4
16 World 225q 134.6

Tournament 1[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Ex
L
 Finland Ovvi
W
 Spain aSyOhI
W
 Germany Balrock
L
 Germany Sauron
W
 Finland Lomaxson
L
 Canada Taurent
W
 Germany Selector
L
 Germany Socke
L
 Germany Marine
W
 World 4a3a2a1a
W
 Sweden Dewadoor
L
 Estonia Sasaq
L
 Germany kAra
W
 Germany Rob
L
 Germany Mondragon
W
Quarterfinals
 Finland Ovvi
W
 Spain aSyOhI
L
 Germany Sauron
L
 Canada Taurent
W
 Germany Marine
L
 World 4a3a2a1a
W
 Germany kAra
L
 Germany Mondragon
W
Semifinals
 Finland Ovvi
L
 Canada Taurent
W
 World 4a3a2a1a
L
 Germany Mondragon
W
Finals
 Canada Taurent
L
 Germany Mondragon
W

Tournament 2[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Jonas
L
 Germany Devil
L
 Bulgaria Enjoy
W
 Germany dolife
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Canada Taurent
W
 Argentina Challenger
L
 Germany ATTACA
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Finland Ovvi
W
 Poland Avernum
L
 Spain executor
W
  
L
 Germany Eamyo
L
 Russia Ex
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany Selector
W
 Bulgaria Enjoy
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Canada Taurent
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Finland Ovvi
L
 Spain executor
L
 Russia Ex
W
Semifinals
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Russia Ex
L
Finals
 Germany Selector
W
 Chile suN.Doh
L

Tournament 3[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands RockLee
W
 Germany Hard
L
 Brazil Angel
L
 Germany Day
L
 Spain executor
W
 Austria Moe
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Belarus DuKe
L
 Germany Paladin
L
 Germany way
W
 Canada Taurent
W
 Denmark Ibanez
L
 Canada Pseudo_Utopia
W
 Estonia Sasaq
L
 Denmark pwendguy
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands RockLee
W
 Germany Day
L
 Spain executor
W
 Chile suN.Doh
L
 Germany way
W
 Canada Taurent
L
 Canada Pseudo_Utopia
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
Semifinals
 Netherlands RockLee
L
 Spain executor
W
 Germany way
W
 Germany ATTACA
L
Finals
 Spain executor
W
 Germany way
L

Tournament 4[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Gentleman
L
 Spain Drake
W
 Germany rassi
L
 Spain LarioS
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Poland MysticJoey
L
  Alluneedislove
W
 Russia Jogi
L
  myironblades
L
 Estonia Sasaq
W
 Germany Toxi
L
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Balrock
W
 Germany Joka
L
  Nazarene
L
 Russia Ex
W
Quarterfinals
 Spain Drake
L
 Spain LarioS
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
  Alluneedislove
L
 Estonia Sasaq
L
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Balrock
L
 Russia Ex
W
Semifinals
 Spain LarioS
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
 Germany Selector
W
 Russia Ex
L
Finals
 Spain LarioS
L
 Germany Selector
W

Tournament 5[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Gentleman
W
 Netherlands RockLee
L
 Germany rassi
L
  comemeunguebo
W
 Germany dolife
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Germany Hard
W
 Germany Selector
L
 Poland VaxS
W
 Germany Noodi
L
 Germany Joka
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
 Spain aSyOhI
W
 Canada Taurent
L
 Germany MarineTS
L
 Germany Celas
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany Gentleman
W
  comemeunguebo
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 Germany Hard
L
 Poland VaxS
W
 Germany Joka
L
 Spain aSyOhI
L
 Germany Celas
W
Semifinals
 Germany Gentleman
L
 Chile suN.Doh
W
 USA VaxS
L
 Germany Celas
W
Finals
 Chile suN.Doh
L
 Poland VaxS
W

Tournament 6[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Gentleman
W
 Germany Nightmare
L
 Russia creativ
W
 Belarus DuKe
L
 Spain executor
W
 Germany oEkY
L
 Germany Thrillboy
L
 Denmark Avi-Love
W
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Germany BlackSeven
L
 Germany Desty
L
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Russia Roler
L
 Germany Weltraumpenner
L
  alluneedislove
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany Gentleman
W
 Russia creativ
L
 Spain executor
W
 Denmark Avi-Love
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Germany Selector
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
  alluneedislove
L
Semifinals
 Germany Gentleman
L
 Spain executor
W
 Germany ATTACA
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
Finals
 Spain executor
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L

Tournament 7[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany dlod
L
 Netherlands Twisted
W
 Poland Vapur
L
 Austria Dany
W
 Finland Napoleon
L
 Bulgaria Christian
W
 Poland xxxx
W
 Sweden Grummi
L
 Russia Ex
L
  
W
 Norway TheSilentFlute
L
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Finland Lomaxson
L
 Canada Marine0412
W
 Germany Breakdown
L
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Twisted
L
 Austria Dany
W
 Bulgaria Christian
W
 Poland xxxx
L
  
W
 Germany Selector
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Canada Marine0412
L
Semifinals
 Austria Dany
L
 Bulgaria Christian
W
  
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
Finals
 Bulgaria Christian
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L

Tournament 8[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Austria Moe
L
 Czech Republic Energy
L
 France Heaven
W
 Germany oEkY
W
 Germany Jesus
L
 Spain Sandman
W
  mrmot
L
 Germany Eagle
W
 Brazil VikteR
L
 Canada MrCanada
L
 Germany dronehero
W
 Germany kaa
W
 Germany Hard
L
 Germany Devil
L
 Germany Selector
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany ATTACA
W
 France Heaven
L
 Germany oEkY
L
 Spain Sandman
W
 Germany Eagle
W
 Germany dronehero
L
 Germany kaa
L
 Germany Selector
W
Semifinals
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Spain Sandman
L
 Germany Eagle
L
 Germany Selector
W
Finals
 Germany ATTACA
L
 Germany Selector
W

Tournament 9[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany GoOdy
W
 Poland KidMaN
L
 Poland Piniu
W
 Germany Weltraumpenner
L
 Germany Joka
W
 Germany bob
L
 Switzerland SeeD
L
 Sweden ZpuX
W
 Germany MarineTS
L
 Poland DooMO
W
 Sweden orzhady
W
 Japan DreamofChi
L
 Bulgaria Christian
W
  
L
 Austria Dany
W
 Russia Ex
L
Quarterfinals
 Germany GoOdy
W
 Poland Piniu
L
 Germany Joka
L
 Sweden ZpuX
W
 Poland DooMO
W
 Sweden orzhady
L
 Bulgaria Christian
W
 Austria Dany
L
Semifinals
 Germany GoOdy
W
 Sweden ZpuX
L
 Poland DooMO
L
 Bulgaria Christian
W
Finals
 Germany GoOdy
W
 Bulgaria Christian
L

Tournament 11[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany RineTS
L
 Norway Eriador
W
  
L
 Sweden orzhady
W
 Spain aSyOhI
L
 Czech Republic Dark
W
 Germany dlod
L
  225q
W
 Sweden ZpuX
W
 Sweden QggooQQQ
L
 Austria Dany
W
 Spain SandMan
L
 France Heaven
W
 Germany saVer
L
 Germany Nachwuchsgott
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
Quarterfinals
 Norway Eriador
W
 Sweden orzhady
L
 Czech Republic Dark
L
  225q
W
 Sweden ZpuX
W
 Austria Dany
L
 France Heaven
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
Semifinals
 Norway Eriador
L
  225q
W
 Sweden ZpuX
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
Finals
  225q
W
 Sweden ZpuX
L

Tournament 12[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany RineTS
L
 Czech Republic Dark
W
 Germany dlod
L
 Germany Nachwuchsgott
W
 Poland Tools
L
 Germany Squeasy
W
 Italy Cloud
W
 Austria Moe
L
 Denmark Avi-Love
W
  crackling
L
 Germany Dino368
W
 Sweden kill.bill.vol.2
L
 Sweden SittingBull
L
 Germany myironblades
W
 Germany SoLiDaS
L
 Poland KiDMaN
W
Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic Dark
L
 Germany Nachwuchsgott
W
 Germany Squeasy
L
 Italy Cloud
W
 Denmark Avi-Love
L
 Germany Dino368
W
 Germany myironblades
L
 Poland KiDMaN
W
Semifinals
 Germany Nachwuchsgott
L
 Italy Cloud
W
 Germany Dino368
L
 Poland KiDMaN
W
Finals
 Italy Cloud
L
 Poland KiDMaN
W

Season Finale[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Selector
W
 World 225q
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Sweden orzhady
L
 Spain executor
W
 Germany Mondragon
L
 Germany Kalaschni
W
 Poland KidMaN
L
 Germany JoKa
W
 Russia Ex
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Austria Dany
L
 Germany sCv
W
 Germany GoOdy
L
 Poland VaxS
L
 Germany way
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
 Spain executor
W
 Germany Kalaschni
L
 Germany JoKa
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Germany sCv
L
 Germany way
W
Semifinals
 Germany Selector
W
 Spain executor
L
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Germany way
L
Winners' Finals
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany ATTACA
L
Losers' Round 1
 World 225q
L
 Sweden orzhady
W
 Germany Mondragon
 Poland KidMaN
 Russia Ex
 Austria Dany
 Germany GoOdy
 Poland VaxS
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Kalaschni
W
 Sweden orzhady
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
  
L
 Germany sCv
W
  
L
 Germany JoKa
W
  
L
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Kalaschni
L
 Germany Schnibl0r
W
 Germany sCv
W
 Germany JoKa
L
Losers' Round 4
 Germany way
W
 Germany Schnibl0r
L
 Spain executor
L
 Germany sCv
W
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany way
W
 Germany sCv
L
Losers' Finals
 Germany ATTACA
W
 Germany way
L
Grand Finals
 Germany Selector
W
 Germany ATTACA
L