BWCL Season 51/Playoffs

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


FORMAT[edit]

  • LEAGUE WINNER: The top4 Div-A teams will play a single elimination bracket seeded 1-4 and 2-3.
  • MIXED FORMAT PLAY-OFF/OUT: winners promoted, losers demoted.
     Div-A rank 5 vs. Div-B rank 2 
     Div-A rank 6 vs. Div-B rank 1
     Div-B rank 5 vs. Div-C rank 2
     Div-B rank 6 vs. Div-C rank 1
     Div-C rank 5 vs. Div-D rank 2
     Div-C rank 6 vs. Div-D rank 1
  • MIXED FORMAT PLAY-OFF/OUT for twin divisions:
     Div-E1 rank 1 vs. Div-E2 rank 1, winner promoted (D6 demoted), loser vs D5
     Div-E1 rank 2 vs. Div-E2 rank 2, winner vs D4
     Div-E1 rank 3 vs. Div-E2 rank 3, winner vs D3
  • In case of one disqualified team, the 1st team from the lower division is directly promoted and the 2nd play vs the 5th of the disq division.

example: 1 team disq in Div-B

- C1 directly promoted + C2 vs B5
  • In case of two disqualified teams, the 1st team from the lower division is directly promoted and the 2nd play vs the 3rd.

example: 2 teams disq in Div-B

- C1 directly promoted + C2 vs C3
  • Roster changes are not allowed during playoffs/out and players have to have played at least one match in the regular season.
  • Postponements are not allowed during playoffs/out.
  • BM during playoffs imply the set lost (and if needed the ban for the rest of playoffs and/or next season).

MAPS[edit]

Maps[edit]

download mappack

Starting Maps[edit]

First Week[edit]

  • 1v1: Tar Basin
  • 2v2: Somersault
  • Loser pick a map not already played

Second Week[edit]

  • 1v1: Eclipse
  • 2v2: Dante's Peak
  • Loser pick a map not already played

CHAMPIONSHIP[edit]

Semifinals
SouL Gaming
6
Aeterna Societas Honoris
0
inte Riktigt kloka
5
disturbed Mind
1
Finals
SouL Gaming
4
inte Riktigt kloka
2
3rd Place Match
Aeterna Societas Honoris
4
disturbed Mind
2

Semifinals[edit]

SouL) 6 0 ash-A
Bonyth 2 0 HandesS
Dandy 2 0 ash.Squall
Cross 2 1 ash.Kwark
Gosudark 2 1 ash.GeNtLeMan
Bonyth + Cross 2 0 ash.GeNtLeman / ash.BrEaKdOwN
iRk-A 5 1 dM-fire
iRk-Kame 0 2 dM-Ultra
iRk-Marwin 2 1 dM-Tech
iRk-vOddy 2 1 dM-Whip
iRk-Dewalt 2 0 dM-PrI
iRk-Marwin + iRk-Favorit 2 0 dM-PrI + dM-Whip

3rd place match[edit]

ash-A 4 2 dM-fire
ash.Kwark_uk 2 0 dM-Happy
ash.Dreamer 0 2 dM-PrI
ash.Squall 2 0 dM-Whip
ash.HandesS 1 2 dM-Tech
MidiaN & HitEmUp 2 0 dM-PrI + dM-Whip

Finals[edit]

SouL) 4 2 iRk-A
g0rynich 0 2 iRk-Dewalt
Sziky 0 2 iRk-Trutacz
Bonyth 2 0 iRk-vOddy
Dandy 2 1 iRk-OyAji
Bonyth + Sziky 2 0 iRk-Marwin + iRk-trutacz

DIV-A[edit]

Winner goes/stays in Div-A
 Europe ReV-A
5
ReV-A 
 aP-
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Czech Republic aP-
1


Winner goes/stays in Div-A
 Bolivia BuLL)-A
1
BuLL)-A 
 [eF]
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Peru [eF]
5

Detailed results[edit]

ReV-A 5 1 aP-
Hirmu 2 0 aP-Izu
Aeternum 2 0 aP-Thebis
CrvT 2 0 aP-Electrick
Scarfs 2 0 aP-Crow
wave+Bati 1 2 aP-Electrick + aP-Izu

Detailed results[edit]

BuLL)-A 1 5 [eF]
Raynor 0 2 Myprincess[eF]
Dark 1 2 Dienmax[eF]
dAiO 0 2 Darking[eF]
Inca 0 2 Terror[eF]
dark/dAiO 2 0 Terror+ Darking

DIV-B[edit]

Winner goes/stays in Div-B
 Germany Red.
4
Red. 
 oG)
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Chile oG)
2


Winner goes/stays in Div-B
 Mexico vT-B
1
vT-B 
 iRk-C
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Sweden iRk-C
5

Detailed results[edit]

Red. 4 2 oG)
Red.eriador 2 0 oG)Tosky
Red.rOuta 0 2 oG)Oxido
Red.HoRRoRToSS 2 0 oG)Casper
Red.fischei 2 0 oG)Koj
Red.fischei + Red.DarkStorm 1 2 oG)Hydra+oG)Enough

Detailed results[edit]

vT-B 1 5 iRk-C
vT.Galaxy 1 2 iRk-Pato
vT.Artaniz 1 2 iRk-father
vT.SFCA 1 2 iRk-Ollin
vT.IrraDiar 0 2 iRk-CruiseR
vT.Galaxy/vT.SFCA 2 0 iRk-Ollin + iRk-CruiseR

DIV-C[edit]

Directly promoted as first place from Div-D Czech Republic Cwt)
Winner goes/stays in Div-C
 EngSpeaking [NaS]
2
[NaS] 
 [a.G]
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Peru [a.G]
4


Detailed results[edit]

[NaS] 2 4 [a.G]
Shafir[NaS] 0 2 [a.G]TerranBoy
Hisup[NaS] 2 0 [a.G]Fer
Newblish[NaS] 0 2 [a.G]310sc4r
Armada[NaS] 0 2 [a.G]Stroncho
Hisup[NaS] + Newblish[NaS] 2 0 [a.G]Stroncho+[a.G]TerranBoy

DIV-D[edit]

  • D6 directly demoted. Europe ash-D
Directly promoted as first place from Div-E1 United States [GtB]
Directly promoted as first place from Div-E2 Chile dM-ice
Winner advance
 Bolivia [sW]
2
[sW] 
 KT-
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Bolivia KT-
4
Winner goes/stay in Div-D
 Europe ReV-D
2
ReV-D 
 KT-
October 18, 2020 19:00 CEST
 Bolivia KT-
4


Winner advance
 Peru [KhaL]
2
[KhaL] 
 mG[
October 11, 2020 19:00 CEST
 USA mG[
4
Winner goes/stay in Div-D
 Peru Rkd_
1
Rkd_ 
 mG[
October 18, 2020 19:00 CEST
 USA mG[
5


Detailed results[edit]

VODS[edit]

[ENG] SEMIFINALS - iRk vs dM https://www.twitch.tv/videos/772247141
[ENG] SEMIFINALS - Ash vs SouL https://www.twitch.tv/videos/776610291
[ENG] 3rd PLACE - Ash v DM https://www.twitch.tv/videos/784766782
[ENG] GRAND FINAL - iRk vs SouL https://www.twitch.tv/videos/787985838