Biohazard Super Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Biohazard Super Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Biohazard
Sponsor:
Biohazard
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
8 qualifiers
Single Elimination
8-player finals
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
30,509 RUB (≃ $452)
Start Date:
2018-06-27
End Date:
2018-08-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
1
3
3
1
Maps


The Biohazard Super Cup, is an online tournament, sponsored and organized by Biohazard himself on the GoodGame.ru platform.

Tournament is open for everyone who wishes to participate. 8 online qualifiers will be held every week starting from June 27th, 2018. Winner of each qualifier is seeded to the Final Event, which will be held on August 25-26, 2018.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3) Random Random (1)
Russia Dewalt Kazakhstan Gargoyle Belgium eOnzErG Russia direpantslol
Peru Dandy Russia g0rynich
Peru terrOr USA Ty2

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool of total 30,509 RUB will be distributed as follows:

Format[edit]

  • 8 Qualifiers to determine Ro8
    • Each qualifier is a single elimination tournament
    • All matches: best-of three
    • Finals: best-of-five
    • Winner advances to Final Event
  • Final Event: Ro8 Single Elimination
    • Eight player single-elimination bracket
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals: best-of-five
    • Final and third place match: best-of-seven

Maps[edit]

Python Fighting Spirit Destination Tau Cross Longinus Gladiator Circuit Breakers Jade Transistor
Python Fighting Spirit Destination Tau Cross Longinus Gladiator Circuit Breakers Jade Transistor


Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifier 1[edit]

Date: June 27th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Brackets and registration: here

Quarterfinals
 Russia dewalt
1
 Poland trutacz
2
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
2
 USA ty2
0
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Peru terrOr
1
 Belgium eonzerg
2
 Russia jedi_one
0
Semifinals
 Poland trutacz
2
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
1
 Russia g0rynich
0
 Belgium eonzerg
2
Finals
 Poland trutacz
0
 Belgium eonzerg
3

Qualifier 2[edit]

Date: June 29th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Brackets and registration: here

Quarterfinals
 Russia dewalt
2
 Sweden kamezerg
0
 Russia g0rynich
1
 Germany bakuryu
2
 Russia dreamer
0
 Russia teffik
2
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
0
 USA ty2
2
Semifinals
 Russia dewalt
2
 Germany bakuryu
0
 Russia teffik
1
 USA ty2
2
Finals
 Russia dewalt
3
 USA ty2
2

Qualifier 3[edit]

Date: July 4th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Brackets and registration: here

Quarterfinals
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
2
 Sweden kamezerg
0
 Peru dandy
2
 Russia direpantslol
0
 Peru terror
2
 Chile tech
0
 Russia g0rynich
2
 Russia dreamer
0
Semifinals
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
0
 Peru dandy
2
 Peru terror
0
 Russia g0rynich
2
Finals
 Peru dandy
1
 Russia g0rynich
3

Qualifier 4[edit]

Date: JuLy 6th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Complete bracket: here

Quarterfinals
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
2
 Canada dragon
1
 Peru laabuela
1
 USA kingdom
2
 Peru terror
2
 USA ty2
0
 Russia spx
2
 Russia dreamer
0
Semifinals
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
2
 USA kingdom
0
 Peru terror
2
 Russia spx
0
Finals
 Kazakhstan gargoyle
3
 Peru terror
1

Qualifier 5[edit]

Date: July 11th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Complete bracket: here

Semifinals
 Russia spx
2
 Chile dm-tech
0
 Russia djem5
1
 Russia direpantslol
2
Finals
 Russia spx
2
 Russia direpantslol
3

Qualifier 6[edit]

Date: July 13th, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Complete bracket: here

Quarterfinals
 Peru TerrOr
2
 Germany Bakuryu
0
 USA Ty2
2
  SK-1
0
  Costly
2
  sOs53
0
 Russia spx
2
 Russia Dreamer
1
Semifinals
 Peru TerrOr
0
 USA Ty2
2
  Costly
0
 Russia spx
2
Finals
 USA Ty2
3
 Russia spx
2

Qualifier 7[edit]

Date: August 1st, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Complete bracket: here

Quarterfinals
 Peru Dandy
2
 Chile UltrA
0
 Russia Dreamer
0
 Indonesia Quantel
2
 Poland trutaCz
2
 USA SuGo
1
  Costly
0
 Germany Bakuryu
2
Semifinals
 Peru Dandy
2
 Indonesia Quantel
0
 Poland trutaCz
1
 Germany Bakuryu
2
Finals
 Peru Dandy
3
 Germany Bakuryu
0

Qualifier 8[edit]

Date: August 3rd, 2018 - 20:00 MSK
Complete bracket: here

Quarterfinals
 Peru terror
2
  costly
0
 Poland quantel
  
 Russia spx
2
 Chile ultra
0
 Sweden kamezerg
2
  alcoprobe
Semifinals
 Peru terror
2
 Poland quantel
0
 Russia spx
2
 Sweden kamezerg
0
Finals
 Peru terror
3
 Russia spx
2

Final Event[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Dewalt
3
 USA Ty2
0
 Russia g0rynich
3
 Peru TerrOr
1
 Belgium eOnzErG
3
 Kazakhstan ourplay
0
 Russia DirePantslol
0
 Peru Dandy
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Russia Dewalt
3
 Russia g0rynich
0
 Belgium eOnzErG
1
 Peru Dandy
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Russia Dewalt
4
 Peru Dandy
1
Third Place Match (Bo7)
 Russia g0rynich
4
 Belgium eOnzErG
3

How to register[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]