Bombastic StarLeague 10

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]Bombastic StarLeague 10
League Information
Series:
Bombastic ProLeague
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1vs1
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-19
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 10
Terran 10
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

The "Bombastic StarLeague 10" (or BSL10 for short) is an upcoming tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew with the support from Blizzard Entertainment.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in these tournaments.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

BSL10 seeding process is described here: BSL10 Seeding

  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, first three matches - bo1, last two matches - bo3.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups of four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Ro8
    • Round Robin - everyone plays a bo3 series vs everyone.
    • Top 6 players advance
  • Elimination bracket
    • Step ladder playoffs - 6th place vs 5th place → winner vs 4th place → winner vs 3rd place → winner vs 2nd place → winner vs 1st place (Grand finale).
    • Best-of-five in first three series, best-of-seven in the last two.

Participants[edit]

  • Poland Protoss Bonyth won BSL seasons 8 and 9, an extra BSL10 spot was given to #23 in the ranking - United Kingdom Zerg CadenZie.
  • Germany Terran Cryoc replaced Peru Zerg CastrO as the next highest ranked player (#24) in the BSL10 point ranking.
  • Peru Protoss LaAbuela replaced Canada Protoss TT1 as the next highest ranked player (#25) in the BSL10 point ranking.

Prize pool[edit]

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
    • Russia g0rynich (Alexander Davydov)
    • Russia gL1de (Stanislav Staskevich)
    • Russia Silver (Ivan Pavlov)
    • Russia u3 (Fedor Potapov)
  • Korean Commentator:
  • Observer:

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
Germany Terran Cryoc
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
Poland Terran Ziggy
0–2
Group A Matches
Zergg0rynich
1
0
TerranZiggy
Zergg0rynich
TerranZiggy
ProtossGosudark
0
1
TerranCryoc
ProtossGosudark
TerranCryoc
Zergg0rynich
1
0
TerranCryoc
Zergg0rynich
TerranCryoc
TerranZiggy
0
2
ProtossGosudark
TerranZiggy
ProtossGosudark
TerranCryoc
2
1
ProtossGosudark

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
3.
Canada Zerg cRoSs
1–2
4.
Chile Protoss Tech
0–2
Group B Matches
ProtossDewalt
1
0
ProtossTech
ProtossDewalt
ProtossTech
ZergcRoSs
0
1
ZergSziky
ZergcRoSs
ZergSziky
ProtossDewalt
1
0
ZergSziky
ProtossDewalt
ZergSziky
ProtossTech
1
2
ZergcRoSs
ZergSziky
2
0
ZergcRoSs

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Poland Zerg Julia
1–2
4.
United States Zerg Ty2
0–2
Group C Matches
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ZergJulia
ZergeOnzErG
ZergJulia
ZergTy2
L
W
ZergAvi-Love
ZergeOnzErG
1
0
ZergAvi-Love
ZergeOnzErG
ZergAvi-Love
ZergJulia
W
L
ZergTy2
ZergAvi-Love
2
0
ZergJulia
ZergAvi-Love
ZergJulia
Ty2 did not show up for his games.

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–1
3.
Chile Terran UltrA
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
TerranUltrA
1
0
ProtossFavorit
TerranUltrA
ProtossFavorit
ProtossBonyth
1
0
TerrankogeT
ProtossBonyth
TerrankogeT
TerranUltrA
0
1
ProtossBonyth
TerranUltrA
ProtossBonyth
ProtossFavorit
0
2
TerrankogeT
ProtossFavorit
TerrankogeT
TerranUltrA
0
2
TerrankogeT

Group E[edit]

Group E
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
Sweden Terran vOddy
2–1
3.
Russia Terran spx
1–2
4.
0–2
Group E Matches
Terranspx
1
0
TerranvOddy
Terranspx
TerranvOddy
TerranDandy
1
0
ProtossLaAbuela
TerranDandy
ProtossLaAbuela
Terranspx
0
1
TerranDandy
TerranvOddy
2
1
ProtossLaAbuela
Terranspx
0
2
TerranvOddy

Group F[edit]

Group F
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
2.
United States Protoss BoA
2–1
3.
Peru Terran TerrOr
1–2
4.
0–2
Group F Matches
ProtossOyA
1
0
ZergCadenZie
ProtossOyA
ZergCadenZie
TerranTerrOr
0
1
ProtossBoA
TerranTerrOr
ProtossBoA
ProtossOyA
1
0
ProtossBoA
ZergCadenZie
0
2
TerranTerrOr
ZergCadenZie
TerranTerrOr
ProtossBoA
2
1
TerranTerrOr

Group G[edit]

Group G
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
2–0
2.
Russia Terran Casper
2–1
3.
Canada Protoss DragOn
1–2
4.
0–2
Group G Matches
ZergJaeyun
1
0
ZergStRyKeR
ZergJaeyun
ZergStRyKeR
TerranCasper
1
0
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
ProtossDragOn
ZergJaeyun
1
0
TerranCasper
ZergJaeyun
TerranCasper
ZergStRyKeR
0
2
ProtossDragOn
ZergStRyKeR
ProtossDragOn
TerranCasper
2
1
ProtossDragOn

Group H[edit]

Group H
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Norway Terran Kare
1–2
4.
Chile Zerg babo
0–2
Group H Matches
ZergtrutaCz
0
1
TerranKare
ZergtrutaCz
TerranKare
Zergbabo
0
1
TerranMadiNho
Zergbabo
TerranMadiNho
TerranKare
0
1
TerranMadiNho
TerranKare
TerranMadiNho
ZergtrutaCz
2
1
Zergbabo
TerranKare
0
2
ZergtrutaCz

Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–0
2.
United States Protoss BoA
2–1
3.
United States Zerg Jaeyun
1–2
4.
Germany Terran Cryoc
0–2
Group A Matches
ZergJaeyun
1
2
ProtossBoA
TerranDandy
2
1
TerranCryoc
ProtossBoA
0
2
TerranDandy
ZergJaeyun
2
0
TerranCryoc
ZergJaeyun
TerranCryoc
ProtossBoA
2
0
ZergJaeyun

Group B[edit]

Group B
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
2–0
2.
2–1
3.
Sweden Terran vOddy
1–2
4.
Russia Terran Casper
0–2
Group B Matches
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
TerranvOddy
ZergeOnzErG
TerranvOddy
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerranCasper
ZergeOnzErG
1
2
ProtossBonyth
TerranvOddy
2
0
TerranCasper
TerranvOddy
TerranCasper
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
TerranvOddy
ZergeOnzErG
TerranvOddy

Group C[edit]

Group C
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
2–0
2.
Poland Terran kogeT
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group C Matches
TerranMadiNho
1
2
ZergAvi-Love
TerranMadiNho
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDewalt
2
0
TerrankogeT
ProtossDewalt
TerrankogeT
ZergAvi-Love
0
2
ProtossDewalt
ZergAvi-Love
ProtossDewalt
TerranMadiNho
1
2
TerrankogeT
ZergAvi-Love
1
2
TerrankogeT

Group D[edit]

Group D
lrthread Watch VOD
1.
Sweden Protoss OyA
2–0
2.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–1
3.
1–2
4.
0–2
Group D Matches
Zergg0rynich
0
2
ZergSziky
Zergg0rynich
ZergSziky
ProtossOyA
2
1
ZergtrutaCz
ZergSziky
1
2
ProtossOyA
Zergg0rynich
2
1
ZergtrutaCz
Zergg0rynich
ZergtrutaCz
ZergSziky
2
1
Zergg0rynich

Round of 8[edit]

Standings
1.
Poland Protoss Bonyth
6–1
12–3
+9
2.
Russia Protoss Dewalt
5–1
11–3
+8
3.
5–1
10–4
+6
4.
Sweden Protoss OyA
3–4
8–9
-1
5.
United States Protoss BoA
3–4
7–10
-3
6.
Peru Terran Dandy
2–5
5–10
-5
7.
Hungary Zerg Sziky
2–5
5–11
-6
8.
Poland Terran kogeT
1–6
4–12
-8
Match List
TerranDandy
0
2
ProtossBoA
TerranDandy
ProtossBoA
October 17, 2020 - 20:50 CET
ProtossBoA
0
2
ProtossBonyth
ProtossBoA
ProtossBonyth
October 17, 2020 - 18:30 CET
ZergeOnzErG
0
2
ProtossDewalt
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossDewalt
November 17, 2020 - 20:10 CET
ProtossDewalt
2
0
ZergSziky
ProtossDewalt
ZergSziky
October 17, 2020 - 20:10 CET
TerrankogeT
0
2
ProtossOyA
TerrankogeT
ProtossOyA
October 17, 2020 - 19:20 CET
TerranDandy
2
0
ZergSziky
TerranDandy
ZergSziky
October 18, 2020 - 22:00 CET
ProtossBoA
0
2
ProtossOyA
ProtossBoA
ProtossOyA
October 18, 2020 - 18:30 CET
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossBonyth
ZergeOnzErG
October 18, 2020 - 20:30 CET
ProtossBonyth
2
0
ZergSziky
ProtossBonyth
ZergSziky
October 18, 2020 - 19:20 CET
ProtossDewalt
2
0
TerrankogeT
ProtossDewalt
TerrankogeT
October 18, 2020 - 21:30 CET
TerranDandy
0
2
ZergeOnzErG
TerranDandy
ZergeOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 20:30 CET
TerranDandy
0
2
ProtossDewalt
TerranDandy
ProtossDewalt
October 24, 2020 - 22:30 CET
ProtossBoA
0
2
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossBoA
ZergeOnzErG
October 24, 2020 - 23:10 CET
ProtossBoA
2
1
TerrankogeT
ProtossBoA
TerrankogeT
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 CET
ProtossBoA
1
2
ZergSziky
ProtossBoA
ZergSziky
October 24, 2020 - 21:10 CET
ProtossBonyth
0
2
ProtossDewalt
ProtossBonyth
ProtossDewalt
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 CET
TerranDandy
1
2
ProtossOyA
TerranDandy
ProtossOyA
October 25, 2020 - 22:30 CET
ProtossBonyth
2
0
TerrankogeT
ProtossBonyth
TerrankogeT
October 25, 2020 - 21:50 CET
ZergeOnzErG
2
1
ZergSziky
ZergeOnzErG
ZergSziky
October 25, 2020 - 20:50 CET
ProtossDewalt
2
1
ProtossOyA
ProtossDewalt
ProtossOyA
October 25, 2020 - 19:45 CET
ProtossOyA
0
2
ZergSziky
ProtossOyA
ZergSziky
October 25, 2020 - 23:40 CET
TerranDandy
2
0
TerrankogeT
TerranDandy
TerrankogeT
October 26, 2020 - 00:30 CET
TerranDandy
0
2
ProtossBonyth
TerranDandy
ProtossBonyth
November 1, 2020 - 23:20 CET
ProtossBoA
2
1
ProtossDewalt
ProtossBoA
ProtossDewalt
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CET
ProtossBonyth
2
1
ProtossOyA
ProtossBonyth
ProtossOyA
November 1, 2020 - 19:00 CET
ZergeOnzErG
2
1
TerrankogeT
ZergeOnzErG
TerrankogeT
November 1, 2020 - 21:00 CET
ZergeOnzErG
2
0
ProtossOyA
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossOyA
November 1, 2020 - 19:30 CET
TerrankogeT
2
0
ZergSziky
TerrankogeT
ZergSziky
November 1, 2020 - 20:00 CET

CrossTable[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
United States Protoss BoA0 - 2
Oct 17
2 - 0
Oct 17
2 - 1
Nov 1
0 - 2
Oct 24
2 - 1
Oct 24
0 - 2
Oct 18
1 - 2
Oct 24
Poland Protoss Bonyth2 - 0
Oct 17
2 - 0
Nov 1
0 - 2
Oct 24
2 - 0
Oct 18
2 - 0
Oct 25
2 - 1
Nov 1
2 - 0
Oct 18
Peru Terran Dandy0 - 2
Oct 17
0 - 2
Nov 1
0 - 2
Oct 24
0 - 2
Oct 24
2 - 0
Oct 25
1 - 2
Oct 25
2 - 0
Oct 18
Russia Protoss Dewalt1 - 2
Nov 1
2 - 0
Oct 24
2 - 0
Oct 24
2 - 0
Nov 17
2 - 0
Oct 18
2 - 1
Oct 25
2 - 0
Oct 17
Belgium Zerg eOnzErG2 - 0
Oct 24
0 - 2
Oct 18
2 - 0
Oct 24
0 - 2
Nov 17
2 - 1
Nov 1
2 - 0
Nov 1
2 - 1
Oct 25
Poland Terran kogeT1 - 2
Oct 24
0 - 2
Oct 25
0 - 2
Oct 25
0 - 2
Oct 18
1 - 2
Nov 1
0 - 2
Oct 17
2 - 0
Nov 1
Sweden Protoss OyA2 - 0
Oct 18
1 - 2
Nov 1
2 - 1
Oct 25
1 - 2
Oct 25
0 - 2
Nov 1
2 - 0
Oct 17
0 - 2
Oct 25
Hungary Zerg Sziky2 - 1
Oct 24
0 - 2
Oct 18
0 - 2
Oct 18
0 - 2
Oct 17
1 - 2
Oct 25
0 - 2
Nov 1
2 - 0
Oct 25
United States Protoss BoAPoland Protoss BonythPeru Terran DandyRussia Protoss DewaltBelgium Zerg eOnzErGPoland Terran kogeTSweden Protoss OyAHungary Zerg Sziky

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo7)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
United StatesBoA
0
PeruDandy
3
ProtossBoA
TerranDandy
November 7, 2020 - 18:30 CET
SwedenOyA
3
PeruDandy
1
ProtossOyA
TerranDandy
November 7, 2020 - 20:00 CET
BelgiumeOnzErG
3
SwedenOyA
0
ZergeOnzErG
ProtossOyA
November 7, 2020 - 21:20 CET
PolandBonyth
4
BelgiumeOnzErG
2
ProtossBonyth
ZergeOnzErG
RussiaDewalt
2
PolandBonyth
4
ProtossDewalt
ProtossBonyth

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
411
Grand Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene1821150.0%72528.6%550100.0%112
Bubbles111010.0%31233.3%43175.0%111
Eclipse46116554.5%115645.5%104640.0%365
Optimizer2331233.3%41325.0%95455.6%331
Polypoid3862433.3%85362.5%107370.0%356
Reap the Storm153030.0%2020.0%54180.0%212
Sylphid4442250.0%145935.7%115645.5%456
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)19530121840.0%49193038.8%54332161.1%172223

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]