BSL10 ChoboLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL10 ChoboLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2020-09-26
End Date:
2020-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
92
Protoss 16
Terran 7
Zerg 9

The "BSL10 ChoboLeague" (or BSL10 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 for the lower-skilled players.
Only players that are living outside of South-Korea can participate in this tournament. [1] [2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro96 Group Stage
    • 8 groups with 12 players in each, best-of-one.
    • The top 4 players of each group advance to Ro32.
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • Eight groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-one.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • Four groups with four players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven.

Participants[edit]

Participants[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced

Map pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro96 Group Stage[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Poland  Gauss 2-0 2-0
2. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 2-1 3-2
3. United States  Shafir 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands  Inkjet 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ProtossGauss
1
0
ProtossInkjet
ProtossGauss
ProtossInkjet
ZergDarkysh
1
0
ProtossShafir
ZergDarkysh
ProtossShafir
ProtossGauss
1
0
ZergDarkysh
ProtossGauss
ZergDarkysh
ProtossInkjet
1
2
ProtossShafir
ZergDarkysh
2
1
ProtossShafir

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Germany  fischei 2-0 1-0
2. Poland  Radley 2-1 3-1
3. United States  eCiN 1-2 2-3
4. United States  Shoop 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossRadley
1
0
ZergeCiN
ProtossRadley
ZergeCiN
Protossfischei
W
L
ProtossShoop
TerranRadley
0
1
Protossfischei
TerranRadley
Protossfischei
ZergeCiN
2
0
ProtossShoop
ProtossRadley
2
0
ZergeCiN
ProtossRadley
ZergeCiN

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. United States  Machine 1-1 1-1
2. Hungary  Szinkler 1-0 1-0
3. Colombia  Bugg 1-2 1-0
4. Poland  Mayyas 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ZergMachine
0
1
ProtossBugg
ZergMachine
ProtossBugg
ProtossSzinkler
W
L
ProtossMayyas
ProtossBugg
L
W
ProtossSzinkler
ZergMachine
W
L
ProtossMayyas
ProtossBugg
L
W
ZergMachine

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. United States  Telecom 2-0 2-0
2. United States  RoyalBlue 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  S&G 1-2 2-3
4. Costa Rica  ObiWan 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
TerranObiWan
0
1
TerranS&G
TerranObiWan
TerranS&G
ProtossTelecom
1
0
TerranRoyalBlue
ProtossTelecom
TerranRoyalBlue
TerranS&G
0
1
ProtossTelecom
TerranS&G
ProtossTelecom
TerranObiWan
0
2
TerranRoyalBlue
TerranObiWan
TerranRoyalBlue
TerranS&G
1
2
TerranRoyalBlue

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
1. Germany  verysc 2-0 2-0
2. Germany  LML 2-1 3-1
3. Poland  RedeyeS 1-2 2-3
4. Russia  Stormzerg 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ProtossLML
1
0
ZergStormzerg
ProtossLML
ZergStormzerg
ZergRedeyeS
0
1
Terranverysc
ZergRedeyeS
Terranverysc
ProtossLML
0
1
Terranverysc
ProtossLML
Terranverysc
ZergStormzerg
0
2
ZergRedeyeS
ZergStormzerg
ZergRedeyeS
ProtossLML
2
0
ZergRedeyeS
ProtossLML
ZergRedeyeS

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
1. Bulgaria  Kik0 2-0 1-0
2. Poland  HowDareYou 2-1 1-1
3. Poland  VingZil 1-2 0-0
4. Czech Republic  kladivo 0-2 0-1
Detailed Results
Terrankladivo
0
1
ZergHowDareYou
Terrankladivo
ZergHowDareYou
ProtossVingZil
L
W
TerranKik0
ZergHowDareYou
0
1
TerranKik0
ZergHowDareYou
TerranKik0
Terrankladivo
L
L
ProtossVingZil
ZergHowDareYou
W
L
ProtossVingZil

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
1. Mexico  Efka 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Khrane 2-1 2-2
3. Sweden  Ssaurabi 1-2 1-3
4. United Kingdom  Cheppy 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ProtossKhrane
W
L
ZergCheppy
ZergSsaurabi
0
1
ProtossEfka
ZergSsaurabi
ProtossEfka
ProtossKhrane
0
1
ProtossEfka
ProtossKhrane
ProtossEfka
ZergCheppy
L
W
ZergSsaurabi
ProtossKhrane
2
1
ZergSsaurabi
ProtossKhrane
ZergSsaurabi

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
1. Russia  Jedi_One 2-0 1-0
2. Chile  TousaN 2-1 1-1
3. Czech Republic  electricK 1-2 2-0
4. Spain  SpaNiarD 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergelectricK
L
W
ProtossJedi_One
ProtossSpaNiarD
0
1
TerranTousaN
ProtossSpaNiarD
TerranTousaN
ProtossJedi_One
1
0
TerranTousaN
ProtossJedi_One
TerranTousaN
ZergelectricK
2
0
ProtossSpaNiarD
ZergelectricK
ProtossSpaNiarD
TerranTousaN
W
L
ZergelectricK


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
October 21, 2020 - 0:00 CEST
1. Russia  Jedi_One 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  Gauss 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Khrane 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  Radley 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
ProtossGauss
2
0
ProtossKhrane
ProtossGauss
ProtossKhrane
ProtossJedi_One
2
0
TerranRadley
ProtossJedi_One
TerranRadley
ProtossJedi_One
2
0
ProtossGauss
ProtossJedi_One
ProtossGauss
ProtossKhrane
2
1
TerranRadley
ProtossGauss
2
0
TerranKhrane
ProtossGauss
TerranKhrane

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD Watch VOD
October 19, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1. Germany  fischei 2-0 4-0
2. Mexico  Efka 2-1 4-3
3. Kazakhstan  Darkysh 1-2 3-4
4. Chile  Tousan 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
Protossfischei
2
0
TerranTousan
Protossfischei
TerranTousan
ProtossEfka
2
0
ZergDarkysh
ProtossEfka
ZergDarkysh
Protossfischei
2
0
ProtossEfka
Protossfischei
ProtossEfka
TerranTousan
0
2
ZergDarkysh
TerranTousan
ZergDarkysh
ProtossEfka
2
1
ZergDarkysh

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
October 22, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
1. Germany  LML 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Machine 2-1 5-3
3. Bulgaria  Kik0 1-2 3-4
4. United States  RoyalBlue 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ZergMachine
1
2
ProtossLML
TerranKik0
2
0
TerranRoyalBlue
TerranKik0
TerranRoyalBlue
ProtossLML
2
0
TerranKik0
ZergMachine
2
0
TerranRoyalBlue
ZergMachine
TerranRoyalBlue
TerranKik0
1
2
ZergMachine

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. United States  Telecom 2-0 2-1
2. Hungary  Szinkler 2-1 2-0
3. Poland  HowDareYou 1-2 1-4
4. Germany  verysc 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
ProtossTelecom
2
1
ZergHowDareYou
ProtossTelecom
ZergHowDareYou
Terranverysc
L
W
ProtossSzinkler
ProtossTelecom
W
L
ProtossSzinkler
ZergHowDareYou
W
L
Terranverysc
ProtossSzinkler
2
0
ZergHowDareYou
ProtossSzinkler
ZergHowDareYou


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RussiaJedi_One
0
United StatesMachine
3
ProtossJedi_One
ZergMachine
October 29, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Germanyfischei
3
Hungaryszinkler
2
Protossfischei
Protossszinkler
United StatesMachine
3
Germanyfischei
0
ZergMachine
Protossfischei
November 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
GermanyLML
3
PolandGauss
0
ProtossLML
ProtossGauss
October 29, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
United StatesTelecom
3
Mexicoefka
2
ProtossTelecom
Protossefka
November 6, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
GermanyLML
1
United StatesTelecom
3
ProtossLML
ProtossTelecom
November 9, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
United StatesMachine
4
United StatesTelecom
3
ZergMachine
ProtossTelecom

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
1679
Round of 16
853
Quarterfinals
71
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene8----32166.7%220100.0%1-2
Bubbles5----1010.0%1010.0%--3
Eclipse101010.0%52340.0%110100.0%--3
Optimizer621150.0%110100.0%110100.0%--2
Polypoid213030.0%83537.5%330100.0%1-6
Reap the Storm6----220100.0%110100.0%--3
Sylphid121010.0%52340.0%220100.0%--4
Unknown4332166.7%2191242.9%64266.7%625
Total Sum (Σ)6871614.3%25121348.0%1110190.9%2-23

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]