BSL10 GosuLeague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]BSL10 GosuLeague
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2020-09-29
End Date:
2020-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
Protoss 15
Terran 5
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

The "BSL10 GosuLeague" (or BSL10 Gosu for short) is a tournament organized by ZZZero and BSL crew in 2020 for the medium-skilled players.
Only players that were living outside of South Korea could participate in this tournament. [1]

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ladder Stage
  • Ro32 Group Stage
    • 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, (all series are bo1, except losers series and final series that are bo3).
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro16.
  • Ro16 Group Stage
    • 4 groups of 4 players each
    • Double elimination, best-of-three.
    • The top 2 players in each group advance to the Ro8.
  • Elimination Stage
    • Ro8 and Ro4 – Single elimination bracket, best-of-five.
    • Grand finals – Best-of-seven..

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (15) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (12)
Poland VenOm Bolivia Raynor United States Browne
Russia lancerx Czechia Thebis Kazakhstan ClickMer
Chile nba Argentina Sabbath Germany Bakuryu
Germany MasterReY Poland Tarson Czechia izu
Russia Dreamer Russia TTF Mexico Galaxy
Bolivia DarK  — Spain SquaLL
Peru Dienmax  — Croatia Ptak
Germany GeNtLeMaN  — Bolivia JDConan
France Adelscott  — Norway Eriador
Sweden rUSKIG  — Poland ZZZoom
Peru YugOx  — Sweden KameZerg
Chile White  — Chile tOsKY
Bulgaria Wallace  — Kazakhstan Darkysh
Sweden StormtoSS  —  —
Sweden Bischu  —  —
United Kingdom KwarK  —  —

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool to be announced

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Results[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
September 29, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Protoss VenOm 2-0 2-0
2. United States Zerg Browne 2-1 3-2
3. Russia Protoss lancerx 1-2 3-3
4. Kazakhstan Zerg ClickMer 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergBrowne
1
0
ZergClickMer
ZergBrowne
ZergClickMer
ProtossVenOm
1
0
Protosslancerx
ProtossVenOm
Protosslancerx
ZergBrowne
0
1
ProtossVenOm
ZergBrowne
ProtossVenOm
ZergClickMer
0
2
Protosslancerx
ZergClickMer
Protosslancerx
ZergBrowne
2
1
Protosslancerx

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
October 2, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1. Germany Protoss MasterReY 2-0 2-0
2. Chile Protoss nba 2-1 3-1
3. Germany Zerg Bakuryu 1-2 2-3
4. Czechia Zerg izu 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergBakuryu
0
1
ProtossMasterReY
ZergBakuryu
ProtossMasterReY
Zergizu
0
1
Protossnba
Zergizu
Protossnba
ProtossMasterReY
1
0
Protossnba
ProtossMasterReY
Protossnba
ZergBakuryu
2
0
Zergizu
Protossnba
2
0
ZergBakuryu

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
October 1, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Spain Zerg SquaLL 2-0 1-0
2. Russia Protoss Dreamer 2-1 1-1
3. Mexico Zerg Galaxy 0-2 0-1
4. Bolivia Terran Raynor 0-2 0-0
Detailed Results
TerranRaynor
L
W
ZergSquaLL
TerranRaynor
ZergSquaLL
ZergGalaxy
0
1
ProtossDreamer
ZergGalaxy
ProtossDreamer
ZergSquaLL
1
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergSquaLL
ProtossDreamer
TerranRaynor
L
L
ZergGalaxy
ProtossDreamer
W
L
ZergGalaxy

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
October 1, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1. Peru Protoss Dienmax 2-0 1-0
2. Bolivia Protoss DarK 2-1 3-0
3. Czechia Terran Thebis 1-2 0-3
4. Germany Protoss GeNtLeMaN 2-0 0-1
Detailed Results
ZergDarK
1
0
ProtossGeNtLeMaN
ZergDarK
ProtossGeNtLeMaN
ProtossDienmax
1
0
TerranThebis
ProtossDienmax
TerranThebis
ZergDarK
L
W
ProtossDienmax
ProtossGeNtLeMaN
L
W
TerranThebis
ProtossDarK
2
0
TerranThebis

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
October 6, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Croatia Zerg Ptak 2-0 2-0
2. Sweden Protoss rUSKIG 2-1 2-1
3. France Protoss Adelscott 1-2 1-1
4. Bolivia Zerg JDConan 0-2 0-3
Detailed Results
ProtossAdelscott
1
0
ProtossrUSKIG
ProtossAdelscott
ProtossrUSKIG
ZergPtak
1
0
ZergJDConan
ZergPtak
ZergJDConan
ProtossAdelscott
0
1
ZergPtak
ProtossAdelscott
ZergPtak
ProtossrUSKIG
2
0
ZergJDConan
ProtossrUSKIG
ZergJDConan
ProtossAdelscott
L
W
ProtossrUSKIG

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
October 6, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. Peru Protoss YugOx 2-0 2-0
2. Norway Zerg Eriador 2-1 3-2
3. Russia Terran TTF 1-2 3-3
4. Bulgaria Protoss Wallace 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ProtossYugOx
1
0
ProtossWallace
ProtossYugOx
ProtossWallace
ZergEriador
1
0
TerranTTF
ZergEriador
TerranTTF
ProtossYugOx
1
0
ZergEriador
ProtossYugOx
ZergEriador
ProtossWallace
1
2
TerranTTF
ZergEriador
2
1
TerranTTF

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
October 8, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Poland Zerg ZZZoom 2-0 2-0
2. Sweden Protoss StormtoSS 2-1 4-2
3. Argentina Terran Sabbath 1-2 1-3
4. Sweden Protoss Bischu 0-2 1-3
Detailed Results
ProtossStormtoSS
0
1
TerranSabbath
ProtossStormtoSS
TerranSabbath
ZergZZZoom
1
0
ProtossBischu
ZergZZZoom
ProtossBischu
TerranSabbath
0
1
ZergZZZoom
TerranSabbath
ZergZZZoom
ProtossStormtoSS
2
1
ProtossBischu
TerranSabbath
0
2
ProtossStormtoSS
TerranSabbath
ProtossStormtoSS

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
October 8, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1. United Kingdom Protoss KwarK 2-0 2-0
2. Poland Terran Tarson 2-1 4-1
3. Chile Zerg tOsKY 1-2 0-3
4. Kazakhstan Zerg Darkysh 0-2 0-2
Detailed Results
ProtossKwarK
1
0
TerranTarson
ProtossKwarK
TerranTarson
ZergDarkysh
L
W
ZergtOsKY
ZergDarkysh
ZergtOsKY
ProtossKwarK
1
0
ZergtOsKY
ProtossKwarK
ZergtOsKY
TerranTarson
2
0
ZergDarkysh
ZergtOsKY
0
2
TerranTarson


Ro16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
October 13, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Poland Protoss VenOm 2-0 4-1
2. United Kingdom Protoss KwarK 2-1 5-2
3. Chile Protoss nba 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Protoss StormtoSS 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
ProtossVenOm
2
1
ProtossStormtoSS
ProtossKwarK
1
2
Protossnba
ProtossVenOm
2
0
Protossnba
ProtossStormtoSS
0
2
ProtossKwarK
ProtossStormtoSS
ProtossKwarK
Protossnba
0
2
ProtossKwarK

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD Watch VOD
October 15, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. United States Zerg Browne 2-0 4-2
2. Poland Terran Tarson 2-1 5-4
3. Poland Zerg ZZZoom 1-2 4-5
4. Germany Protoss MasterReY 0-2 2-4
Detailed Results
ProtossMasterReY
1
2
TerranTarson
ZergZZZoom
1
2
ZergBrowne
TerranTarson
1
2
ZergBrowne
ProtossMasterReY
1
2
ZergZZZoom
TerranTarson
2
1
ZergZZZoom

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
October 20, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Peru Protoss YugOx 2-0 4-1
2. Bolivia Protoss DarK 2-1 4-4
3. Sweden Protoss rUSKIG 1-2 4-4
4. Spain Zerg SquaLL 0-2 1-4
Detailed Results
ZergSquaLL
0
2
ProtossrUSKIG
ZergSquaLL
ProtossrUSKIG
ProtossYugOx
2
0
ZergDarK
ProtossrUSKIG
1
2
ProtossYugOx
ZergSquaLL
1
2
ProtossDarK
ProtossrUSKIG
1
2
ZergDarK

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
October 22, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Norway Zerg Eriador 2-0 4-0
2. Croatia Zerg Ptak 2-1 4-3
3. Russia Protoss Dreamer 1-2 3-5
4. Peru Protoss Dienmax 0-2 0-4
Detailed Results
ProtossDienmax
0
2
ZergEriador
ProtossDienmax
ZergEriador
ZergPtak
1
2
ProtossDreamer
ZergEriador
2
0
ProtossDreamer
ZergEriador
ProtossDreamer
ProtossDienmax
0
2
ZergPtak
ProtossDienmax
ZergPtak
ProtossDreamer
1
2
ZergPtak


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
PolandVenOm
2
BoliviaDarK
3
ProtossVenOm
ZergDarK
United StatesBrowne
3
CroatiaPtak
1
ZergBrowne
ZergPtak
October 27, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
BoliviaDarK
2
United StatesBrowne
3
ProtossDarK
ZergBrowne
PeruYugOx
3
United KingdomKwarK
0
ProtossYugOx
ProtossKwarK
October 29, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
NorwayEriador
2
PolandTarson
3
ZergEriador
TerranTarson
PeruYugOx
0
PolandTarson
3
ProtossYugOx
TerranTarson
October 31, 2020 - 20:10 CET
United StatesBrowne
2
PolandTarson
4
ZergBrowne
TerranTarson

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
15512
Round of 16
916
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
NYD

Map statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Benzene1641325.0%63350.0%110100.0%-23
Bubbles3----110100.0%2020.0%---
Eclipse3531233.3%125741.7%64266.7%-410
Optimizer21660100.0%94544.4%42250.0%-11
Polypoid22440100.0%102820.0%110100.0%-16
Reap the Storm1563350.0%75271.4%-----11
Sylphid203030.0%96366.7%2020.0%-24
Total Sum (Σ)13226151157.7%54262848.1%168850.0%-1125

Media[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]